5,597,261 Members 39,787 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Latest HD2 WP7 News

Tip us?
 
rsweb1993
Old
#201  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Guildford

 
DONATE TO ME
Smile Windows Live

Seems all you have to do to get a Windows Lives to work is get a activation code from Microsoft, mine works perfectly now...
 
Inquisitor5
Old
#202  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsweb1993 View Post
Seems all you have to do to get a Windows Lives to work is get a activation code from Microsoft, mine works perfectly now...
Yeah, gotta get on the ball and figure out my issue quick before Microsoft starts putting 2 and 2 together.
 
Monty Burns
Old
#203  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 941
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cold, Wet, Dirty and fantastic, London
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsweb1993 View Post
Seems all you have to do to get a Windows Lives to work is get a activation code from Microsoft, mine works perfectly now...
Oh really? None of the registry stuff in the other threads? I just ring the number specified and tell them I have moved from an Omnia 7 to a HD 7, enter the code they give and job done?

Sounds too easy!
 
rsweb1993
Old
#204  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Guildford

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monty Burns View Post
Oh really? None of the registry stuff in the other threads? I just ring the number specified and tell them I have moved from an Omnia 7 to a HD 7, enter the code they give and job done?

Sounds too easy!
Yeah thats what I thought, but works perfectly. They didnt even ask what device I had. XD
The Following User Says Thank You to rsweb1993 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lokiderelb
Old
#205  
lokiderelb's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 78
Join Date: Apr 2007
Is there a list of funktions?
or does everything work?

gps?
wifi?
telephone?
camera?
multitouch?

is this also compatible to a german phone?
 
lswaenen
Old
#206  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Apr 2010
Can anyone confirm the following

After flashing I just call microsoft to get a code and live services work ??
All functionality is there ? (gps, photo, etc..) including the Wifi router (I really need that..)

Txx
 
Fa1n7
Old
#207  
Fa1n7's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 88
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Plovdiv
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsweb1993 View Post
Yeah thats what I thought, but works perfectly. They didnt even ask what device I had. XD
Please, I live in a country where there is no Microsoft office or a way to get in touch with Microsoft, so if possible call them and ask for a code for me. I know it;s much, but I just can't call them, it does not allow me. Please, I'll pay if needed.
 
1337shark
Old
(Last edited by 1337shark; 13th January 2011 at 04:20 PM.)
#208  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jul 2010
Will test..
 
andymck
Old
#209  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 97
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mancunia
Maybe spoke too soon. Was running on my wi-fi. calling and messaging ok but no 3g connection with 3uk. I have noticed that the apn settings page on this rom are extremely sparse to say the least.

I have....

APN. three.co.uk
Username..... (blank)
Password...(blank)

as per their website.

Any ideas.

Want to get this sorted before ringing microsoft and getting the live services!
 
KrewsialNL
Old
#210  
KrewsialNL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 392
Posts: 1,832
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337shark View Post
cann someone put up 1.12 dl and wp7 dl?


thx =)
*sigh*

NO!
But look into your upper right corner
[FONT="Courier New"]Device 1
Nokia Lumia 920
Windows Phone 8

Device 2
Asus MemoTab M301T
Stock 4.2.1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes