5,598,086 Members 42,787 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[App]WebCamera Plus 2.1.1

Tip us?
 
manhab
Old
(Last edited by manhab; 4th July 2011 at 09:19 PM.)
#1  
manhab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 117
Join Date: May 2011
Location: kef
Post [App]WebCamera Plus 2.1.1

WebCamera Plus 2.1.1




Minimum requirements:

Windows XP/2000 PC ActiveSync or other data connection program.

features

Transforms your PDA or Smartphone to high-resolution web-camera.

- Use your PDA/Smartphone as microphone!
Even through Wi-Fi!

- FTP-Camera feature. Transmit pictures directly from device on your FTP server.

- You and your friend can see in any browser what picture transmit FTP-camera in real time from any place.

- Can work through any connection: USB ActiveSync, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPRS, 3G, LAN, WiMAX.

- Compatible with almost all modern Smartphones and PDAs (Windows Mobile 6.5 included!).

- Can be used as web-camera in many programs: Skype, MSN Messager, Yahoo Messager, ICQ, Virtual Dub and many others.

- Can capture device screen and transmit video to Desktop PC.

- WebCamera Plus support 19 languages.

- Bugs fixed

video



Download
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to manhab For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike2nl
Old
#2  
mike2nl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 517
Posts: 3,570
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Near Utrecht
it is worth to try, bause i am working with a lot of IPcam stuff for hospitals on child stations. Will report back here.
Sensation XE: 光盤 6, PYDX & AIO latest
SGT 10.1 3G: JellyBeanICS v8, Yoda 2.4
SGT 7 3G: CM 11, 4.4.2 storm31
HD2: 光盤 3.7, marc 0.2.3
Teams: CHTBeta & Art, CD
Apps: 3D Photo Browser Mods
Android Test Links: USB Echo
 
meltwater
Old
(Last edited by meltwater; 20th July 2011 at 05:31 PM.)
#3  
meltwater's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 2,065
Join Date: Jan 2009
I was looking for something like this a while back, will give it a try as it should save taking a web-cam away on business.

Will try out and let you know. First thing, would prefer cab install option if possible I know there are client drivers needed for windows side too I guess).

Noticed that the video overlay for the camera does not go when the program is closed. So far I've not been able to connect, but this is probably due to my network config at the moment (so will retry later).
HTC Touch HD
____
* Energy 28244|Feb 19| 2.5.2012114 Cookie *
Radio: 1.17.25.09

Sense Wiki | Facebook Tab v1.6 | RSS Tab | SenseUtil | CHTwPictureFrame
Android-On-A-Shoestring



___
PayPal: if you enjoy the fb/RSS tab!
 
Sooks
Old
#4  
Sooks's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jun 2008
I remember using this looong ago when I had my HTC Mogul... those were the days
 
evilcuber
Old
#5  
evilcuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 678
Posts: 1,139
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
how do i connect this to my server? i have set the ip adress and it cannot connect
____________________________________
Quote:
PHONE: HTC ONE (Unlocked)-Rooted
ROM: TrickDroid 7.5 (Full Sense 5.0, Android 2.2)
Kernel: Stock
------><------
TABLET: ASUS EEE Pad Transformer Prime-(ICS)(Rooted and Unlocked)
ROM: Virtuous Prime S .15 v2
Other Stuff: iPad 2 (Jailbroken)
My ROM: QuadraSense 1.2
Quote:
 
meltwater
Old
#6  
meltwater's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 2,065
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilcuber View Post
how do i connect this to my server? i have set the ip adress and it cannot connect
I think you connect via the webcam driver settings. i.e. VLC
Media -> Open Capture Device
Select Video device name - it should be in the list
Configure - Will open if the device is present and you should be able to press connect. You might see it pop up a message on your device when you do (too quick to read - i guess connecting etc).

Hopefully you'll get the images coming through (I get coloured striped display but that is probably due to the network I'm currently on has proxies etc).
HTC Touch HD
____
* Energy 28244|Feb 19| 2.5.2012114 Cookie *
Radio: 1.17.25.09

Sense Wiki | Facebook Tab v1.6 | RSS Tab | SenseUtil | CHTwPictureFrame
Android-On-A-Shoestring



___
PayPal: if you enjoy the fb/RSS tab!
 
Wevenhuis
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 175
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Groningen
I tried to use it on my HTC HD2 running Artemis 58 with radio 2.15......
I cannot seem to connect it to my computer via WiFi. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for the help.
 
evilcuber
Old
#8  
evilcuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 678
Posts: 1,139
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by meltwater View Post
I think you connect via the webcam driver settings. i.e. VLC
Media -> Open Capture Device
Select Video device name - it should be in the list
Configure - Will open if the device is present and you should be able to press connect. You might see it pop up a message on your device when you do (too quick to read - i guess connecting etc).

Hopefully you'll get the images coming through (I get coloured striped display but that is probably due to the network I'm currently on has proxies etc).
i get a coloured striped dispaly too. how can i get rid of this. also on my phone it cannont connect
____________________________________
Quote:
PHONE: HTC ONE (Unlocked)-Rooted
ROM: TrickDroid 7.5 (Full Sense 5.0, Android 2.2)
Kernel: Stock
------><------
TABLET: ASUS EEE Pad Transformer Prime-(ICS)(Rooted and Unlocked)
ROM: Virtuous Prime S .15 v2
Other Stuff: iPad 2 (Jailbroken)
My ROM: QuadraSense 1.2
Quote:
 
meltwater
Old
#9  
meltwater's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 2,065
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilcuber View Post
i get a coloured striped dispaly too. how can i get rid of this. also on my phone it cannont connect
Yeah still get the test card, even on a standard network setup. Will have a try with some other programs and let you know if I succeed.
HTC Touch HD
____
* Energy 28244|Feb 19| 2.5.2012114 Cookie *
Radio: 1.17.25.09

Sense Wiki | Facebook Tab v1.6 | RSS Tab | SenseUtil | CHTwPictureFrame
Android-On-A-Shoestring



___
PayPal: if you enjoy the fb/RSS tab!
 
mnaik
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default Tried it on HTC-HD2

Hi,

Have tried this on my HTC-HD2 and it say register to use free period is over.

Any other solution?

Cheers!

Tags
camera, ftp, webcam, wireless
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more