FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

CabviaActiveSync Error

392 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By aih1977, Senior Member on 27th January 2008, 04:19 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
why i am getting this error. my computer at work works fine but my computers at home is not working. i have attached the error message and the programs that i have installed to make it work but no luck
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	306
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	67532  
 
 
27th January 2008, 04:39 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not that its much help but I'm experiencing the same problem on one of my computers as well. Hopefully someone has an answer to this?
30th January 2008, 09:44 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Same problem here. It started after messing with .NET framework installations.

I tried to run it in Dependency Walker there were some strange things but I don't know.
One more experiment. I tried to rename the exe into "%APPNAME%.exe". (I was quite surprised Windows had no objections to such a filename) It didn't work. When run from Dependency Walker it ended with:
First chance exception 0xC00000FD (Stack Overflow) occurred in "%APPNAME%.EXE" at address 0x0043B10F.
Second chance exception 0xC00000FD (Stack Overflow) occurred in "%APPNAME%.EXE" at address 0x0043B10F.
30th January 2008, 10:05 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
After some googling I installed version 1.3 It has some nag screen but works.
31st January 2008, 02:56 AM |#5  
SH4YD33's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Bay, CA
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfie

After some googling I installed version 1.3 It has some nag screen but works.

Upload 1.3 for us....
1st February 2008, 10:17 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Here you are.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CABviaActiveSync 1.3 Setup.zip - [Click for QR Code] (93.7 KB, 893 views)
2nd February 2008, 10:29 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Thank you. I had the same problem with the last version. Now, its works again. A must have app.
20th February 2008, 11:37 AM |#8  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
Thkx man u saved my day!!!
12th October 2008, 02:34 PM |#9  
Shimpuu's Avatar
Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello Guys,

i've install CvAS 1.5 and and now i will install a *.cab but now i get an error "file not found". What the error mean.

Thank you
14th May 2009, 01:57 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i am using vista ultimate and my cell is a Raphel/Touch Pro with Da_G developedwin mo 6.5.

I have install CABviaActiveSync 1.5 on my Vista and after i Right Click it's show an error message "Access to the path 'C:\Program Files\CABviaActiveSync\CABviaActiveSync.exeageye - G-Alarm' is denied.

Anyone know how to fix this?

thanks in advance.
14th May 2009, 03:02 AM |#11  
rpereira's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Panama
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chemical349

i am using vista ultimate and my cell is a Raphel/Touch Pro with Da_G developedwin mo 6.5.

I have install CABviaActiveSync 1.5 on my Vista and after i Right Click it's show an error message "Access to the path 'C:\Program Files\CABviaActiveSync\CABviaActiveSync.exeageye - G-Alarm' is denied.

Anyone know how to fix this?

thanks in advance.

right click on the CabViaActiveSync executable, go to properties and make sure you set it to 'run as administrator' and XPSP2 compatibility mode. This will fix any issues under vista.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes