5,597,871 Members 38,552 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Xoom One-Click Root/Unroot (3g and Wifi) Temporarily Unavailable

Tip us?
 
vmbgap
Old
#271  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 72
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Talking WiFi Version

Worked amazingly!!! It did require one more reboot to get the market working tho.
Current Device
Verizon SSGSIII
ROM: SynergyROM VZW S3 | ICS 4.0.4 | FULLY OPTIMIZED | 7/29 v1.3

Old Devices
Motorola Photon 4g - Rooted and unlocked
ROM: Jokers
kernel: Jokers HighPro 1.3

If I've Helped In Any Way, Please Hit The Thanks Button!
 
stevenege
Old
#272  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 197
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Fishers, IN

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes, Unlock unlocks the bootloader to open the system. Unlocking is the step where you pres the volume buttons. So yes, one-click does unlock and then root your XOOM.
Android enthusiast, Professional, Tech nerd, Law Student.

GTalk: steven.webmaster08@gmail.com

Devices I own:

Sprint Samsung Galxy S4
Nexus 7 32GB

(Retired)
T-Mobile G1
MyTouch 3g x2
Fender MyTouch 3g
Motorola DROID x2
Motorola XOOM WiFi
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
Nexus 7 16GB
Galaxy Nexus (Sprint)
Nexus S 4G
 
hughey2k2
Old
#273  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 94
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thanks guys it worked pretty smoothly the second time around I noticed that on the second boot my xoom wouldn't reconnect to my pc until I unplugged it and then replugged it back in then the whole process went as it was supposed too
 
AzimuthMedia
Old
#274  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2011
Thanks! I had to get the Motorola drivers, but after that, it was a snap! This is the Tiamet kernal, i realize, which is the version that included Roebeet's usb mod, correct? I know I can re-flash if necessary, but this is the only reason I rooted, want to make sure it's got the mod.

Much appreciated!
 
Tesler32
Old
(Last edited by Tesler32; 4th April 2011 at 09:06 PM.)
#275  
Tesler32's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jan 2009
Ok I have wifi model and I get to step where the I am supposed to press up down up down but my device just sits on starting fastboot protocol support and I never see any dialog. Any Ideas on what is going on. I have win7 32bit no uac on have latest moto driver installed adb is working on pc for xoom and dx np.
 
stevenege
Old
#276  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 197
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Fishers, IN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesler32 View Post
Ok I have wifi model and I get to step where the I am supposed to press up down up down but my device just sits on starting fastboot protocol support and I never see any dialog. Any Ideas on what is going on. I have win7 32bit no uac on have latest moto driver installed adb is working on pc for xoom and dx np.
make sure to hit ok on step 2 for it to progtess
Android enthusiast, Professional, Tech nerd, Law Student.

GTalk: steven.webmaster08@gmail.com

Devices I own:

Sprint Samsung Galxy S4
Nexus 7 32GB

(Retired)
T-Mobile G1
MyTouch 3g x2
Fender MyTouch 3g
Motorola DROID x2
Motorola XOOM WiFi
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
Nexus 7 16GB
Galaxy Nexus (Sprint)
Nexus S 4G
 
Dubar
Old
#277  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 151
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lakeland, FL
took me a few tries but I finally got through it.

A gust of wind near my mouse and a command would miss the box and I'd have to start all over.

The Wi-fi "error" problem happens when the push for the wifi module fails
 
Tesler32
Old
(Last edited by Tesler32; 5th April 2011 at 03:10 PM.)
#278  
Tesler32's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenege View Post
make sure to hit ok on step 2 for it to progtess
I did press ok on step 2 and then the cmd runs

C:\Xoom>fastboot oem unlock
< waiting for device >

Popup is to the next step of wait for the reboot. When the Xoom is rebooted, tap the Start button on scree. Tap Next on Location Services Scree. Tap Skip on Sign in with your Google Account Screen.

The whole time the Xoom is at Dual Core Screen with Starting Fastboot protocol support on top. Ideas?

NVM: I think I got it when it was waiting for device the PC didnt see the Mot Single ADB Interface. I had to clean the moto drivers up. I think it will work now.
 
jwtyler
Old
#279  
Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 76
Join Date: Nov 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
I am hoping to be able to go to the more reliable command mode for the wifi version. Now that it seems to be nominally functional. I am teaching application infrastructure this week guys so bear with me. I wont be coding till the weekend.

Sent from my Xoom using XDA App
Jason W. Tyler
Husband, Father, Student, Professional Technical Instructor, Author of Google AppInventor for Android.
http://jwtyler.com/
Twitter: @jwtyler
App Inventor for Android: Build your own apps - no experience required!
My hang out at the Google Support Forum
 
Tesler32
Old
#280  
Tesler32's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jan 2009
Alright guys I got a little further then stuck again. I got back unlocking the device on step two. I get though the reboot and back into the OS re-enable debug then back into fastboot protocol support cmd sending boot img and nothing I dont see anything on my device like the prompt says too. I checked the driver and the device showed up and everything should be working correctly. Ideas?

PS thanks for the help I am just glad it didnt get bricked. I have rooted close to 20 phones and never fup one yet.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes