Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,020 Members 54,257 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Did the "timing solution" work for you?
Yes! My phone is unbranded! I tried it < 10 times! 239 30.18%
Yes! My phone is unbranded! I tried it > 10 times! 105 13.26%
Yes! My phone is branded! I tried it < 10 times! 140 17.68%
Yes! My phone is branded! I tried it > 10 times! 66 8.33%
No! I tried it numerous times, but it didn't work! 242 30.56%
Voters: 792. You may not vote on this poll

Get the NoDo Update right now!

Tip us?
 
TeNsTrKe15
Old
(Last edited by TeNsTrKe15; 28th March 2011 at 11:03 PM.)
#31  
TeNsTrKe15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 146
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Illinois
Question confused

not sure exactly what this means

Important step 6.:
After a few seconds (about 10-15 seconds for me) disable data transfer on the already opened settings tab on your phone

im not sure what this means. if im in my settings area on my phone, where to i navigate to get to this?



also, what will this do to my carrier?? will i become unbranded and cannot use my service anymore?
Current Device: NOKIA Lumia 920
Current Firmware: 8.0.10211.204
 
sp1nd3l
Old
#32  
sp1nd3l's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Göteborg
Didn't work for me.

Samsung Omnia 7 (3 Sweden branded but unlocked)
 
woohoo70
Old
#33  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2010
It worked fo me thanks a million for this im in Australia my phone was optus branded but i flashed a couple of weeks ago hoping to get this update earler that didint work but this method did but i did have to wait around 40 secs to disable mobile network for it to work thanks again cheers
 
floopydoodle
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2011
This worked on a HTC 7 Trophy. The time varied about 25-34 seconds for me so it took like ten tries but finally it worked. Thanks!
 
hamzie
Old
#35  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 108
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney
Waited for 50 seconds with my omnia and it worked!!!!!!!!!
thankssssssssssss
 
emigrating
Old
#36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 523
Join Date: Jan 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Just a quick pointer to those who cannot get this to work.

If you have previously "unbranded" your phone using the HKLM/System/Platform/DeviceTargetingInfo/MobileOperator "hack" this will not work - at least it didn't for me with a blank string. I kept getting "your phone is up to date" messages in Zune. Once I reset the string to 000-88 (which is still unbranded) it updated first try.
 
Zailynne
Old
#37  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 63
Join Date: Aug 2009
Has anyone who is locked to 3 Sweden had any luck with this? Because, I've tried like a hundred times, for like an hour now and haven't got it working... :S
 
brummiesteven
Old
#38  
brummiesteven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 1,323
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Birmingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeNsTrKe15 View Post
not sure exactly what this means

Important step 6.:
After a few seconds (about 10-15 seconds for me) disable data transfer on the already opened settings tab on your phone

im not sure what this means. if im in my settings area on my phone, where to i navigate to get to this?



also, what will this do to my carrier?? will i become unbranded and cannot use my service anymore?
You navigate to the Network screen before you connect, The one where you select your network and roaming options etc... there's a data connection toggle there, toggle that.
Devices: HTC Charmer (Sold), HTC Touch Diamond (Broken), HTC G1(Sold), HTC Desire (Sold), HTC HD7 (Broken), Samsung Omnia 7, Nokia Lumia 800

OS's Used: Symbain Series 60, WM6.5, iOS, Android 1.1-2.2, Windows Phone 7

Computer Science Student at the University of Birmingham.
The Following User Says Thank You to brummiesteven For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
alessandro.tagliapietra
Old
(Last edited by alessandro.tagliapietra; 28th March 2011 at 11:46 PM.)
#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Nov 2009
Didn't worked for me, tried with 10,13,15,17 etc until 35 secs, after 35 it says phone is updated, so i've tried with 30,31,32,33,34,35 multiple times, near 32 says cannot check updates, above says it's updated.

Lg optimus 7 unbranded with register hack (that's the way you mean for unbranding right?)

EDIT: post to self, read before the 000-88 thing... Ok, trying again
 
guizzy
Old
#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by emigrating View Post
Just a quick pointer to those who cannot get this to work.

If you have previously "unbranded" your phone using the HKLM/System/Platform/DeviceTargetingInfo/MobileOperator "hack" this will not work - at least it didn't for me with a blank string. I kept getting "your phone is up to date" messages in Zune. Once I reset the string to 000-88 (which is still unbranded) it updated first try.
This is right, it's currently updating on my Telus branded Optimus 7, but I did have to set the MobileOperator registry key to 000-88.

The Following User Says Thank You to guizzy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes