FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

Google Maps 5.3 available

154 posts
Thanks Meter: 28
 
By RunTimeWorld, Senior Member on 4th April 2011, 09:36 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
 
 
4th April 2011, 09:38 PM |#2  
enuazeal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
can someone upload .apk?

edit: here it is
Last edited by enuazeal; 4th April 2011 at 09:59 PM.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to enuazeal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th April 2011, 02:44 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Anyone else noticed Latitude check-ins failing, inability to edit/display/manage check-in locations? Nexus S, 2.3.3.
6th April 2011, 04:02 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moosebert

Anyone else noticed Latitude check-ins failing, inability to edit/display/manage check-in locations? Nexus S, 2.3.3.

It is working OK with SE X10. However, neither check-in nor buzz is available in China. We have to wait for the unlocked version
6th April 2011, 11:04 AM |#5  
tenchi0205's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kota Kinabalu
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Is this brut mode?
6th April 2011, 12:04 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i've got blank (white) screens on checkins etc.
6th April 2011, 12:26 PM |#7  
ravi84m's Avatar
Senior Member
Venlo
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
It's very annoying that you have to create your cache all over again every update.
6th April 2011, 12:33 PM |#8  
Account currently disabled
Flag Bucuresti
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Thx. for posting the apks, Google has something against letting update the Xperia Arc with them via the Market.
6th April 2011, 01:15 PM |#9  
AlxMAX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Glacious

Thx. for posting the apks, Google has something against letting update the Xperia Arc with them via the Market.

They also have something against HTC Desire and Cosmote Romania. I have Google Maps 5.1 installed from a third party source and it works just fine! When I go to the Market on the PC, it says This item is not available for your carrier. On the phone, it isn't displayed at all and I don't want to use Market Access. Eventually, I have installed GM 5.3 from enuazeal. Thanks.
Last edited by AlxMAX; 6th April 2011 at 01:41 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to AlxMAX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th April 2011, 02:16 PM |#10  
Draqula's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlxMAX

They also have something against HTC Desire and Cosmote Romania. I have Google Maps 5.1 installed from a third party source and it works just fine! When I go to the Market on the PC, it says This item is not available for your carrier. On the phone, it isn't displayed at all and I don't want to use Market Access. Eventually, I have installed GM 5.3 from enuazeal. Thanks.

In Estonia we have the same problem - some applications/updates are not available via market.

If you still want to use the market:
Root and use market enabler
or
Get a SIM from a country that is "good enough" in Google's eyes
6th April 2011, 06:06 PM |#11  
Account currently disabled
Flag Bucuresti
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
My Arc is from Germany, free of any lock or branding, why it would refuse to show it I have no idea.
But the install from apk went on just fine.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes