Post Reply

Strange problem with Speed Dial

21st August 2011, 07:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Hi,
I have a Desire S on O2 UK, I was completely stock with S-ON and no root. I installed most recent update to 1.47 and this FUBAR'd the phone (kept dropping off mobile network and not reconnecting automatically) so I used the method from this thread '[UPDATED]how to root 1.47.161.2 hboot 002 (and possibly others)' to flash it back to 'RUU_Saga_O2_UK_1.31.206.1_Radio_20.28b.30.0805U_3 8 .03.02.14_M_release'.

I then carried on and used AlphaRevX to S-Off, flashed the Ext4 recovery image and used Gingerbreak to root.

Now when I press and hold 1 on the phone dialler instead of calling my voicemail it calls a fixed speed dial number that I can't change, bizzarely it is assigned to 123 and titled Buzon Movistar!! Key 5 is assigned to 112/Emergencias and key 6 1004/Atencion Cliente.

Does anyone know where these are coming from or how I change it back to the proper numbers?
Thanks
23rd August 2011, 04:07 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I flashed the pre-rooted Stock HTC 1.28 ROM and this has fixed the problem. Would love to know where those speed dial numbers came from.
5th September 2011, 10:59 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I think I can answer this for you..

I've experienced the same problems as you, and HTC have only just recently started admitting there's an issue.

I'm also on O2 UK, but O2 is owned by Telefonica - a Spanish company. The ROM you downgraded to is likely to be the Spanish version and their voicemail code will be 123 rather than 901. So I would very much imagine the ROMs are exactly the same across Europe bar these few local changes.

(123 in the UK is in fact the talking clock, but I guess dialling 901 manually or assigning it to another speed dial would be a small price to pay for having your phone actually work!)

To date, there's no official fix from HTC. Downgrading the ROM is currently the only way that people have been reporting getting their full signal and phone capability back. HTC do not support this and are only replacing motherboards for the same problem to continue.
Last edited by schnidex; 6th September 2011 at 03:14 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to schnidex For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th September 2011, 09:38 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Nice one, that makes perfect sense but it never crossed my mind.

Hopefully they will release a post 1.47 update that fixes the problem-I'm frankly staggered that such a bad update could be released.

I confirm that flashing back to a stock 1.28 ROM fixes the issue (for me anyway).

Thank you sir.
6th September 2011, 03:21 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
My absolute pleasure, it's been nice to be able to add a slither of insight into what's becoming a major problem for many.

In the meantime, there's a thread on the Android Forums you might find interesting. Having less than eight posts on here I can't link to it but search on the terms:

"396171-signal-drops-completely-htc-desire-s"

..and you will find it. It's the latest place to my knowledge where we're being able to pool updates. O2 - and possibly HTC too - have seen this thread at least once and know it exists.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes