Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,629 Members 40,753 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

CabviaActiveSync Error

Tip us?
 
aih1977
Old
#1  
aih1977's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 392
Join Date: Jun 2005
Question CabviaActiveSync Error

why i am getting this error. my computer at work works fine but my computers at home is not working. i have attached the error message and the programs that i have installed to make it work but no luck
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	67532  
Device Info.
Device:
AT&T 8925/Tilt

ROM Version:
Anryl WM6.5 ROM 21501 rc1

Radio:
1.70.19.09
 
lurker525
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jun 2007
Not that its much help but I'm experiencing the same problem on one of my computers as well. Hopefully someone has an answer to this?
 
drfie
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2007
Same problem here. It started after messing with .NET framework installations.

I tried to run it in Dependency Walker there were some strange things but I don't know.
One more experiment. I tried to rename the exe into "%APPNAME%.exe". (I was quite surprised Windows had no objections to such a filename) It didn't work. When run from Dependency Walker it ended with:
First chance exception 0xC00000FD (Stack Overflow) occurred in "%APPNAME%.EXE" at address 0x0043B10F.
Second chance exception 0xC00000FD (Stack Overflow) occurred in "%APPNAME%.EXE" at address 0x0043B10F.
 
drfie
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2007
After some googling I installed version 1.3 It has some nag screen but works.
 
SH4YD33
Old
#5  
SH4YD33's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 651
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Bay, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfie View Post
After some googling I installed version 1.3 It has some nag screen but works.
Upload 1.3 for us....
 
drfie
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2007
Here you are.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CABviaActiveSync 1.3 Setup.zip - [Click for QR Code] (93.7 KB, 884 views)
 
Rocheau
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 222
Join Date: May 2006
Thank you. I had the same problem with the last version. Now, its works again. A must have app.
 
onesolo
Old
#8  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 1,819
Join Date: Apr 2006
Thkx man u saved my day!!!
Main phones:
Motorola CD930 -> Nokia 8210 -> Nokia 3310 -> Nokia 6310 -> Nokia 6310i -> Nokia 7650 -> Nokia 3650 -> SonyEricsson P800 ->
Qtek S200 -> HTC Touch Pro -> (SonyEricsson k800i) -> HTC Touch HD ->HTC Desire HD -> Samsung Galaxy SIII -> Google Nexus 5 (current)
 
Shimpuu
Old
#9  
Shimpuu's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin
Hello Guys,

i've install CvAS 1.5 and and now i will install a *.cab but now i get an error "file not found". What the error mean.

Thank you
 
chemical349
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jul 2007
i am using vista ultimate and my cell is a Raphel/Touch Pro with Da_G developedwin mo 6.5.

I have install CABviaActiveSync 1.5 on my Vista and after i Right Click it's show an error message "Access to the path 'C:\Program Files\CABviaActiveSync\CABviaActiveSync.exeageye - G-Alarm' is denied.

Anyone know how to fix this?

thanks in advance.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...