Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,888 Members 36,820 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Square button stopped working..

Tip us?
 
Movax2
Old
(Last edited by Movax2; 13th August 2011 at 08:09 PM.) Reason: grammar
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default [Q] Square button stopped working..

So I bought my Play off ebay, and have been very happy with it and despite being somewhat confused by how the phone works and despite being a computer savvy person (I haven't owned a cell phone in over 10 years though) I do have my phone rooted and have some cool stuff going on. So thanks xda for that..

I do want to ask some Qs on how everything works as far as bootloader ROM radio, sim locked, etc, but first things first - the SQUARE button has stopped working. It no longer works in any apps.. everything else seems okay, so it seems it is a hardware problem. So the info I am looking for is:

1)I am willing to open and fix it if it is just a bad trace and the traces aren't microscopic, should I consider it? ( I can solder - well)
2)This is from ebay, should it still be under warranty via Sony?, should I send it to them? (having trouble finding info on the web on RMAs)
3)I have flashed it with UK generic and rooted, I suspect it is sim locked (rogers)
a) Could this problem be software related (I am 99% sure it is not).
b)Should I revert everything to stock if I send in for warranty? How do I do this?
 
Movax2
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2011
Very strange - it is not a hardware issue I think.. can someone shed any light on this..

Square button is non responsive in Bruce Lee, Star Battalion and snes9x EX but it does work in SNESator Lite. Seems it is not a hardware issue - I have broken something.
 
_terror_
Old
#3  
_terror_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 442
Join Date: Jul 2011
i say re-format your phone.
 
Movax2
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2011
FYI I used root toolbox to delete the cache on some apps that seemd like it may help, like com.sonyericsson.capabilites and it fixed the issue. I wiped the cahce for a few apps, nit sure which one did it.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes