Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,517 Members 36,759 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

USB Host a 2TB Hard Drive (NTFS)

Tip us?
 
thejoker3030
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default USB Host a 2TB Hard Drive (NTFS)

Is this possible? I have been reading forums and only catch things here and there
about it but nothing confirming it. I have rooted my xoom and installed the
1.4ghz OC kernel. I have the OTG cable and when I connect it to my xoom with
my hard drive I don't see anything happen. I would appreciate if someone could
confirm if this works or not and point me in the right direction as to how to set it
up.

Thanks in advance
 
RinTinTigger
Old
#2  
RinTinTigger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 610
Join Date: Nov 2009
i got my USB OTG usb stick working today, thx to @bigrushdog will try a 1tb hard disk toda.

meanwhile, read this:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1093720

it should help to clear things up, as you are not the only one with the problem!
 
sjgosha
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Moscow
I can`t mount NTFS on Tiamat 1.4.2
On 1.3.2 and 1.4.0 everything was ok
 
cleblanc92
Old
#4  
cleblanc92's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 231
Join Date: Jun 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjgosha View Post
I can`t mount NTFS on Tiamat 1.4.2
On 1.3.2 and 1.4.0 everything was ok
With this my 1.4.2 worked great with a Seagate 1TB external on a USB powered hub:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...00&postcount=6

Hope the link helps ya out!
 
sjgosha
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Moscow
Thanks for the reply

OK i mount 1 TB NTFS Hard Drive but I can`t mount my 64 GB FlashDrive
the output of /dev/block is nothing

On tiamat 1.3.2 Everything was great

Anybody please check your NTFS flash drive

Btrgs
 
oxyehho
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjgosha View Post
Thanks for the reply

OK i mount 1 TB NTFS Hard Drive but I can`t mount my 64 GB FlashDrive
the output of /dev/block is nothing

On tiamat 1.3.2 Everything was great

Anybody please check your NTFS flash drive

Btrgs
Having exact same issue, can mount the powered drive via usb no problem, but usb sticks - no luck
 
yanic123
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 74
Join Date: May 2011
im having no luck

tiamat 1.4.4
3.1

Running NTFS Mount, selecting sda1 to mount and it says:

Attempting to mount
Mount failed...


I am trying on a 2GB NTFS Formatted USB Stick.

I am only testing as I gave my 500gb NTFS External to a friend for the weekend and wasnt having any luck with that either although I havent tested it out with NTFS Mount.


Is there anything else I should be doing?
 
mradlauer
Old
(Last edited by mradlauer; 5th June 2011 at 12:21 AM.)
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 91
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Glendale, AZ
In 1.4.4. I was able to mount my 160gb NTFS drive, however it would NOT stay mounted...

I've switched back to 1.4.3. Testing now and it seems to be fine...

After 10 minutes it also unmounted itself...This is an older drive, not sure if its going bad, but it wasnt doing this before 1.4.4

Edit: if I unplug and remount it remounts fine...weird!

Edit2: USB Sticks and memory cards work just fine
 
EwanG
Old
#9  
EwanG's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 260
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Using the Motorola Camera Connection kit (their OTG cable):

No problem mounting a USB Stick at 16 GB formatted as FAT32 or EXT2

Recognizes the same stick and tried to mount if NTFS, but then "freaks" out (NTFS Mount can't actually mount it as NTFS, and File System gets confused) and is unable to read write.

Does not recognize either of my "self powered" USB external drives (1TB and 4TB) - no /dev/sda or /dev/sda1 appears in /dev/block unlike with the USB Stick.

This is with the Tiamat 3.1 and Kernel 1.4.4.
Currently on a Moto X that I bought from Republic Wireless, but currently using pure WiFi and Hangouts and Viber
 
silverfox356
Old
#10  
silverfox356's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2011
I heard 2TB harddrives work as well.

I don't have any proof though.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Try to Keep Up with Just Swipe Game

Sometimes, the simplest of games are the ones that end up beingthe most addictive and end up consuming … more

MultiROM Ported to the Moto E

Few categoriesof Android development are as intrinsically interestingas the ability to boot into multiple … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more