Thread Deleted

carrier displays as a # after flashing rom???

1st January 2007, 12:21 AM   |  #1  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 506
 
2,748 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Has anyone figured out how to get your carrier to display correctly after flashing Rom. My carrier is Cincinnati Bell Wireless and it is now displaying 310420 instead. Thanks
1st January 2007, 02:19 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Penang
Thanks Meter: 2
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Try http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...me#post1019932
1st January 2007, 02:47 AM   |  #3  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 506
 
2,748 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
appreciate it. and for the record I was doing searches and I for some reason wasnt finding it. thanks
1st January 2007, 02:56 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Penang
Thanks Meter: 2
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Hey man, I know the search isn't as good as it could be. I knew I'd seen an answer for this and after a couple of searches myself it turned up on page 3 (I think) of "Operator blank".

Anyway the advice to search is just my sig anyway.

Hope it works.
1st January 2007, 03:03 AM   |  #5  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 506
 
2,748 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
no its cool I meant it when i said appreciate it.


there isnt anyway of mapping the alternate characters that you know of is there. I found 1 thread but they didnt know how to do it.. maining if you press and hold the M key down you get the ! instead.....

just figured I'd ask... its my last tweak till the phone is complete.
1st January 2007, 03:11 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Penang
Thanks Meter: 2
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
If you mean what I think, funny enough I saw it a few minutes ago on the Wizard wiki http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...ame=HTC_Wizard
1st January 2007, 03:59 AM   |  #7  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 506
 
2,748 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
wasnt exactly what I was looking for. the Dash rom allows you to press a key and hold it in then it displays the alternate character (i.e. of you press and hold the M key in you will get the ! character). from what I have read the s620 doesnt do this right out of the box. I have a dash but reflashed it with the HTC Rom, now I have lost that functionality. you would think this would be a reg hack........I guess I will keep looking. if anyone knows how to make this work I would love to know how...thanks!
1st January 2007, 06:53 AM   |  #8  
McHale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag B.F.E. Illinois
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
bkeaver,

What's more irritating, the loss of the ability to hold down a key for the alternate or XT9?

I'd give up the hold a key function if XT9 was gone. Man I hate that...

-Mc
1st January 2007, 12:49 PM   |  #9  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 506
 
2,748 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
i didnt realize I didnt have the xt9 capability abymore. but I dont know how much that bothers me. Does the original rom for the s620 not have that capability either???
2nd January 2007, 04:54 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
the s620 never had t9

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes