Post Reply

Anyone have a Froyo Archos with full Market Protected App access

OP snickle

15th January 2011, 11:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
After the market fix has been applied I see most apps (including some that I know are protected) but not all. From my experience on the DroidX, this is usually an issue with the build.prop not reporingt a valid ROM to google.

For example, I can search on my DX for "wii controller ime" and find the app. My Archos 101 does not. (I side loaded it.)

If someone has a build.prop for an Archos Gen 8, that will see that send it my way please.
The Following User Says Thank You to snickle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2011, 12:32 AM   |  #2  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 275
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Can you tell me what you've changed in the build.prop of your DX?
4th February 2011, 12:48 AM   |  #3  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 275
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
ok, done:

I just took the fingerprint from a galaxy tab:
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulshields

Code:
ro.build.fingerprint=samsung/GT-P1000/GT-P1000/GT-P1000:2.2/FROYO/XXJJ3:user/release-keys

- edited my build.prop using the root+rw package
- cleared the market cache and such

it's working

I can install apps like "Gun Bros" which I couldn't previously
Last edited by chrulri; 13th February 2011 at 01:26 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to chrulri For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2011, 01:16 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
This sounds cool! Is there a way a non rooted device can get this? Perhaps by some installation.apk

Thanks
4th February 2011, 01:20 AM   |  #5  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 275
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Definitly not possible without root. I don't know if it's even possible with temproot

Sent from my A101IT using Tapatalk
4th February 2011, 02:00 AM   |  #6  
ExploreMN's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 462
 
1,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Yeah, basically you need to fool the market into thinking you have a certified device. Not an easy task from what I understand. If you have a rooted Android phone you can download te app there, then use Titainium Backup to get the apk off the phone and side load it on you Archos. At least tha is what I do.
4th February 2011, 07:12 AM   |  #7  
bthoven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 22
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by chulri

ok, done:

I just took the fingerprint from a galaxy tab: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...72&postcount=2

- edited my build.prop using the root+rw package
- cleared the market cache and such

it's working

I can install apps like "Gun Bros" which I couldn't previously

Hi chulri,

I follow your instruction above by modifying the fingerprint in /system/build.prop, then did the same market fix as instructed by the gappsinstall thread, reboot. I still can't find the gun bros app.

What else I have to do? (I had 2.1.4 rw root installed before doing this)

Now "My Apps" list is gone in the Google Market, can I get the list back?

Update: ok, it works now. I have to clear cache, clear data, force stop and then run the Market again. Now Gun Bros also shows up, and My Apps list also populate.

I still can't find Heywire app, anyone can see this app after this mod?
Last edited by bthoven; 4th February 2011 at 07:31 AM.
4th February 2011, 09:16 AM   |  #8  
CarsnGadgets's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Weymouth
Thanks Meter: 94
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I have used archangel to root, then used marketenabler app from the market,
no other steps involved.

I seem to see all apps now (not 100% sure on that) but, definately see some protected apps that I couldnt see before and havent come across any on my HTC Desire that the Archos isnt seeing now.
4th February 2011, 11:06 AM   |  #9  
bthoven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 22
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarsnGadgets

I have used archangel to root, then used marketenabler app from the market,
no other steps involved.

I seem to see all apps now (not 100% sure on that) but, definately see some protected apps that I couldnt see before and havent come across any on my HTC Desire that the Archos isnt seeing now.

I also use MarketEnabler, but I can't see, at least, Gun Bros. Once applied this build.prop mod, I can see Gun Bros.
4th February 2011, 11:11 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Gun Bros is available on Archos Apps Lib anyway

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes