Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,095 Members 40,808 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[NOTICE] ClockworkMod Recovery 3.0+ and update-script

Tip us?
 
Koush
Old
(Last edited by Koush; 3rd January 2011 at 03:07 AM.)
#1  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 893
Posts: 917
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default [NOTICE] ClockworkMod Recovery 3.0+ and update-script

Hi everyone, I understand Clockwork 3.0 has caused some issues with flashing zips and I wanted to make a post that explains why.

To give you back history, there are currently two ways to create "update.zip" scripts. The first one is "update-script", also known as Amend. It was the first version of the scripting language created by Google, and was used in Android 1.0 and Cupcake (1.5). However, Amend has two serious design flaws:
Function arguments can not span more than 1 word.
The scripting language is compiled into the recovery causing image bloat and inflexibility.

Because of this reason Google REMOVED Amend support in Donut and beyond, and instead switched to update-binary and updater-script, which is also known as Edify.

However, Amon Ra and I kept Amend support in, to help ease the transition off its usage in ROM creation. CyanogenMod itself has already switched to Edify 9 months ago.

With the recent Gingerbread source code drop and the upcoming CM7 release, I needed to merge the latest changes from Google's Gingerbread recovery into ClockworkMod recovery. This meant finally removing Amend support, and switching fully to Edify. If you flash ClockworkMod 3.0 or higher, it will no longer install Amend (update-script) zips. Version 3.0.0.4 will show you the following message:

Amend scripting (update-script) is no longer supported.
Amend scripting was deprecated by Google in Android 1.5.
It was necessary to remove it when upgrading to the ClockworkMod 3.0 Gingerbread based recovery.
Please switch to Edify scripting (updater-script and update-binary) to create working update zip packages.



Please switch to using Edify, as it will be a requirement for CM7 Gingerbread based ROMs. I gave notice about this a month ago on Twitter.

If you must absolutely flash an older Amend zip, you can always flash an older recovery or AmonRa or the like and do it manually.

UPDATE:
Here's a 2.6 version (supports both script versions) and backs up wimax:
http://koush.tandtgaming.com/recover...supersonic.img
PLEASE TEST THIS FOR ME!
Please note, that once CM7 is released, Clockwork 3.0 WILL BE A REQUIREMENT.
The Following 49 Users Say Thank You to Koush For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wy1d
Old
#2  
wy1d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 258
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Thank you very much for posting this as I have been wondering why clockwork 3 would fail to flash anything. It looks like most devs are still using the old Amend because I have had to keep flashing back to Amon Ra to get any roms or kernels distributed on these forums to flash.

As of 3.0.0.2 it seems like wiping dalvik still has odd behavior. Is this finally remedied in 3.0.0.4?
 
iitreatedii
Old
#3  
iitreatedii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 931
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Suffolk County, Long Island, NY
Thanks for the update Koush, appreciate it
 
Rydah805
Old
#4  
Rydah805's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1135
Posts: 3,781
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ventura County, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
So I'm not much of a dev.. is their a guide on how to convert amend to edify?

Sent From My HTC Evo 4G On The Now Network From Sprint Using Tapatalk Pro!



ThisIzRydah.com
Check Me Out On The Google Play Store!!!
Check Me Out On iTunes!!!
Check Me Out On Amazon MP3!!!
Check Me Out On Zune!!!
HTC One (M8) - Amber Gold
HTC One (M7) - Half Stealth Black/Half Glacier Silver
Samsung Galaxy S4

 
sunzoje
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rydah805 View Post
So I'm not much of a dev.. is their a guide on how to convert amend to edify?

Sent From My HTC Evo 4G On The Now Network From Sprint Using Tapatalk Pro!
http://android.git.kernel.org/?p=pla...f=edify/README
 
Rydah805
Old
#6  
Rydah805's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1135
Posts: 3,781
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ventura County, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunzoje View Post
Thanks. I took a look at this and...oh my. I don't understand it. Lol

Sent From My HTC Evo 4G On The Now Network From Sprint Using Tapatalk Pro!



ThisIzRydah.com
Check Me Out On The Google Play Store!!!
Check Me Out On iTunes!!!
Check Me Out On Amazon MP3!!!
Check Me Out On Zune!!!
HTC One (M8) - Amber Gold
HTC One (M7) - Half Stealth Black/Half Glacier Silver
Samsung Galaxy S4

The Following User Says Thank You to Rydah805 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Koush
Old
#7  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 893
Posts: 917
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by wy1d View Post
Thank you very much for posting this as I have been wondering why clockwork 3 would fail to flash anything. It looks like most devs are still using the old Amend because I have had to keep flashing back to Amon Ra to get any roms or kernels distributed on these forums to flash.

As of 3.0.0.2 it seems like wiping dalvik still has odd behavior. Is this finally remedied in 3.0.0.4?
Can you explain what is failing with wiping dalvik-cache. Which ROM? Where is dalvik-cache located?
 
jyarborough
Old
#8  
jyarborough's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 2,063
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Default thank you

I am very glad to here this. I have always had problems with clockworkmod. It have never wipe correctly. And since 3.0.0.2,, sure it has a new look and all, but looks mean nothing if it is not stable or fully functional. I have gotten error wiping dalvik, and now flashing. Thankful for a stable and fully functional AMON-RA recovery for my evo. I was beginning to think that the maker of this did not care. I see that I was wrong.
 
Rydah805
Old
#9  
Rydah805's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1135
Posts: 3,781
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ventura County, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Have you tried 3.0.0.4? I had the same issues, but now only need to update my zips.

Sent From My HTC Evo 4G On The Now Network From Sprint Using Tapatalk Pro!



ThisIzRydah.com
Check Me Out On The Google Play Store!!!
Check Me Out On iTunes!!!
Check Me Out On Amazon MP3!!!
Check Me Out On Zune!!!
HTC One (M8) - Amber Gold
HTC One (M7) - Half Stealth Black/Half Glacier Silver
Samsung Galaxy S4

 
sicilykill
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 69
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rydah805 View Post
Thanks. I took a look at this and...oh my. I don't understand it. Lol

Sent From My HTC Evo 4G On The Now Network From Sprint Using Tapatalk Pro!
I might be wrong but I do not think it requires YOU to do anything. The update script is something that is used when the zip file is created. They will need to start using the new language. From your part there is nothing you have to do unless you create flashable zips yourself.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes