Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Did the "timing solution" work for you?
Yes! My phone is unbranded! I tried it < 10 times! 239 30.18%
Yes! My phone is unbranded! I tried it > 10 times! 105 13.26%
Yes! My phone is branded! I tried it < 10 times! 140 17.68%
Yes! My phone is branded! I tried it > 10 times! 66 8.33%
No! I tried it numerous times, but it didn't work! 242 30.56%
Voters: 792. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

Get the NoDo Update right now!

OP Bonebreaker

28th March 2011, 11:53 PM   |  #31  
TeNsTrKe15's Avatar
Senior Member
Illinois
Thanks Meter: 4
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Question confused
not sure exactly what this means

Important step 6.:
After a few seconds (about 10-15 seconds for me) disable data transfer on the already opened settings tab on your phone

im not sure what this means. if im in my settings area on my phone, where to i navigate to get to this?



also, what will this do to my carrier?? will i become unbranded and cannot use my service anymore?
Last edited by TeNsTrKe15; 29th March 2011 at 12:03 AM.
28th March 2011, 11:53 PM   |  #32  
sp1nd3l's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Didn't work for me.

Samsung Omnia 7 (3 Sweden branded but unlocked)
29th March 2011, 12:00 AM   |  #33  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
It worked fo me thanks a million for this im in Australia my phone was optus branded but i flashed a couple of weeks ago hoping to get this update earler that didint work but this method did but i did have to wait around 40 secs to disable mobile network for it to work thanks again cheers
29th March 2011, 12:02 AM   |  #34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
This worked on a HTC 7 Trophy. The time varied about 25-34 seconds for me so it took like ten tries but finally it worked. Thanks!
29th March 2011, 12:23 AM   |  #35  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 7
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Waited for 50 seconds with my omnia and it worked!!!!!!!!!
thankssssssssssss
29th March 2011, 12:31 AM   |  #36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
Just a quick pointer to those who cannot get this to work.

If you have previously "unbranded" your phone using the HKLM/System/Platform/DeviceTargetingInfo/MobileOperator "hack" this will not work - at least it didn't for me with a blank string. I kept getting "your phone is up to date" messages in Zune. Once I reset the string to 000-88 (which is still unbranded) it updated first try.
29th March 2011, 12:33 AM   |  #37  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Has anyone who is locked to 3 Sweden had any luck with this? Because, I've tried like a hundred times, for like an hour now and haven't got it working... :S
29th March 2011, 12:35 AM   |  #38  
brummiesteven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 29
 
1,323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeNsTrKe15

not sure exactly what this means

Important step 6.:
After a few seconds (about 10-15 seconds for me) disable data transfer on the already opened settings tab on your phone

im not sure what this means. if im in my settings area on my phone, where to i navigate to get to this?



also, what will this do to my carrier?? will i become unbranded and cannot use my service anymore?

You navigate to the Network screen before you connect, The one where you select your network and roaming options etc... there's a data connection toggle there, toggle that.
The Following User Says Thank You to brummiesteven For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2011, 12:40 AM   |  #39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Didn't worked for me, tried with 10,13,15,17 etc until 35 secs, after 35 it says phone is updated, so i've tried with 30,31,32,33,34,35 multiple times, near 32 says cannot check updates, above says it's updated.

Lg optimus 7 unbranded with register hack (that's the way you mean for unbranding right?)

EDIT: post to self, read before the 000-88 thing... Ok, trying again
Last edited by alessandro.tagliapietra; 29th March 2011 at 12:46 AM.
29th March 2011, 12:45 AM   |  #40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by emigrating

Just a quick pointer to those who cannot get this to work.

If you have previously "unbranded" your phone using the HKLM/System/Platform/DeviceTargetingInfo/MobileOperator "hack" this will not work - at least it didn't for me with a blank string. I kept getting "your phone is up to date" messages in Zune. Once I reset the string to 000-88 (which is still unbranded) it updated first try.

This is right, it's currently updating on my Telus branded Optimus 7, but I did have to set the MobileOperator registry key to 000-88.

The Following User Says Thank You to guizzy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes