ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

CabviaActiveSync Error

OP aih1977

27th January 2008, 05:19 AM   |  #1  
aih1977's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
More
why i am getting this error. my computer at work works fine but my computers at home is not working. i have attached the error message and the programs that i have installed to make it work but no luck
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	306
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	67532  
27th January 2008, 05:39 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Not that its much help but I'm experiencing the same problem on one of my computers as well. Hopefully someone has an answer to this?
30th January 2008, 10:44 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Same problem here. It started after messing with .NET framework installations.

I tried to run it in Dependency Walker there were some strange things but I don't know.
One more experiment. I tried to rename the exe into "%APPNAME%.exe". (I was quite surprised Windows had no objections to such a filename) It didn't work. When run from Dependency Walker it ended with:
First chance exception 0xC00000FD (Stack Overflow) occurred in "%APPNAME%.EXE" at address 0x0043B10F.
Second chance exception 0xC00000FD (Stack Overflow) occurred in "%APPNAME%.EXE" at address 0x0043B10F.
30th January 2008, 11:05 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
After some googling I installed version 1.3 It has some nag screen but works.
31st January 2008, 03:56 AM   |  #5  
SH4YD33's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Bay, CA
Thanks Meter: 44
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfie

After some googling I installed version 1.3 It has some nag screen but works.

Upload 1.3 for us....
1st February 2008, 11:17 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Here you are.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CABviaActiveSync 1.3 Setup.zip - [Click for QR Code] (93.7 KB, 885 views)
2nd February 2008, 11:29 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Thank you. I had the same problem with the last version. Now, its works again. A must have app.
20th February 2008, 12:37 PM   |  #8  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,925 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Thkx man u saved my day!!!
12th October 2008, 03:34 PM   |  #9  
Shimpuu's Avatar
Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Hello Guys,

i've install CvAS 1.5 and and now i will install a *.cab but now i get an error "file not found". What the error mean.

Thank you
14th May 2009, 02:57 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
i am using vista ultimate and my cell is a Raphel/Touch Pro with Da_G developedwin mo 6.5.

I have install CABviaActiveSync 1.5 on my Vista and after i Right Click it's show an error message "Access to the path 'C:\Program Files\CABviaActiveSync\CABviaActiveSync.exeageye - G-Alarm' is denied.

Anyone know how to fix this?

thanks in advance.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes