Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[2014.07.09] DSLR Controller v0.99.5 BETA

OP Chainfire

20th August 2011, 07:22 AM   |  #481  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 299
 
1,795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhz1000a

i try many time but not work, (7D, 500D) because i am missing USB HOST REQUIRED!!! ha, i buy the cable now. wait for 2 week. thank for tell me NEED USB HOST! =)

What are you talking about? It is mentioned just about every other post in this thread what the requirements are for this to work. And on the Market description. What more do you want?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to daveid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2011, 11:37 AM   |  #482  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Just got back from vacation to find that there's an update and it is now largely working with my Transformer and 1Ds mk III - marvelous! Thanks a lot Chainfire.

It doesn't allow image capture with the 1Ds-III when in any continuous-shooting modes (which you clearly note is likely on the devices page as it's a VxWorks camera). It would be great if the app allowed you to change the shooting mode to single-shot, but the shooting-mode button isn't active. Is that a VxWorks related issue that you know about and can't be fixed?

Thanks for the work you've done with this so far. Great progress! And have a relaxing vacation :)
20th August 2011, 12:35 PM   |  #483  
Chainfire's Avatar
OP Senior Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Where is my shirt?
Thanks Meter: 55,580
 
9,470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toes2

Just got back from vacation to find that there's an update and it is now largely working with my Transformer and 1Ds mk III - marvelous! Thanks a lot Chainfire.

It doesn't allow image capture with the 1Ds-III when in any continuous-shooting modes (which you clearly note is likely on the devices page as it's a VxWorks camera). It would be great if the app allowed you to change the shooting mode to single-shot, but the shooting-mode button isn't active. Is that a VxWorks related issue that you know about and can't be fixed?

Thanks for the work you've done with this so far. Great progress! And have a relaxing vacation :)

Can you take a screenshot of the issue ?
20th August 2011, 02:14 PM   |  #484  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainfire

Can you take a screenshot of the issue ?

Glad to.

20th August 2011, 03:06 PM   |  #485  
Fraction's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bergen
Thanks Meter: 5
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
I have a SGS 2, 2.3.4 i9100XXKH3, Modaco custom Rom for SGS2 Gr5 XXKH3. But its not compatible.. Any solution. Which ROM is recommended for this?
20th August 2011, 09:31 PM   |  #486  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraction

I have a SGS 2, 2.3.4 i9100XXKH3, Modaco custom Rom for SGS2 Gr5 XXKH3. But its not compatible.. Any solution. Which ROM is recommended for this?

Please have a read in on the starting post of this topic and you will find your answer.
21st August 2011, 12:25 AM   |  #487  
Fraction's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bergen
Thanks Meter: 5
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by msatter

Please have a read in on the starting post of this topic and you will find your answer.

Quote:

At the moment the only PHONE that is compatible is the Samsung Galaxy S2, with the 2.3.4 KG series firmware or newer.

DSLR controller has been tested with the following hardware:

- Samsung Galaxy S2, (KG1/2.3.4 firmware or newer), USB Host cable, eBay: "i9100 usb host"

  • I have the KH firmwire. If they go next in the alphabet for each firmwire, H comes after G.
  • I have the 2.3.4 release.
  • I have the USB Host cable.
21st August 2011, 01:52 AM   |  #488  
pspilot's Avatar
Senior Member
Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 44
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraction

  • I have the KH firmwire. If they go next in the alphabet for each firmwire, H comes after G.
  • I have the 2.3.4 release.
  • I have the USB Host cable.

Yep, but Chainfire mentioned, that some CustomROMs have the USB host libs or APIs removed. When he talks about 2.3.4, he means stock ROM. And yes, I feel too it should be mentioned on the first page.
Last edited by pspilot; 21st August 2011 at 02:00 AM.
22nd August 2011, 12:14 AM   |  #489  
Jin L's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Nice!, Thanks!
23rd August 2011, 12:38 PM   |  #490  
Chainfire's Avatar
OP Senior Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Where is my shirt?
Thanks Meter: 55,580
 
9,470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Transformer users:

http://www.cyberport.de/notebook/zub...ansformer.html

Not for sale yet as far as I can see anywhere, but keep an eye out.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes