Thread Deleted

[Q] Trouble with power

OP Hevvy

23rd July 2011, 04:44 PM   |  #1  
Hevvy's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Hi, first of all thanks for taking the time to read this.

I have a problem with my artemis p3300, itīs not concerned with any rom since it does it with the original ROM too.

So the thing is.

when it enters stand by mode, if i have ANY multimedia player, ie. media player, S2p or any other open, it didnīt have to be playing, only open in bg, i canīt enable the phone again, i have to keep with the button pressed until the message if i want to turn my phone off appears, or else it turns of again.

i searched everywhere if anyone else is having this specific problem, but i canīt find the right words to describe it in a search engine

anyway, thanks for the time you took to read the thread and please if you have any info regarding my problem i would appreciate it.

Thanks
30th July 2011, 08:54 AM   |  #2  
Hevvy's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hevvy

Hi, first of all thanks for taking the time to read this.

I have a problem with my artemis p3300, itīs not concerned with any rom since it does it with the original ROM too.

So the thing is.

when it enters stand by mode, if i have ANY multimedia player, ie. media player, S2p or any other open, it didnīt have to be playing, only open in bg, i canīt enable the phone again, i have to keep with the button pressed until the message if i want to turn my phone off appears, or else it turns of again.

i searched everywhere if anyone else is having this specific problem, but i canīt find the right words to describe it in a search engine

anyway, thanks for the time you took to read the thread and please if you have any info regarding my problem i would appreciate it.

Thanks

This must be a really rare thing since 117 views and not just one knows anything about it
31st August 2011, 11:38 PM   |  #3  
raving_nanza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
1,599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
its a common battery issue

does this meen i win for answering? lol

1) you need to buy a new battery from ebay (or somewere simular)
2) keep device off after inserting new battery.
3) charge untill device shows green LED
4) turn device on

click the thanks button, you know you want to
The Following User Says Thank You to raving_nanza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2011, 12:04 PM   |  #4  
Hevvy's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
thanks

i will try that and see how it goes
1st September 2011, 12:18 PM   |  #5  
raving_nanza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
1,599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
np dude,

BUT...

if i was you i would flash a new rom before you buy a new battery.

*if it still happens with the new rom, its definatly the battery.
Last edited by raving_nanza; 1st September 2011 at 12:22 PM.
1st September 2011, 01:47 PM   |  #6  
Hevvy's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
i already tried a looooot of roms and all do the same, even original oneīs..


thanks once again
1st September 2011, 02:04 PM   |  #7  
raving_nanza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
1,599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
cool, definatly the battery then dude..

make sure you dont turn the device on untill the battery is fully charged..

also, make sure you buy an Original Artemis/P3300 battery..
(i wont bore you with the reasons why, its just better if you do )
28th September 2011, 02:07 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Olesnica
Thanks Meter: 1
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Hi guys!
I have Artemis with battery drain after chinesse charger damaged (something exploded inside charger)
Tryed with new battery - less then 12 hours and discharged.

Subscribe to Thread

Tags
power stand by media
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes