Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,230 Members 48,471 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

(1-13-11)\/\/P7 Idialer w/ Speed Dial (Portrait & Landscape) QVGA and NOW WQVGA

Tip us?
 
Note2Frat
Old
(Last edited by Note2Frat; 13th January 2011 at 04:21 PM.)
#1  
Note2Frat's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 834
Posts: 918
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default (1-13-11)\/\/P7 Idialer w/ Speed Dial (Portrait & Landscape) QVGA and NOW WQVGA

QVGA IDialer WP7 w/ Speeddial
Portrait and Landscape Dialers and Call Progress Screens

I made this a while ago and have been using and keep seeing people ask about the continuation of Livvens skin. I made mine after seeing his. I didnt like that the speed dial was gone and contacts. I found a Iphone one and re-skinned it.

Portrait





Landscape





The only thing that I havent been able to figure out is on the Call progress screen there is a graphical error that shows dots on the speaker button, but it is non the graphic. If someone can let me know what it is I will see about fixing it.

Note
This is not just a skin it is also the dialer.

Install on device
WQVGA Portrait and Landscape with Call Progress and Speed Dial

Portrait




Landscape




Install on Device not storage card
Attached Files
File Type: cab WP7_Dialer.cab - [Click for QR Code] (2.23 MB, 2424 views)
File Type: cab WP7_Dialer_WQVGA.cab - [Click for QR Code] (159.4 KB, 968 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to Note2Frat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vxrz
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2010
Great!

Tested on my SE Aspen running 6.5.3 and its working perfectly!

Thanks
 
styla42
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 84
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Great, any chance for wqvga?
 
Note2Frat
Old
#4  
Note2Frat's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 834
Posts: 918
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by styla42 View Post
Great, any chance for wqvga?
Soon, working on one.
 
Vovkathebest
Old
#5  
Vovkathebest's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rostov-on-Don
What about wvga?
 
whoami80hehe
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2009
Thanks for share.
 
Panchiron
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 76
Join Date: Feb 2010
Hi, 72ls1, and thank you for sharing your work. Itīs nice.

As one of the members that asked for the continuation of Livven project (really fantastic one!), and missing the Contacts shortcut in that design, I have installed your dialer but I donīt have the main screen totally skinned.

Hard to explain, but I think itīs related to the speed dial. Just up of the "1,2,3" row, appears part of the screen belonging to the old Windows dialer, that is "behind" your dialer (the screen that appears partially is the one that displays last calls and contacts).

Well, not sure if you have understood me .

Thank you.

Greetings!
 
sattar1363
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 107
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tehran
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panchiron View Post
Hi, 72ls1, and thank you for sharing your work. Itīs nice.

As one of the members that asked for the continuation of Livven project (really fantastic one!), and missing the Contacts shortcut in that design, I have installed your dialer but I donīt have the main screen totally skinned.

Hard to explain, but I think itīs related to the speed dial. Just up of the "1,2,3" row, appears part of the screen belonging to the old Windows dialer, that is "behind" your dialer (the screen that appears partially is the one that displays last calls and contacts).

Well, not sure if you have understood me .

Thank you.

Greetings!
hi - i have this problem too .
the dialer screen stay upper than start bar . and so up side off dialer don't have any space to appear .

but this dialer is really good dialer.
 
Note2Frat
Old
#9  
Note2Frat's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 834
Posts: 918
Join Date: Mar 2010
@Panchiron & @sattar1363 Can either one of you provide a screen shot.

Did you uninstall the previous dialers and do a soft reset and then install my dialer?
 
khrisstyan
Old
#10  
khrisstyan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 339
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cluj

 
DONATE TO ME
+1 for wqvga

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Get Your Tasks Organized on Android Wear with Agenda Wear

Having a checklist of things you need to do is something we all can find useful at … more

Top 5 LG G3 MODs – XDA Developer TV

The LG G3 has been LG’s breakout hit of the summer. Using their knowledge frombuilding some … more

Make Your Calendar Widget Beautiful with Month

For some of us, summer vacation is alreadyover. For those getting ready to school, work, or … more

Integrate Social Networks Into Your Project With ASNE Library

Social network applications and services have developed into major parts ofour … more