Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] HTC HD7 3G radio

OP blizzard0

6th April 2011, 05:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Hi, I new in this so let see.
I have a new T-mobile HD7, and I just updated to NoDo(telstra).
but What I really wanna know is if I can change the Radio to get 3G with orange in Dominican Republic on the 900 band, right now I only get EDGE.

Phone Info:
Name: HTC HD7
Model: HTC T9296
OS version: 7.0.7389.0
Firmware revision number:2250.10.22002.841
Hardware revision number:0002
Radio software version: 5.65.09.11_22.44.50.15U
Radio hardware version: A.12.0.D4
Bootloader version: 1.54.2250.0(112696)
Chip SOC version: 2.2.5.0

any suggestions or comments are welcome.
6th April 2011, 07:50 PM   |  #2  
nrfitchett4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 522
 
6,394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
software changes won't pick up what your phone cannot see. If the phone's hardware radio cannot see that 3g band, then you won't be able to use it.
6th April 2011, 08:02 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
them, how can I see which bands my phone can see? because it looks like T-mobile HD7 does't support all the bands that HTC show in the Web.
7th April 2011, 12:05 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
The HTC HD7 doesnt actually support all the bands of HTC
11th April 2011, 08:27 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Acapulco
Thanks Meter: 5
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
The HTC HD7 T9295 and the HD7S supports UMTS850/1900/2100

The HTC HD7 T9292 supports UMTS 900/2100

The HTC HD7 T9296, supports UMTS 850/2100

for other UMTS850 high-end devices, see my signature



Best regards
The Following User Says Thank You to iusauser For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2011, 05:33 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iusauser

The HTC HD7 T9295 and the HD7S supports UMTS850/1900/2100

The HTC HD7 T9292 supports UMTS 900/2100

The HTC HD7 T9296, supports UMTS 850/2100

for other UMTS850 high-end devices, see my signature



Best regards

hey, are you really sure that the T9296, supports UMTS 850?
12th April 2011, 08:50 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Acapulco
Thanks Meter: 5
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Almost (95%). But u can find this data in some australian forums, such as

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1552579


Your T-Mobile-U.S. HD7 seems to show "T9296" only for the Telstra NoDo Upate (as when you flash your device, the original device information is owerwritten, although the radio bands are not altered, because these are hardware-dependant)

Another fact, is that Ive NEVER seen TMoUS HTC devices with "T" or "A" nomenclature (such as T9193, A8182...)



If you want to use an HD7 in 3G in Dominican Republic, I Think you must:

-Use an HD7 T9292 (European, including T-Mobile Europe) in Orange D.R.
-Use an HD7 T9295 (American) in Claro D.R.
(or eventually use an REAL T9296 there, but ONLY in case if Claro D.R. uses ONLY 3G-850; and NOT 3G-1900)
-Not Sure for Trilogy, but an HD7 T9295 must work in 3G (if Trilogy has 3G in 1900 or 850MHz)


Best regards



..
Last edited by iusauser; 12th April 2011 at 09:02 AM.
1st July 2011, 04:17 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Livorno
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Nice to meet you
I'm Fabio from Italia
I have bought HD7 in states.. i follow on XDA the flashing process of the NoDo unbranded ROM:
RUU_Schubert_TMOUS_2.20.841.02_Radio_5.65.09.11a_2 2.44.50.15_NoDo

Now my phone information are :
OS version: 7.0.7389.0
Firmware revision number 2250.10.22002.841
Hardware revision number : 0002
Radio software version : 5.65.09.11_22-44-50-15U
Radio hardware version : A.12.0.D4
Bootloader version : 1.54.2250.0 (112696)
Chip SOC version : 2.2.5.0

i think that all goes OK but now i have a question
Can i flashed to European Version to let my hd7 speak italian language too ??
which rom I must unload ?
Thanks a lot .. Fabio
11th April 2012, 11:46 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
AT&T HTC HD7S T9295 3G support in European Union
Can I flash radio from european HTC HD7 T9292 to my AT&T HTC HD7S T9295 for UMTS 900/2100 support? (Original radio from AT&T HTC HD7S T9295 supports only UMTS850/1900, so 3G doesn't work in EU)
12th April 2012, 09:16 AM   |  #10  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,785
 
5,870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
First question: Why is this thread in the OS-wide forum at all? It belongs in the HD7 forum.

Second, no @simploid, you cannot (or at least should not). The HD7 and HD7S are not the same device; there's enough difference that a ROM for one will not work entirely correctly on the other.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes