Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Thread Closed

[Q] 2.3GB Netflix out of sync.

30th July 2011, 11:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I've been using netflix for a while now and it's worked fine.
I updated to 2.3 GB and now the audio is out of sync with the video..

Is there any cure for this?

I'm using the latest .246 build of the Netflix app.
30th July 2011, 11:54 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
My Netflix is fine bro.
Maybe weak connection?
30th July 2011, 12:05 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Well, I'm glad to hear that it can work....do u think a wipe might fix it? I've reinstalled2 twice now...
30th July 2011, 06:52 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Have you tried another show/movie?

I tried a TV series and it was out of sync (which also has a history of being out of sync sometimes on my htpc) but I just tried The Bourne Identity and the audio was synced correct.
30th July 2011, 07:12 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by totalundone

Have you tried another show/movie?

I tried a TV series and it was out of sync (which also has a history of being out of sync sometimes on my htpc) but I just tried The Bourne Identity and the audio was synced correct.

Yes...I tried a few different shows, and I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, and tried rebooting....
Which netflix app are you using?
30th July 2011, 07:21 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I installed another Netflix apk; the "device check disabled" one..and the audio is in sync but it had the "green bar" at the top of the screen issue.

I'm going to try another apk and report on what I find.
30th July 2011, 07:26 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpavich

Yes...I tried a few different shows, and I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, and tried rebooting....
Which netflix app are you using?

v 1.3.0 build 246
found here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1076150
the one updated on 7/20/2011

just checked it with Bronson... seemed a little off this time. Kinda frustrating not knowing what exactly is going on, lol.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes