5,596,925 Members 48,748 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Anyone have a Froyo Archos with full Market Protected App access

Tip us?
 
snickle
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 208
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Anyone have a Froyo Archos with full Market Protected App access

After the market fix has been applied I see most apps (including some that I know are protected) but not all. From my experience on the DroidX, this is usually an issue with the build.prop not reporingt a valid ROM to google.

For example, I can search on my DX for "wii controller ime" and find the app. My Archos 101 does not. (I side loaded it.)

If someone has a build.prop for an Archos Gen 8, that will see that send it my way please.
The Following User Says Thank You to snickle For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chrulri
Old
#2  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 895
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Can you tell me what you've changed in the build.prop of your DX?
 
chrulri
Old
(Last edited by chrulri; 13th February 2011 at 01:26 PM.)
#3  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 895
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
ok, done:

I just took the fingerprint from a galaxy tab:
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulshields View Post
Code:
ro.build.fingerprint=samsung/GT-P1000/GT-P1000/GT-P1000:2.2/FROYO/XXJJ3:user/release-keys
- edited my build.prop using the root+rw package
- cleared the market cache and such

it's working

I can install apps like "Gun Bros" which I couldn't previously
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to chrulri For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Tesla74
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 224
Join Date: Dec 2010
This sounds cool! Is there a way a non rooted device can get this? Perhaps by some installation.apk

Thanks
 
chrulri
Old
#5  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 895
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Definitly not possible without root. I don't know if it's even possible with temproot

Sent from my A101IT using Tapatalk
 
ExploreMN
Old
#6  
ExploreMN's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 459
Posts: 1,570
Join Date: Jun 2007
Yeah, basically you need to fool the market into thinking you have a certified device. Not an easy task from what I understand. If you have a rooted Android phone you can download te app there, then use Titainium Backup to get the apk off the phone and side load it on you Archos. At least tha is what I do.
Network: Family Mobile (T-Mobile)
Current Devices:Galaxy Note 8.0 , Galaxy Nexus GSM/HSPA+, Nexus 7 (2012), Kindle Touch
Other/Family Devices: Samsung Galaxy S II, iPhone 3GS, iPad 2
Previous Phones: Evo 3D, Epic 4G, , Evo 4G, Samsung Vibrant, Samsung Intercept, T-Mo G1
Previous Tablets:Galaxy Note 10.1, Galaxy Tab 8.9, Kindle Fire, Dell Streak 7, Asus Transformer, iPad, Archos 101, Nook Color and aPad
 
bthoven
Old
(Last edited by bthoven; 4th February 2011 at 07:31 AM.)
#7  
bthoven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 261
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bangkok
Quote:
Originally Posted by chulri View Post
ok, done:

I just took the fingerprint from a galaxy tab: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...72&postcount=2

- edited my build.prop using the root+rw package
- cleared the market cache and such

it's working

I can install apps like "Gun Bros" which I couldn't previously
Hi chulri,

I follow your instruction above by modifying the fingerprint in /system/build.prop, then did the same market fix as instructed by the gappsinstall thread, reboot. I still can't find the gun bros app.

What else I have to do? (I had 2.1.4 rw root installed before doing this)

Now "My Apps" list is gone in the Google Market, can I get the list back?

Update: ok, it works now. I have to clear cache, clear data, force stop and then run the Market again. Now Gun Bros also shows up, and My Apps list also populate.

I still can't find Heywire app, anyone can see this app after this mod?
 
CarsnGadgets
Old
#8  
CarsnGadgets's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 281
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Weymouth
I have used archangel to root, then used marketenabler app from the market,
no other steps involved.

I seem to see all apps now (not 100% sure on that) but, definately see some protected apps that I couldnt see before and havent come across any on my HTC Desire that the Archos isnt seeing now.
 
bthoven
Old
#9  
bthoven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 261
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bangkok
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarsnGadgets View Post
I have used archangel to root, then used marketenabler app from the market,
no other steps involved.

I seem to see all apps now (not 100% sure on that) but, definately see some protected apps that I couldnt see before and havent come across any on my HTC Desire that the Archos isnt seeing now.
I also use MarketEnabler, but I can't see, at least, Gun Bros. Once applied this build.prop mod, I can see Gun Bros.
 
zizoom
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 49
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gun Bros is available on Archos Apps Lib anyway

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes