Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[TUT] Flashing your First GSM 512LEO Rom - With HSPL4 (For Noobs)

OP mskip

18th January 2011, 12:14 PM   |  #1501  
silverwind's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Neverending Land
Thanks Meter: 100
 
862 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by monoyiosc

Problem solved thanks for all the help

You're welcome
Nice to know that you finally solved the problem
19th January 2011, 05:52 AM   |  #1502  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
hi. i have a question regarding the HSPL...

under your second step: Flash HSPL, i dont understand this sentence > "IMPORTANT: To install/uninstall this HSPL3 there must be any SPL version from this list on your device:
SPL 1.42.0000, SPL 1.62.0000, SPL 1.66.0000, SPL 2.07.0000, SPL 2.08.0000, SPL 2.10.000"


how can I check my SPL version?

thanks and cheer~
19th January 2011, 11:32 AM   |  #1503  
mskip's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 13,873
 
11,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by just1223

hi. i have a question regarding the HSPL...

under your second step: Flash HSPL, i dont understand this sentence > "IMPORTANT: To install/uninstall this HSPL3 there must be any SPL version from this list on your device:
SPL 1.42.0000, SPL 1.62.0000, SPL 1.66.0000, SPL 2.07.0000, SPL 2.08.0000, SPL 2.10.000"


how can I check my SPL version?

thanks and cheer~

Shut down your phone, Hold in the 'Volume Down' button on the side of your phone while briefly pressing the power button to turn the phone on. Keep holding in the 'Volume Down' button until a tri colour screen appears and then you can let go. This is the Bootloader screen and if you look at the second line down it will tell you what version your SPL is.

Unless you have the newest 3.14 stock rom on your phone then you should have a compatable SPL and can flash HardSPL right away. If you SPL is 3.03 then you will need to downgrade your rom first using the instructions in *THIS* thread to flash a compatable rom before you can flash HardSPL.

Hope that clears things up a bit.

Mark.
The Following User Says Thank You to mskip For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th January 2011, 01:09 PM   |  #1504  
MalekoUK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 377
 
1,570 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Thumbs up
Thanks for this tutorial!

Made it easy and straight forward!


I got tired of O2 delaying or even not releasing rom updates when other providers do, so I HSPL my device and installed the HTC official rom, quick, easy and with no problems. Many thanks!
19th January 2011, 01:17 PM   |  #1505  
mskip's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 13,873
 
11,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MalekoUK

Thanks for this tutorial!

Made it easy and straight forward!


I got tired of O2 delaying or even not releasing rom updates when other providers do, so I HSPL my device and installed the HTC official rom, quick, easy and with no problems. Many thanks!

You're welcome im glad it went smoothly for you

MArk.
19th January 2011, 02:02 PM   |  #1506  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Thank you!
While there may be many swathes, I would love to personally thank you, and everyone involved in this project for this. I could certainly have not done it without y'all!

Cheers!
20th January 2011, 10:09 AM   |  #1507  
djpaan's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
This thread is great!
I have one question regarding uninstallation:

Since I've upgradede ROM to 2.15.50 and put a custom rom, now I want to go back to stock rom, but from the official rom page I've downloaded this:
RUU_Leo_HTC_WWE_EastEurope_1.66.479.2_Radio_CRC_Signed_15.32.50.07U_2.07.51.22_2_Ship

Sine that was my stock rom and the radio was 2.07.51, do I need to perform task 29 first then radio change then this rom or?

Thanks in advance,
A
20th January 2011, 01:58 PM   |  #1508  
ClydeB1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,346
 
10,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpaan

This thread is great!
I have one question regarding uninstallation:

Since I've upgradede ROM to 2.15.50 and put a custom rom, now I want to go back to stock rom, but from the official rom page I've downloaded this:
RUU_Leo_HTC_WWE_EastEurope_1.66.479.2_Radio_CRC_Signed_15.32.50.07U_2.07.51.22_2_Ship

Sine that was my stock rom and the radio was 2.07.51, do I need to perform task 29 first then radio change then this rom or?

Thanks in advance,
A

No just flash the rom and it will replace the radio. If you flash via sd card it will remove hspl also and change back to stock spl. If you can't flash via sd, flash via usb and then run hspl and change spl back to the correct stock spl.
21st January 2011, 11:21 PM   |  #1509  
Junior Member
Flag Halmstad
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Back from repair, but...
Hello, i hope somebody can give me a hint. I got my HD2 back from repair today, and wanted to get my android back on, i did all like i did before, but now i,m stuck in MAGLDR 1.12, only i cant make any selections, cant move up or down with volume like before. Cant flash anything, because i cant get into bootloader, should i start to use my HD2 as an paper wight? Any help will be apriciated...

Regards

Peter, sweden but danish....
25th January 2011, 05:11 PM   |  #1510  
ClydeB1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,346
 
10,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by peltondk

Hello, i hope somebody can give me a hint. I got my HD2 back from repair today, and wanted to get my android back on, i did all like i did before, but now i,m stuck in MAGLDR 1.12, only i cant make any selections, cant move up or down with volume like before. Cant flash anything, because i cant get into bootloader, should i start to use my HD2 as an paper wight? Any help will be apriciated...

Regards

Peter, sweden but danish....

Can you still boot into bootloader mode? If so then try going back to stock rom and try again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes