Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

iPhoneToday v1.5.2 (Apr 15, 2010)

OP tronikos

29th March 2011, 07:04 PM   |  #2861  
tito12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tel Aviv
Thanks Meter: 83
 
1,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberto.costanzo

hi, in my rom there is a folder "media", "net", "office" etc... if i wont open this folder exist a command ? in this folder there is my program and i open whit icons.
if i wont open the folder? is possible?
thancs sorry for my english

I am more sorry: I can't understand what you mean
11th April 2011, 09:28 AM   |  #2862  
michoob's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 64
 
1,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
I'm working now on my own Metro style look in iPhoneToday and will share it with you once it's done.
In the meantime, please find here the WiFiSignalStrength icon pack in Metro style to be used with the iPhoneToday WiFi Signal Strength icon type .
13th April 2011, 04:45 PM   |  #2863  
jerrya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maple Valley
Thanks Meter: 32
 
571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Question How to set up?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corwin9S

maybe the "TodayClock" of kvv

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=617647

skinnable... for me, the MOST powerful SIMPLE clock ever !

I'm also using it on my today with iPhoneToday for big clock and for fitting my s2u2 screen :

Guys, how do I set this clock up in iPToday? is it pretty easy or do I need to edit script?
13th April 2011, 07:10 PM   |  #2864  
michoob's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 64
 
1,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
Just install the two Today plugins TodayClock and iPhoneToday to get this kind of layout.
No scripting required.
You can download TodayClock from here and skins to it from here.
For iPhoneToday... well, you are already in the right topic .
The Following User Says Thank You to michoob For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2011, 07:20 PM   |  #2865  
jerrya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maple Valley
Thanks Meter: 32
 
571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Will do Thanks!
19th April 2011, 08:45 PM   |  #2866  
jjollyroger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 188
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
great UI!
looks and works nice on my hd2 Artemis v55 ROM
very battery friendly
I attached the icons-wallpaper folder I use ,images found here on xda
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen004.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	574474  
Attached Files
File Type: rar ICONS GTX color.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.78 MB, 26 views)
Last edited by jjollyroger; 21st April 2011 at 06:43 PM. Reason: NEW ICONS
25th April 2011, 06:50 AM   |  #2867  
jwoegerbauer's Avatar
Senior Member
Bavaria (Germany)
Thanks Meter: 197
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Excuse for being heavy OFF-TOPIC, because my today's question isn't phone but PNA related.

The problem user reported in another forum/thread:
http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/t...=136798#991864

The question:
Can it be iPhoneToday isn't able to detect and internally set the correct screen resolution values, especially at devices with 800x600px?

Thanks to all for giving any help.
25th April 2011, 10:43 AM   |  #2868  
tito12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tel Aviv
Thanks Meter: 83
 
1,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Hi mate,

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwoegerbauer

Can it be iPhoneToday isn't able to detect and internally set the correct screen resolution values, especially at devices with 800x600px?

Thanks to all for giving any help.

Very interesting, I thought IPT collected info from the options menu, where you set the size of the icons, rows and spacing, regardless of the size of the screen.

Then upon reading info on the 1st page :
Quote:

iPhoneToday v1.5.1 (Apr 3, 2010)

Icon, text, circles, offset sizes, etc. are scaled automatically if the application is launched in a different resolution than the one in settings.xml (LastConfiguredAt).

I opened my settings.xml and found at the bottom
Quote:

<LastConfiguredAt width="240" height="320"/>

while the settings.xml dowloaded from tronikos site is completely empty. So it probably has an internal access to the resolution. One thought coming to me: try changing the values in LastConfiguredAt width and height in your xml...

Does your problem have something to do with:
Quote:

If imaging API is not available (some PND do not have it) use imgdecmp.dll instead (included in the PND zip).

Last edited by tito12; 25th April 2011 at 10:56 AM.
25th April 2011, 11:33 AM   |  #2869  
dbanzon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
thanks for the wonderful app
26th April 2011, 09:28 AM   |  #2870  
sakeator's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Pucela
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Hi all
Do we know anything if you get updates or will be continuing this project?
Thanks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes