Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

[Q] replacement lcd for rw6815

OP ACSlater

18th October 2008, 08:35 PM   |  #11  
Duke Nukem's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
OK, thank you, i saw nec lcd for 40 USD on ebay, how did you get so ripped off? you could have bought Hitachi lcd for 100USD...
24th September 2009, 01:41 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Hp opaq rom
I Need this rom but in this link I can not find
19th October 2009, 02:50 PM   |  #13  
TheYama's Avatar
Member
Flag Prag
Thanks Meter: 7
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Hi, I see, link not work correctly. I can browse in my computer, may be I have ROM saved.
But, you can take any WM 6, 6.1, and test the trick with other ROM.

I have now HP 614c, with WM 6.5, RW6815 is for my old business
1st March 2010, 12:09 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Yoy dont't need update rom, to working with NEC LCD, you need only hard reset.
16th June 2011, 03:22 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkoczen

Yoy dont't need update rom, to working with NEC LCD, you need only hard reset.

Hi rkoczen I have to buy a new display for a rw6815, are you sure that the NEC ones are compatible with this device and only needs to be hard resetted?

Have anybody tried that? Thanks.
17th June 2011, 07:27 AM   |  #16  
Hakim Rahman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag in here
Thanks Meter: 799
 
3,037 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacopo82275

Hi rkoczen I have to buy a new display for a rw6815, are you sure that the NEC ones are compatible with this device and only needs to be hard resetted?

Have anybody tried that? Thanks.


my knowledge it can not work, see report in post# 1
you'd better look the LCD at http://www.bizrate.com/cellphone-acc...cement-screen/
Last edited by Hakim Rahman; 17th June 2011 at 07:36 AM. Reason: revision
The Following User Says Thank You to Hakim Rahman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes