FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Hard-SPL - or how to CID unlock your device

1,895 posts
Thanks Meter: 43
 
By Olipro, Retired Recognized Developer on 25th September 2007, 09:40 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th September 2007, 12:06 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RClub

You can use this topic(if your device is G3)
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=307332&page=4
1. flash Prophet cooked rom -> you can Hardreset
2. flash shiprom then unlock
i saved my G3 like that

unfortunately it's G4. But thanks.
 
 
5th October 2007, 07:06 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hard-SPL not working at all on my WIZ (T-Mobile MDA VARIO US G4) CID unlock impossible! Anybody an idea how to get it unlocked?
The spl flashing works fine and it even shows the olip spl when rebooting the wiz but afterwards everything remains the same - can't flash other roms!
Last edited by Junner2003; 5th October 2007 at 10:29 PM.
6th October 2007, 07:48 PM |#13  
the-equinoxe's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junner2003

Hard-SPL not working at all on my WIZ (T-Mobile MDA VARIO US G4) CID unlock impossible! Anybody an idea how to get it unlocked?
The spl flashing works fine and it even shows the olip spl when rebooting the wiz but afterwards everything remains the same - can't flash other roms!

Have you tried the Mun RUU in the Hard SPL posted in TS of the Hard SPL thread?
How does the Soft SPL work?
12th October 2007, 03:26 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
is it possible to use it even with my SPL? (see signature)

cheers
irm
15th November 2007, 02:51 AM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have an extra 8125 laying around so I thought I would play with it. I applied your update and I am going to assume I can upgrade the 8125 to WM6 as long as the IPL and SPL doesnt change. I have looked at some other post on this site and there seems to be options in wich you can upgrade the IPL/SPL and still CID and SIM unlock the 8125. At the present with the solution from this thread I have the 8125 Sim unlocked.
17th January 2008, 04:02 AM |#16  
koolaid359's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
total noob here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olipro

This is Hard-SPL for the G4; flashing procedure is essentially the same as G3 although do make sure that the filesize you flash is 0xC0000 rather than the 1MB that people flash for a G3.

Cheers!

PS: while this has been tested and is known to work, I do not actually own a Wizard and so am relatively limited in the help I can offer with regard to issues you may have getting your device working or whatever

i know my device is a G4 so am in the right place, but what exactly do i do with this file?
11th July 2008, 02:46 AM |#17  
CRACING's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 125 Miles From Sea
Thanks Meter: 617
 
Donate to Me
More
How to upgrade a unlocked HTC Wizard
Hi

I have a used Qtek 9100 with preinstalled NBD 9.3 ( Do not know who did it? ). I know it is a G4 and it may be CID Unlocked. I wanted to flash a new or another ROM so what should I do.

What is the HardSPL and SoftSPL, do I need to use these to flash new rom to my mobile.

I have installed/checked the Wizard Service Tool v4.2.2. These are the info..

--------------------------------------------------------------------
CPU: Texas Instruments - OMAP850
MODEL: Wizard
IMEI: 356384008852681

=> Bootloaders:
IPL: 2.17.0001 (G4 device)
SPL: 2.17.0001 (G4 device)
Built on Feb 10 2006 at 11:55:14
Copyright (c) 2003 High Tech Computer Corporation

=> Firmware:
OS: 5.2.xxx (Build 18125.0.4.2)
ROM: 0.0
Registry AKU: .0.4.2
Radio: 02.07.1
Protocol: P413.1.03

=>Extended_ROM:
Version: Unknown
Name: Extended_ROM
Status: hidden

=> Drives and partitions:
|--Handle--|---Size---|
4fb80df6 - 19.00k (0x4c00)
ee9ce08e - 9.99M (0x9fd800)
ceadaa12 - 43.24M (0x2b3e000)
eeb28aa2 - 50.88M (0x32e0000)
eeb287ee - 3.00M (0x300000)
0eb2879a - 3.06M (0x30fc00)

=> DOC chip unique ID:
00000000fd23020138300e891503067f
Key Index: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

Please guide me.

At last, BT icon is disabled in taskbar. How to enable it? Please help....

Many Thanks
Srikanth.K
11th July 2008, 04:18 PM |#18  
zabardast_1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksrikanth

Hi

I have a used Qtek 9100 with preinstalled NBD 9.3 ( Do not know who did it? ). I know it is a G4 and it may be CID Unlocked. I wanted to flash a new or another ROM so what should I do.

What is the HardSPL and SoftSPL, do I need to use these to flash new rom to my mobile.

I have installed/checked the Wizard Service Tool v4.2.2. These are the info..

--------------------------------------------------------------------
CPU: Texas Instruments - OMAP850
MODEL: Wizard
IMEI: 356384008852681

=> Bootloaders:
IPL: 2.17.0001 (G4 device)
SPL: 2.17.0001 (G4 device)

Built on Feb 10 2006 at 11:55:14
Copyright (c) 2003 High Tech Computer Corporation

=> Firmware:
OS: 5.2.xxx (Build 18125.0.4.2)
ROM: 0.0
Registry AKU: .0.4.2
Radio: 02.07.1
Protocol: P413.1.03

=>Extended_ROM:
Version: Unknown
Name: Extended_ROM
Status: hidden

=> Drives and partitions:
|--Handle--|---Size---|
4fb80df6 - 19.00k (0x4c00)
ee9ce08e - 9.99M (0x9fd800)
ceadaa12 - 43.24M (0x2b3e000)
eeb28aa2 - 50.88M (0x32e0000)
eeb287ee - 3.00M (0x300000)
0eb2879a - 3.06M (0x30fc00)

=> DOC chip unique ID:
00000000fd23020138300e891503067f
Key Index: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

Please guide me.

At last, BT icon is disabled in taskbar. How to enable it? Please help....

Many Thanks
Srikanth.K

With IPL/SPL 2.17.0001 and running NBD 9 series,which is a wm6 rom,it must have be upgraded through 'SoftSPL' method,now you can change the rom either with SoftSPL or if you want to get your phone semi-CID unlocked,you can apply 'HardSPL',it'll flash patched IPL/SPL to make it semi-CID unlocked,remember,a G4 device cannot be permanantly CID unlocked like a G3 phone,but you'll be able to flash any wm6 or 6.1 rom easily with HardSPL.
HardSPL method is done only once and after that you can flash and change rom easily,where as,with SoftSPL,you'll have to do the Flash every time through SoftSPL,but it doesn't change the original Bootloaders (IPL/SPL).
The choice is your !
6th November 2011, 05:45 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How to upgrade my i-mate K-JAM? please help me
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes