Post Reply

[Q] external 3G modem for folio 100

OP Miro.J

11th January 2011, 09:28 AM   |  #41  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,490
 
5,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerArtem

It would also be nice if someone could enable the Signal-Strength-Icon.

Toshiba disabled it (as you obviously see) in the framework, ill make some changes so it is enabled, and ill make a new patch update, so it works with your coming work :) and great to hear its not framework but only the RIL which needs fixing..

as you might have read, i fixed the Settings to show mobile network settings now, and enabled phone functions.
11th January 2011, 10:49 AM   |  #42  
Senior Member
Flag Bad Homburg
Thanks Meter: 610
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter_nlb

Toshiba disabled it (as you obviously see) in the framework, ill make some changes so it is enabled, and ill make a new patch update, so it works with your coming work :) and great to hear its not framework but only the RIL which needs fixing..

as you might have read, i fixed the Settings to show mobile network settings now, and enabled phone functions.

I have not seen the phone function enabled yet, but the Settings.apk works fine.

Can you share the changes you made?
11th January 2011, 11:10 AM   |  #43  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,490
 
5,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerArtem

Can you share the changes you made?

When im off work, ill make the change in the framework and make an update for you..
11th January 2011, 03:15 PM   |  #44  
Member
Flag Ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
DerArtem, Dexter, you both were great!!
11th January 2011, 04:47 PM   |  #45  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,490
 
5,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerArtem

I have not seen the phone function enabled yet,

here is the latest patch with signal in process bar fix.
12th January 2011, 01:08 AM   |  #46  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
huawei e160e
hi dexter

first thank´s for you work.

i have a huawei e160e usb stick. i installed all updates and i dissabled the micro sd slot but my folio say´s not supported usb device.

could you or some one else make a guide for noobs like me.

if my folio can go online with the huawei stick i donate you more than a red bull for all your great work.without our updates the folio would be as half as good as it´s is.

sorry for my bad english
12th January 2011, 05:55 AM   |  #47  
Senior Member
Flag Bad Homburg
Thanks Meter: 610
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysanches

hi dexter

first thank´s for you work.

i have a huawei e160e usb stick. i installed all updates and i dissabled the micro sd slot but my folio say´s not supported usb device.

could you or some one else make a guide for noobs like me.

if my folio can go online with the huawei stick i donate you more than a red bull for all your great work.without our updates the folio would be as half as good as it´s is.

sorry for my bad english

It is not ready yet. There are still a few issues to be solved out before it will be ready for endusers. It am working on it.

But in general: It works!

I will release an uopdate today of tomorrow...
The Following User Says Thank You to DerArtem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2011, 09:52 AM   |  #48  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
danke mann.echt cool ohne leute wie euch wäre man echt im arsch!die grossen firmen verarschen einen doch von anfang bis ende.
12th January 2011, 01:00 PM   |  #49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
external 3G
Hi,

you think is posible work with folio and zte K3765-Z or Huawei E156G?

Can you explain the way to switch off microsd slot by windows?

Thanks in advance.... and thanks for your great job....
12th January 2011, 01:14 PM   |  #50  
Senior Member
Flag Bad Homburg
Thanks Meter: 610
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

Only Huawei modems will be supported in the first step.

You can use the K3765-H but not the K3765-Z.
I don't know the other modem but I think that it might work.

Sent from my Milestone using XDA App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes