Post Reply

SPRINT Activation Bypass

19th December 2010, 10:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
FOR SPRINT GALAXY TABs - DEACTIVATION OF SPRINT ACTIVATION MESSAGE ON BOOT and ACTIVATE DEVICE NOTIFICATIONS.

Ok well the verizon method of bypassing the activation everytime you start the tab doesnt work (vol up once, vol down twice, etc. etc.)

I used the 2nd post in:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=866162

to try and deactivate the activation screen, but it bricked my Sprint Tab. I had to use the rom available here which messes up GPS and modem. But anyway foxmeister mentioned why not just go to the app and delete, freeze, it.

1) I used Root explorer and went to:
/system/app/

2) put the folder in R/W mode (look at top for button)

3) now look for -
sprintadroidextension.apk

4) long hold press it, either copy it and paste it in another folder as backup.

5) go back to /system/app/ and long hold press sprintadroidextension.apk
again and Delete it.

6) put the folder back in R/O mode.

Now restart and you should not see anymore activation messages!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! =]


Thank you to : foxmeister, sirmacbeth, rkmj

RKMJ stated you can try to use Titanium Backup and freeze the app instead of deleting it. I just deleted it and it WORKS =].

I also saved a backup in another folder so in case i need the app i'll have it.
I'll try to upload the apk for anyone who needs it later.

I made a separate topic on this because 1) i tried it and it worked 2) the other thread is confusing and can lead you to brick your sprint tab fast.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mmathai77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2010, 03:33 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Finally!!! Something that finally appears to work!

Thank you!

Sent from my Galaxy Tab.
Last edited by Air One; 20th December 2010 at 03:37 AM. Reason: typo
21st December 2010, 04:47 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Thanks
21st December 2010, 08:28 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Glad its working for you guys. Because after a couple days it will automatically BRICK your Tablet.. and render it useless!

..Just kidding, =]. Your welcome, and make sure you thank : foxmeister, sirmacbeth, rkmj
The Following User Says Thank You to mmathai77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2010, 08:37 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmathai77

Glad its working for you guys. Because after a couple days it will automatically BRICK your Tablet.. and render it useless!

..Just kidding, =]. Your welcome, and make sure you thank : foxmeister, sirmacbeth, rkmj

HAHAHAHAHA lol

Sry for the spam... I just couldnt contained myself.

Thanks!

Sent from my SCH-I800 using XDA App
21st December 2010, 11:28 PM   |  #6  
IP IHI II IL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
919 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
R/W button?
I can't STAND the activation prompt... until today, I just put the tab in Airplane mode, and rebooted. That got rid of it, but I have to manually turn on the WiFi every time i boot it. I'm in position, but can't for the life of me find the R/W mode button, or a way to change the permissions... lil' help please?

Thanks for this! Whether ot works for me or not, I HAVE learned something!

=IP IHI II IL=
22nd December 2010, 02:14 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
is your tab rooted? Are you use root explorer?

when you get over to the /system/app directory, on the upper left/middle side of the screen you'll see a button that might say either R/O or R/W

Click that button, it will switch from read only mode to read/write mode.
It might say Mount R/O or Mount R/W, i forgot exactly how it was.

I don;t have my tab on me, sent it into samsung because I did some stupid stuff nd lost my GPS capability.\


Cheers.
22nd December 2010, 09:59 AM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Tampa. FL
Thanks Meter: 13
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Worked good for me. Thanks!

I'm still going to use my G Tab in Airplane mode for the most part however. I have a hunch it's draining battery when it's locked onto the EVDO network, and there's signal bars in the status bar at the top of the screen.
30th December 2010, 05:44 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Mod Edit: Asking of warez is prohibited under XDA rules

Sent from my SPH-P100 using XDA App
Last edited by egzthunder1; 18th January 2011 at 05:19 PM.
31st December 2010, 01:15 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Mod Edit: Promotion of warez is prohibited under XDA rules
Last edited by egzthunder1; 18th January 2011 at 05:19 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes