FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

carrier displays as a # after flashing rom???

2,911 posts
Thanks Meter: 551
 
By bkeaver, Senior Member on 1st January 2007, 12:21 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Has anyone figured out how to get your carrier to display correctly after flashing Rom. My carrier is Cincinnati Bell Wireless and it is now displaying 310420 instead. Thanks
 
 
1st January 2007, 02:19 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Penang
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Try http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...me#post1019932
1st January 2007, 02:47 AM |#3  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 551
 
More
appreciate it. and for the record I was doing searches and I for some reason wasnt finding it. thanks
1st January 2007, 02:56 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Penang
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hey man, I know the search isn't as good as it could be. I knew I'd seen an answer for this and after a couple of searches myself it turned up on page 3 (I think) of "Operator blank".

Anyway the advice to search is just my sig anyway.

Hope it works.
1st January 2007, 03:03 AM |#5  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 551
 
More
no its cool I meant it when i said appreciate it.


there isnt anyway of mapping the alternate characters that you know of is there. I found 1 thread but they didnt know how to do it.. maining if you press and hold the M key down you get the ! instead.....

just figured I'd ask... its my last tweak till the phone is complete.
1st January 2007, 03:11 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Penang
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
If you mean what I think, funny enough I saw it a few minutes ago on the Wizard wiki http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...ame=HTC_Wizard
1st January 2007, 03:59 AM |#7  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 551
 
More
wasnt exactly what I was looking for. the Dash rom allows you to press a key and hold it in then it displays the alternate character (i.e. of you press and hold the M key in you will get the ! character). from what I have read the s620 doesnt do this right out of the box. I have a dash but reflashed it with the HTC Rom, now I have lost that functionality. you would think this would be a reg hack........I guess I will keep looking. if anyone knows how to make this work I would love to know how...thanks!
1st January 2007, 06:53 AM |#8  
McHale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag B.F.E. Illinois
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
bkeaver,

What's more irritating, the loss of the ability to hold down a key for the alternate or XT9?

I'd give up the hold a key function if XT9 was gone. Man I hate that...

-Mc
1st January 2007, 12:49 PM |#9  
bkeaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 551
 
More
i didnt realize I didnt have the xt9 capability abymore. but I dont know how much that bothers me. Does the original rom for the s620 not have that capability either???
2nd January 2007, 04:54 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
the s620 never had t9
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes