FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

 View Poll Results: Did the "timing solution" work for you?

Yes! My phone is unbranded! I tried it < 10 times!
 
239 Vote(s)
30.18%
Yes! My phone is unbranded! I tried it > 10 times!
 
105 Vote(s)
13.26%
Yes! My phone is branded! I tried it < 10 times!
 
140 Vote(s)
17.68%
Yes! My phone is branded! I tried it > 10 times!
 
66 Vote(s)
8.33%
No! I tried it numerous times, but it didn't work!
 
242 Vote(s)
30.56%

Get the NoDo Update right now!

41 posts
Thanks Meter: 94
 
By Bonebreaker, Member on 28th March 2011, 07:17 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
28th March 2011, 10:53 PM |#31  
TeNsTrKe15's Avatar
Senior Member
Illinois
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Question confused
not sure exactly what this means

Important step 6.:
After a few seconds (about 10-15 seconds for me) disable data transfer on the already opened settings tab on your phone

im not sure what this means. if im in my settings area on my phone, where to i navigate to get to this?



also, what will this do to my carrier?? will i become unbranded and cannot use my service anymore?
Last edited by TeNsTrKe15; 28th March 2011 at 11:03 PM.
 
 
28th March 2011, 10:53 PM |#32  
sp1nd3l's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Didn't work for me.

Samsung Omnia 7 (3 Sweden branded but unlocked)
28th March 2011, 11:00 PM |#33  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
It worked fo me thanks a million for this im in Australia my phone was optus branded but i flashed a couple of weeks ago hoping to get this update earler that didint work but this method did but i did have to wait around 40 secs to disable mobile network for it to work thanks again cheers
28th March 2011, 11:02 PM |#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This worked on a HTC 7 Trophy. The time varied about 25-34 seconds for me so it took like ten tries but finally it worked. Thanks!
28th March 2011, 11:23 PM |#35  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Waited for 50 seconds with my omnia and it worked!!!!!!!!!
thankssssssssssss
28th March 2011, 11:31 PM |#36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
Donate to Me
More
Just a quick pointer to those who cannot get this to work.

If you have previously "unbranded" your phone using the HKLM/System/Platform/DeviceTargetingInfo/MobileOperator "hack" this will not work - at least it didn't for me with a blank string. I kept getting "your phone is up to date" messages in Zune. Once I reset the string to 000-88 (which is still unbranded) it updated first try.
28th March 2011, 11:33 PM |#37  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Has anyone who is locked to 3 Sweden had any luck with this? Because, I've tried like a hundred times, for like an hour now and haven't got it working... :S
28th March 2011, 11:35 PM |#38  
brummiesteven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeNsTrKe15

not sure exactly what this means

Important step 6.:
After a few seconds (about 10-15 seconds for me) disable data transfer on the already opened settings tab on your phone

im not sure what this means. if im in my settings area on my phone, where to i navigate to get to this?



also, what will this do to my carrier?? will i become unbranded and cannot use my service anymore?

You navigate to the Network screen before you connect, The one where you select your network and roaming options etc... there's a data connection toggle there, toggle that.
The Following User Says Thank You to brummiesteven For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th March 2011, 11:40 PM |#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Didn't worked for me, tried with 10,13,15,17 etc until 35 secs, after 35 it says phone is updated, so i've tried with 30,31,32,33,34,35 multiple times, near 32 says cannot check updates, above says it's updated.

Lg optimus 7 unbranded with register hack (that's the way you mean for unbranding right?)

EDIT: post to self, read before the 000-88 thing... Ok, trying again
Last edited by alessandro.tagliapietra; 28th March 2011 at 11:46 PM.
28th March 2011, 11:45 PM |#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emigrating

Just a quick pointer to those who cannot get this to work.

If you have previously "unbranded" your phone using the HKLM/System/Platform/DeviceTargetingInfo/MobileOperator "hack" this will not work - at least it didn't for me with a blank string. I kept getting "your phone is up to date" messages in Zune. Once I reset the string to 000-88 (which is still unbranded) it updated first try.

This is right, it's currently updating on my Telus branded Optimus 7, but I did have to set the MobileOperator registry key to 000-88.
The Following User Says Thank You to guizzy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes