Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Call for Operator Settings for ALL NETWORKS

OP walshieau

14th April 2007, 12:06 PM   |  #121  
Bram87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zwolle
Thanks Meter: 0
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Dutch T-Mobile Internet & MMS Settings

Internet Settings:

Kies Start
Kies Settings
Kies Connections en kies Connections
Kies rechtsonder voor Advanced
Kies rechtsboven voor Select Networks
Kies bij Programs that automatically connect to the Internet should connect using voor New…
Vul bij Enter a name for these settings: in: T-Mobile Internet
Kies voor Modem
Kies voor New
De naam van het verbindingsprofiel: T-Mobile Internet
Bij Select a Modem kiest u voor Cellular line (GPRS)
Klik op Next
Er wordt gevraagd om een Access Point Name, vult u hier in: internet
U wordt nu gevraagd om een Username, Password en Domain in te vullen, u hoeft hier niets in te vullen.
Kies Advanced
Kies het tabblad TCP/IP
Kies Use server-assigned IP address
Zet alle vinkjes uit bij Software compression en IP header compression
Kies het tabblad Servers
Kies voor Use server-assigned addresses
Klik op ok
Klik op Finish



MMS Settings:

Kies Start
Kies Settings
Kies Connections en kies Connections
Kies voor de tab Advanced
Klik op Select Networks
Kies bij Programs that automatically connect to a private network should connect using voor New
Vul bij Enter a name for these settings in: T-Mobile MMS
Ga naar de tab Modem en klik op New
Vul bij Enter a name for the connection in: T-Mobile MMS
Bij Select a Modem kiest u voor Cellular line (GPRS)
Klik op Next
Vul als Access Point Name in: mms
Vul bij User name in:t-mobilemms
Vul bij Password in: t-mobilemms
Bij Domain hoeft u niets in te vullen
Klik op Finish
Klik op ok
Klik driemaal op ok en klik op het kruisje op de Settings te verlaten
Ga naar Start en kies voor Programs
Kies voor het programma MMS Composer
Klik onderaan op Tools en kies voor Options
Ga onderaan naar de tab Servers en klik op de server Default
Vul als Server Name in T-Mobile NL
Vul bij Gateway het volgende in: 010.010.010.011
Vul bij Server Address het volgende in: http://t-mobilemms
Klik op OK
Ga naar de tab Preferences
Kies bij Connect Via: voor de verbinding T-Mobile MMS
Kies bij Connect to Server: voor T-Mobile NL
Vink het hokje bij Retrieve Messages Immediately aan als u de MMS berichten direct wilt ophalen
Selecteer bij Size Limitations de waarde 100K
Kies bij No. of attempts before aborting voor de waarde 3
Vink het hokje bij Download on home network only aan indien u alleen de berichten wilt ophalen als u zich in Nederland bevindt. Dit is om de hogere GPRS Roamingkosten te besparen.
Klik op ok
14th April 2007, 02:24 PM   |  #122  
diezoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Movistar Argentina
Operator Connection GPRS
Operator Name & Country : Movistar - Argentina
Network Name : GPRS Movistar
Modem Name : GPRS Movistar
Modem Access Point Name : internet.gprs.unifon.com.ar
Username : wap
Password : wap
Domain :""

Operator Connection MMS
Operator Name & Country : Movistar - Argentina
Network Name : MMS Movistar
Modem Name : MMS Movistar
Modem Access Point Name : mms.gprs.unifon.com.ar
Username : mms
Password : mms
Domain :""

MMS Settings
1. Server Name : MMS Movistar
2. Gateway : 200.068.032.239
3. Port Number : 9201
4. Server Address : http://mms.tmovil.cl
5. Connect Via : MMS Movistar
6. Size Limit : 100K
7. WAP Version : 1.2
15th April 2007, 05:33 AM   |  #123  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Question Xseries On 3 Aus.
Hi. Am running Wm6 Black v2. Is there any way to set up the ph to recieve Xseries on the 838pro. I had it b4 when running wm5. Can't seem to get it going the same way.

used reg edit
hklm\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\ CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\User Agent
and change "Default" to
DopodD810/Mozilla/4.0

Can anyone point me in the right direction. have searched wiki can't seem to find answers.
Last edited by PopRocks; 15th April 2007 at 05:35 AM.
15th April 2007, 09:23 AM   |  #124  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 3
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PopRocks

Hi. Am running Wm6 Black v2. Is there any way to set up the ph to recieve Xseries on the 838pro. I had it b4 when running wm5. Can't seem to get it going the same way.

used reg edit
hklm\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\ CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\User Agent
and change "Default" to
DopodD810/Mozilla/4.0

Can anyone point me in the right direction. have searched wiki can't seem to find answers.

You cant change the actual User Agent by editing the registry any more as MS have locked this down with the settings now stored inside browser.dll in the Windows folder so OEM's can only append to the string. I just found a post on the IE Blogs site that explains why they have made the changes here: http://blogs.msdn.com/iemobile/archi...IE_Mobile.aspx. The blog doesnt mention it but it looks like it may apply to the more recent AKU's of WM5 as well as all WM6.

There is a post in the Hermes - Upgrading forum (dont have the link handy but do a search and you should find it) that explains how to hex edit the browser.dll which i have had some success with as Vodafone Live in Oz is now able to detect me as a Nokia6630 and loads some of the pages although its still not working 100% as i cant get MobileTV to work
15th April 2007, 12:20 PM   |  #125  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puckster

You cant change the actual User Agent by editing the registry any more as MS have locked this down with the settings now stored inside
There is a post in the Hermes - Upgrading forum (dont have the link handy but do a search and you should find it) that explains how to hex edit the browser.dll which i have had some success with as Vodafone Live in Oz is now able to detect me as a Nokia6630 and loads some of the pages although its still not working 100% as i cant get MobileTV to work

I found the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...09#post1184509. Do I change the mozilla/4.0 to DopodD810/.Mozilla4.0 or some thing else?
15th April 2007, 12:32 PM   |  #126  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 3
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PopRocks

I found the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...09#post1184509. Do I change the mozilla/4.0 to DopodD810/.Mozilla4.0 or some thing else?

Never used Xseries so not sure exactly how it works or what settings will work for it. I would first try changing the enties in browser.dll exactly the same as what you used to change in the registry and if that doesnt work try other variations or you may need to research it a bit more. I only found this in the last week or so myself so am still playing around with Vodafone Live as its the only user agent dependant site i have tried to get working.
15th April 2007, 03:46 PM   |  #127  
Binyo's Avatar
Member
Flag Melbie
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Hutchinson 3G 3 Network Australia Settings



Calling - Dopod 838
Messaging - Dopod D838
Camera / Imaging - Dopod D838
Internet / Planet 3 - Dopod 838
Security - Dopod 838
Bluetooth / Infrared - Dopod 838
Your PC - Dopod 838

Find out here
15th April 2007, 10:07 PM   |  #128  
[[ Cold ]]'s Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Medellin
Thanks Meter: 146
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Donate to Me
More
TIGO - COLOMBIA


WEB:
APN: web.colombiamovil.com.co
Username: ""
Password: ""
IP: 200.058.228.025
DNS: 200.058.228.025
Authentication: Normal
Compress Data: Deactivated
Compress headers: Deactivated

WAP:

APN: wap.colombiamovil.com.co
Username: ""
Password: ""
IP: 200.058.228.081
DNS: 200.058.228.081
Autentication: Normal
Compress Data: Deactivated
Compress headers: Deactivated

TIGO MMS:


APN : mms.colombiamovil.com.co / mms.tigo.com.co

Username: mms-cm1900
Password: mms-cm1900
IP: 200.058.228.081
DNS: 200.058.228.081
Autenticacion: Normal
Compress Data: Deactivated
Compress headers: Deactivated


If anyone can help me make the .cab (or make it for me ) me, and millions of users in my country will be really thankful
16th April 2007, 01:13 AM   |  #129  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Operator Connection: GPRS/EDGE
1. Operator Name & Country : MTN-Irancell - Iran
2. Network Name : Irancell-internet
3. Modem Name : Irancell-internet
4. Modem Access Point Name : mtnirancell
5. Username : ""
6. Password : ""
7. Domain : ""
8. Is there a tick in the 'This network connects to the Internet' box : Yes
9. Is there a tick in the 'This network uses a proxy server' box : Yes
10 Proxy Server Address and port :
HTTP: 10.131.26.138:8080
WAP: 10.131.26.138:9201

MMS Settings
1. Server Name : Irancell-MMS
2. Gateway : http://10.131.26.138
3. Port Number : 8080
4. Server Address : http://mms:8002
5. Connect Via : Irancell-internet
6. Size Limit : 250KB
7. WAP Version : WAP 2.0
16th April 2007, 01:50 AM   |  #130  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Wink planet 3 xseries setting
Quote:
Originally Posted by Binyo

Hutchinson 3G 3 Network Australia Settings



Calling - Dopod 838
Messaging - Dopod D838
Camera / Imaging - Dopod D838
Internet / Planet 3 - Dopod 838
Security - Dopod 838
Bluetooth / Infrared - Dopod 838
Your PC - Dopod 838

Find out here

There is no point going to the site you sent as they don't show you how to get it. If you ring them they ain't going to tell you.

The Dopod 838 is not even supposed to get the x series so it doesn't come in the planet three settings. you have to alter the registery to do it, which is what I did when running wm5. I upgraded to wm6 and and I need the setting to enable it again on my ph. You can't just change the registry to do it. You need to alter the .dll file first then the registry. I need the setting to change the dll too.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes