Thread Deleted

[Q] XDA II/qtek 2020 question about WiFi(I know it doesn't have it)

OP gio4bm

29th March 2011, 03:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Hy, my question is this: I have at the moment a XDA II/ qtek 2020 and while the windows may have a WiFi turn on option, I know It doesn't have any, but can I get the WiFi antenna from Alpine/qtek 2020i?
I have am Alpine(not functional), could I like put the Himalaya in the Alpine's case or could I get it's antenna to work on Himalaya ?(I'm really a noob at hardware, but please help me with an answer)
29th March 2011, 04:01 PM   |  #2  
muckelmaus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NRW
Thanks Meter: 21
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gio4bm

Hy, my question is this: I have at the moment a XDA II/ qtek 2020 and while the windows may have a WiFi turn on option, I know It doesn't have any, but can I get the WiFi antenna from Alpine/qtek 2020i?
I have am Alpine(not functional), could I like put the Himalaya in the Alpine's case or could I get it's antenna to work on Himalaya ?(I'm really a noob at hardware, but please help me with an answer)

Nope, that won't work! Although they look the same, the hardware is totally different. But it is no problem to use WiFi SDIO sd-cards eg. pluscom ect.
Last edited by muckelmaus; 29th March 2011 at 07:25 PM.
29th March 2011, 04:16 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by muckelmaus

Nope, that won't work! Although they look the same, the hardware is totally different. Bit it is no problem to use WiFi SDIO sd-cards eg. pluscom ect.

Thanks a lot for the help
29th March 2011, 09:34 PM   |  #4  
aeroflyluby's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Rybnik
Thanks Meter: 129
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Thats how topics should be lol!
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes