FORUMS

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

CabviaActiveSync Error

27th January 2008, 04:19 AM |#1  
aih1977's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
why i am getting this error. my computer at work works fine but my computers at home is not working. i have attached the error message and the programs that i have installed to make it work but no luck
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	306
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	67532  
 
 
27th January 2008, 04:39 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not that its much help but I'm experiencing the same problem on one of my computers as well. Hopefully someone has an answer to this?
30th January 2008, 09:44 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Same problem here. It started after messing with .NET framework installations.

I tried to run it in Dependency Walker there were some strange things but I don't know.
One more experiment. I tried to rename the exe into "%APPNAME%.exe". (I was quite surprised Windows had no objections to such a filename) It didn't work. When run from Dependency Walker it ended with:
First chance exception 0xC00000FD (Stack Overflow) occurred in "%APPNAME%.EXE" at address 0x0043B10F.
Second chance exception 0xC00000FD (Stack Overflow) occurred in "%APPNAME%.EXE" at address 0x0043B10F.
30th January 2008, 10:05 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
After some googling I installed version 1.3 It has some nag screen but works.
31st January 2008, 02:56 AM |#5  
SH4YD33's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Bay, CA
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfie

After some googling I installed version 1.3 It has some nag screen but works.

Upload 1.3 for us....
1st February 2008, 10:17 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Here you are.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CABviaActiveSync 1.3 Setup.zip - [Click for QR Code] (93.7 KB, 891 views)
2nd February 2008, 10:29 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Thank you. I had the same problem with the last version. Now, its works again. A must have app.
20th February 2008, 11:37 AM |#8  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Thkx man u saved my day!!!
12th October 2008, 02:34 PM |#9  
Shimpuu's Avatar
Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello Guys,

i've install CvAS 1.5 and and now i will install a *.cab but now i get an error "file not found". What the error mean.

Thank you
14th May 2009, 01:57 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i am using vista ultimate and my cell is a Raphel/Touch Pro with Da_G developedwin mo 6.5.

I have install CABviaActiveSync 1.5 on my Vista and after i Right Click it's show an error message "Access to the path 'C:\Program Files\CABviaActiveSync\CABviaActiveSync.exeageye - G-Alarm' is denied.

Anyone know how to fix this?

thanks in advance.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes