5,593,248 Members 32,568 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

MTTY (How to fix a bad ROM flash!)

Tip us?
 
Laurentius26
Old
#21  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1148
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Is your device an original HTC or operator branded.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pedro_se_rooot View Post
the device iss not dead (i think) but with Mtty work only info and task 8.
i've follow all the step and killed active sync.



 
Laurentius26
Old
#22  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1148
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Pfff..... cool

Congratiolations!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pedro_se_rooot View Post
EUREKAAAAAAA

i've follow this guide

2. Stop ActiveSync, by Task Manager (press Ctrl + Alt + Delete)
kill two processes rapimgr.exe and wcescomm.exe

3. put your device into the cradle

4. Run mtty (from downloaded) Choose WCEUSBSH001

5. type "set 14 0" without the quotes to tell bootloader to boot the OS after reset.

6. type "task 28" to get your device formatted

7. type "task 0" to ask your device reboot

8. take the device out of the cradle, and manually reset it if it does not do that already.



 
Laurentius26
Old
(Last edited by Laurentius26; 22nd February 2008 at 12:01 AM.)
#23  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1148
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
@ GSLEON3 and DWNY

Thank you both for your great input

I have updated first page!

Please correct me if I forgot something?

Regards,

Leo

 
GSLEON3
Old
#24  
GSLEON3's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 1135
Posts: 2,245
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: McKinney, Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
The newer 1.93 SPL is giving some issues. We need to take a look into the Boot Loader so we can find the valid commands. It seems that the "boot" command is no longer valid on some spl versions. Many are back to the Task x x commands.

I'm not sure what tool to use to look into Boot Loader to find the valid commands, but I know it's been done on Hermes I believe.
Ingress Resistance - Rainbow6


Click HERE to buy me a cheeseburger if I helped you! Or even better, find a charity or local family fighting childhood cancer & help out however you can!

A brief & incomplete timeline of my love affair with mobile technology:

 
 
Laurentius26
Old
(Last edited by Laurentius26; 22nd February 2008 at 12:23 AM.)
#25  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1148
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Maybe MTTY 1.16? Did you try?

If you want I can attach that one too?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSLEON3 View Post
The newer 1.93 SPL is giving some issues. We need to take a look into the Boot Loader so we can find the valid commands. It seems that the "boot" command is no longer valid on some spl versions. Many are back to the Task x x commands.

I'm not sure what tool to use to look into Boot Loader to find the valid commands, but I know it's been done on Hermes I believe.

 
GSLEON3
Old
#26  
GSLEON3's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 1135
Posts: 2,245
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: McKinney, Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Sure, I'd like to have it (1.6).

But the problem lies in the bootloader itself. Each version can have different commands & for the newer versions the boot command simply isn't there. The only way to figure it out is to disassemble the spl & see what commands lurk in there.
Ingress Resistance - Rainbow6


Click HERE to buy me a cheeseburger if I helped you! Or even better, find a charity or local family fighting childhood cancer & help out however you can!

A brief & incomplete timeline of my love affair with mobile technology:

 
 
Laurentius26
Old
#27  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1148
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
1.16 added to the first page as well!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSLEON3 View Post
Sure, I'd like to have it (1.6).

But the problem lies in the bootloader itself. Each version can have different commands & for the newer versions the boot command simply isn't there. The only way to figure it out is to disassemble the spl & see what commands lurk in there.

 
_Alex_
Old
#28  
_Alex_'s Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 222
Posts: 1,588
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Jose, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Added to the wiki, under ROM Upgrading / Troubleshooting.



My Toys: Blue Angel | Kaiser |Thrive 10.1| Atrix | Note 2 | Galaxy S4 | Kindle Fire 7" HDX

What is XDA? | New to XDA? | Get the most out of XDA | New to forums?
 
Laurentius26
Old
#29  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1148
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Thank you _Alex_

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Alex_ View Post
Added to the wiki, under ROM Upgrading / Troubleshooting.

 
Jussonice
Old
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2007
would this get a device to stop booting to the bootloader after every soft reset? my device only boots to the tri-color screen but the os is still there because if i use this tool with the command set 14 0 it boots into windows mobile, but after a soft reset its back at the bootloader again.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more

HTC Sense 6 Ported to the Nexus 5

The Google Nexus 5 is regarded as having everything an Android user needs or wants: timely updates, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Call Blocker – XDA Developer TV

In todays modern world, your number gets in peoples hands, even if you are very … more