Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Recovery] ClockworkMod v2.5.1.8 / v3.0.0.5 (Updated 06.02.2011)

OP arco68

5th February 2011, 12:43 PM   |  #111  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 568
 
684 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by arco68

Shouldn't it be:

Code:
mount("yaffs2", "MTD", "data", "/data");

Quote:
Originally Posted by rallapag

to rule out any mistakes just used only above command
but gives me status 7 error
"mount() expects 3 args, got 4"

Hi Arco,
I spent little more time investigating on updater script and this is what i have found
I took your GB updater-script: As you run a script to back up system contents, it mounts system,
then if i try to use format command it needs 3 arguments and mount command needs 4 arguments (error will be like this: "mount() expects 4 args, got 3")
Code:
package_extract_file("system/bin/backuptool.sh", "/tmp/backuptool.sh");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/backuptool.sh");
run_program("/tmp/backuptool.sh", "backup");
format("yaffs2", "MTD", "system");
mount("yaffs2", "MTD", "system", "/system");
but if the updater starts without any backup script
then it is expecting 3 args for mount and 2 args for format, as mentioned previously with data wipe problem in my previous post
Last edited by rallapag; 5th February 2011 at 06:21 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rallapag For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2011, 04:01 PM   |  #112  
Senior Member
Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Thanks to you guys, it worked all great!
6th February 2011, 06:42 PM   |  #113  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Is the clockwork mod from cyanogen mod whit full wipe option better than this or the same?

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App
6th February 2011, 07:06 PM   |  #114  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 19,906
 
2,067 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Eh, I just updated it with full wipe option. Original Clockwork recovery doesn't have that. Full wipe means it will format all partitions completely in one step, so you don't need to first wipe data/factory reset and then format system.
12th February 2011, 05:52 PM   |  #115  
yatindroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jaipur
Thanks Meter: 393
 
1,451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Question 3.0.0.5 problem
clockwork 3.0.0.5 not flashing MondoROM-0.1Q
update/updater script problem (i don't know about them)
what to do ?
12th February 2011, 11:15 PM   |  #116  
tbo-art's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Apeldoorn
Thanks Meter: 48
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yatin kumar

clockwork 3.0.0.5 not flashing MondoROM-0.1Q
update/updater script problem (i don't know about them)
what to do ?

Flash back to Amon-RA recovery. Gingerbread roms use other scripts.
Tbo-art

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App
13th February 2011, 07:21 PM   |  #117  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
i just made a backup and then afterwards i realized the sdcard was completely full. So i wonder, did backup all or fail due to not enough disk space though it said 'backup complete'?
Does it check for such case?

Anyway i better clean up the sdcard and run backup again...
18th February 2011, 02:03 PM   |  #118  
yatindroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jaipur
Thanks Meter: 393
 
1,451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Post update script
Anyone please upload update script (meta inf folder ) use in clockworkmod 3.0.0.6 for update
I m not developer so don't know much about these thing I simply make update.zip by using them
Thanks in advance for uploader ;)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes