Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 Receives CyanogenMod 12.1

Released in 2013, the Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 is the quad-core Snapdragon … more

Sunday Debate: Corporate Cyanogen Good for Android?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Cyanogen Inc. Come with your opinions and feel … more

AOSP Lollipop 5.1.0 for LG Optimus 4X HD

One of the main rivals of the legendary Samsung Galaxy SIII, the LG Optimus 4X HD has received … more

S6 Pre-orders on T-Mobile are Arriving

T-Mobile appears to be first off the mark with delivering the S6, as some customers are already … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

How to fix Missing Apps on Market?...Read on...

17th June 2011, 11:33 PM   |  #1  
_Sparks's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 832
 
929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Hi,

I have encountered many cases where people cannot see some apps in the market. Luckily I found a way to tackle this problem. Here try this, it should work, however I only tested this on my x8...

Settings —> Applications —> Manage Applications

Choose All

Choose Market

Force Stop

Back out, choose Google Service Framework

Force Stop

Clear Data

Back out to the homescreen, run the Market (it should fail – that’s what I want!)

Reboot

Wait at least one minute after the system boots up, then retry the Market.


So did it work for you?
Last edited by _Sparks; 25th December 2011 at 05:53 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to _Sparks For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th June 2011, 01:57 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 36
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Just clear data for market and force stop. Then re-open works for me.
18th June 2011, 01:57 PM   |  #3  
_Sparks's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 832
 
929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by barisahmet

Just clear data for market and force stop. Then re-open works for me.

That never worked for me.
18th June 2011, 02:28 PM   |  #4  
aloy99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
577 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Erm, I accidentally cleared market data too, and now my market can't work.

Sent from my X10mini using XDA App
18th June 2011, 02:36 PM   |  #5  
3rdstring's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
2,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aloy99

Erm, I accidentally cleared market data too, and now my market can't work.

Sent from my X10mini using XDA App

Even after a reboot? I will clear cache & data on Market & reboot to solve this issue, though I have never messed with the Google Services Framework.
18th June 2011, 02:52 PM   |  #6  
aloy99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
577 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdstring

Even after a reboot? I will clear cache & data on Market & reboot to solve this issue, though I have never messed with the Google Services Framework.

There's 20 kb of data but the wipe option is greyed out. Cache is empty.


Sent from my X10mini using XDA App
19th June 2011, 08:29 AM   |  #7  
LordGeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 128
 
613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
This did absolutely nothing for me .. still cannot find applications that I could before ROM'ing.

My sig shows what I have .. this don't work @ all.
19th June 2011, 10:11 AM   |  #8  
_Sparks's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 832
 
929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordGeek

This did absolutely nothing for me .. still cannot find applications that I could before ROM'ing.

My sig shows what I have .. this don't work @ all.

Mate try this 2 or 3 times and then it might work, because It didn't work for me the first time either, but after the third try it works. And remember to switch off your phone straight after it tells you to and remember to wait for a couple of minutes after reboot.
doktornotor
19th June 2011, 10:40 AM   |  #9  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
All I ever needed was to clear market data... (And use TB to re-enable autoupdate for everything after that.)
19th June 2011, 08:47 PM   |  #10  
LordGeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 128
 
613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Sparks

Mate try this 2 or 3 times and then it might work, because It didn't work for me the first time either, but after the third try it works. And remember to switch off your phone straight after it tells you to and remember to wait for a couple of minutes after reboot.

4 times and nothing ..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes