5,597,354 Members 32,506 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[widget][2.1+][3.1+][retired] Scrollable news widget (2.1.2)

Tip us?
 
parker09
Old
#141  
parker09's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 866
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkrickles View Post
where's the best place to find the actual feed addresses?
I love the widget but having a hard time getting additional feeds
I usually go through my desktop and find the feeds I want to save for future reference, and then use 'chrome to phone', or 'fox to phone'.


Primary devices:

..... • LG/Google Nexus 5: Android 4.4.2
..... • Acer W510: Windows 8.1

Retired devices:

..... • LG/Google Nexus 4: Android 4.4
..... • HTC HD2: Windows Phone 7.8
..... • HTC Legend: Android 4.0
..... • UG802 USB: Android 4.0
..... • Acer A500: Android 4.3
ejparker.com
 
lkistenkas
Old
(Last edited by lkistenkas; 30th December 2010 at 08:51 PM.) Reason: added example rss feed
#142  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2007
First of all, thank you for this wonderfull widget.

After some fiddling I've found a workaround to get your google reader feeds in this widget. In short this workaround is to add a rss feed of a folder in google reader.

1. Open google reader in Firefox (maybe other browsers may work as well, but then step7 may be different)
2. Click Settings-> Reader settings on the top of the screen
3. Click on the tab Folders and Tags
4. You'll see your reader folders there (if you don't see any folders you need to create at least one and put your subscriptions in there, or perhaps you could use the starred items, but I didn't test that).
5. Behind every folder there is a rss icon and private or public state. The folder needs to be public (click on the rss icon the change the state)
6. You can then click on View public page
7. The new page opened contains a rss symbol in the addressbar (in firefox). Click on this. You can copy the url from the addressbar and add it to the newsscroller widget feeds.
NOTICE!: the atom feed link on this page didn't work for me, so that is why I used the rss icon from the addressbar

You can repeat the steps 5 to 7 for every folder of subscriptions you want to have in newsscroller widget.

One of my folder feeds is this (several rss feeds from dutch f1 sites)
http://www.google.com/reader/public/...7%2Flabel%2FF1
 
martijn_bakker
Old
#143  
Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 99
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hengelo
I've been using the same method to get feeds from several sources. The only difference is that the atom link does work for me. Regardless, the URL of the feed is always the same as in the example above (but with your own user ID and labels, obviously).

As far as i can tell, the only downside is that the feeds read this way often contain duplicate entries. E.g. when news items are listed both on the "front page" and "tech" news feeds from a paper, there is just one item in the Google reader and the atom feed, but somehow four items show up in the widget.

Example: http://www.google.com/reader/public/...%2Flabel%2FNRC (Sorry for this being Dutch. I'm not fluent enough in French to read French newspapers without inviting major headaches)
 
MrMagic
Old
#144  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 435
Join Date: Feb 2007
This is a great widget, thank you!

Any chance of configuring the tap action to start a certain application instead of a browser?
 
joshuas_79
Old
#145  
joshuas_79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 481
Posts: 713
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cordoba
I like the app a lot, but I would love to use custom backrounds, I saw you made the background with code, I would like to have a 9.png wich I could change..


Great job!
 
Deadly Cyclone
Old
#146  
Deadly Cyclone's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ames

 
DONATE TO ME
Been messing with it for a bit now and it's great so far. Any way to get a solid black background?
 
kjik
Old
#147  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2008
Uh, for some reason it stopped showing updates. All of the updates that came after the new year haven't shown up... but they show up in other apps/widgets

Sent from my DROID2 using XDA App
 
twopint32oz
Old
(Last edited by twopint32oz; 3rd January 2011 at 04:16 AM.)
#148  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
On Droid Incredible.

It says on the widget that I need LP or ADW. I am running LPP and it will not show any news. I added new york times and wall street journal, and tested the feeds, but it will not show any news. Any ideas?

EDIt: Seems like this widget doesn't work with CM 6.1 stable. I tried atomaRSS, and that doesn't work either. Oh well.
 
rock you
Old
#149  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Nov 2008
I’m facing problem with this widget. After installing it works fine, but after one day it stop loading new news and the refresh button is stuck in loading !!
I’ve tried to send the logs.

Any fix for this issue ?
 
martijn_bakker
Old
#150  
Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 99
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hengelo
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock you View Post
I’m facing problem with this widget. After installing it works fine, but after one day it stop loading new news and the refresh button is stuck in loading !!
I’ve tried to send the logs.

Any fix for this issue ?
Have you tried to stop the app and clear it's cache (from Titanium or Settings->Apps)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes