Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Latest HD2 WP7 News

13th January 2011, 03:38 PM |#201  
Member
Flag Guildford
Thanks Meter: 11
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Smile Windows Live
Seems all you have to do to get a Windows Lives to work is get a activation code from Microsoft, mine works perfectly now...
 
 
13th January 2011, 03:45 PM |#202  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsweb1993

Seems all you have to do to get a Windows Lives to work is get a activation code from Microsoft, mine works perfectly now...

Yeah, gotta get on the ball and figure out my issue quick before Microsoft starts putting 2 and 2 together.
13th January 2011, 03:46 PM |#203  
Senior Member
Flag Cold, Wet, Dirty and fantastic, London
Thanks Meter: 10
 
951 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsweb1993

Seems all you have to do to get a Windows Lives to work is get a activation code from Microsoft, mine works perfectly now...

Oh really? None of the registry stuff in the other threads? I just ring the number specified and tell them I have moved from an Omnia 7 to a HD 7, enter the code they give and job done?

Sounds too easy!
13th January 2011, 03:47 PM |#204  
Member
Flag Guildford
Thanks Meter: 11
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monty Burns

Oh really? None of the registry stuff in the other threads? I just ring the number specified and tell them I have moved from an Omnia 7 to a HD 7, enter the code they give and job done?

Sounds too easy!

Yeah thats what I thought, but works perfectly. They didnt even ask what device I had. XD
The Following User Says Thank You to rsweb1993 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2011, 03:50 PM |#205  
lokiderelb's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Is there a list of funktions?
or does everything work?

gps?
wifi?
telephone?
camera?
multitouch?

is this also compatible to a german phone?
13th January 2011, 03:55 PM |#206  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Can anyone confirm the following

After flashing I just call microsoft to get a code and live services work ??
All functionality is there ? (gps, photo, etc..) including the Wifi router (I really need that..)

Txx
13th January 2011, 03:56 PM |#207  
Fa1n7's Avatar
Member
Flag Plovdiv
Thanks Meter: 11
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsweb1993

Yeah thats what I thought, but works perfectly. They didnt even ask what device I had. XD

Please, I live in a country where there is no Microsoft office or a way to get in touch with Microsoft, so if possible call them and ask for a code for me. I know it;s much, but I just can't call them, it does not allow me. Please, I'll pay if needed.
13th January 2011, 04:08 PM |#208  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Will test..
Last edited by 1337shark; 13th January 2011 at 04:20 PM.
13th January 2011, 04:10 PM |#209  
Senior Member
Flag Mancunia
Thanks Meter: 6
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Maybe spoke too soon. Was running on my wi-fi. calling and messaging ok but no 3g connection with 3uk. I have noticed that the apn settings page on this rom are extremely sparse to say the least.

I have....

APN. three.co.uk
Username..... (blank)
Password...(blank)

as per their website.

Any ideas.

Want to get this sorted before ringing microsoft and getting the live services!
13th January 2011, 04:11 PM |#210  
KrewsialNL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest, Romania
Thanks Meter: 392
 
1,840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337shark

cann someone put up 1.12 dl and wp7 dl?


thx =)

*sigh*

NO!
But look into your upper right corner
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes