Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

MTTY (How to fix a bad ROM flash!)

OP Laurentius26

22nd February 2008, 12:19 AM   |  #21  
Laurentius26's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
Is your device an original HTC or operator branded.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pedro_se_rooot

the device iss not dead (i think) but with Mtty work only info and task 8.
i've follow all the step and killed active sync.


22nd February 2008, 12:23 AM   |  #22  
Laurentius26's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
Pfff..... cool

Congratiolations!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pedro_se_rooot

EUREKAAAAAAA

i've follow this guide

2. Stop ActiveSync, by Task Manager (press Ctrl + Alt + Delete)
kill two processes rapimgr.exe and wcescomm.exe

3. put your device into the cradle

4. Run mtty (from downloaded) Choose WCEUSBSH001

5. type "set 14 0" without the quotes to tell bootloader to boot the OS after reset.

6. type "task 28" to get your device formatted

7. type "task 0" to ask your device reboot

8. take the device out of the cradle, and manually reset it if it does not do that already.


22nd February 2008, 12:58 AM   |  #23  
Laurentius26's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
@ GSLEON3 and DWNY

Thank you both for your great input

I have updated first page!

Please correct me if I forgot something?

Regards,

Leo
Last edited by Laurentius26; 22nd February 2008 at 01:01 AM.
22nd February 2008, 01:11 AM   |  #24  
GSLEON3's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag NSA Black Site Whiskey Tango Foxtrot One Niner
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
2,461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
The newer 1.93 SPL is giving some issues. We need to take a look into the Boot Loader so we can find the valid commands. It seems that the "boot" command is no longer valid on some spl versions. Many are back to the Task x x commands.

I'm not sure what tool to use to look into Boot Loader to find the valid commands, but I know it's been done on Hermes I believe.
22nd February 2008, 01:15 AM   |  #25  
Laurentius26's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
Maybe MTTY 1.16? Did you try?

If you want I can attach that one too?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSLEON3

The newer 1.93 SPL is giving some issues. We need to take a look into the Boot Loader so we can find the valid commands. It seems that the "boot" command is no longer valid on some spl versions. Many are back to the Task x x commands.

I'm not sure what tool to use to look into Boot Loader to find the valid commands, but I know it's been done on Hermes I believe.

Last edited by Laurentius26; 22nd February 2008 at 01:23 AM.
22nd February 2008, 01:35 AM   |  #26  
GSLEON3's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag NSA Black Site Whiskey Tango Foxtrot One Niner
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
2,461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Sure, I'd like to have it (1.6).

But the problem lies in the bootloader itself. Each version can have different commands & for the newer versions the boot command simply isn't there. The only way to figure it out is to disassemble the spl & see what commands lurk in there.
22nd February 2008, 02:14 AM   |  #27  
Laurentius26's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
1.16 added to the first page as well!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSLEON3

Sure, I'd like to have it (1.6).

But the problem lies in the bootloader itself. Each version can have different commands & for the newer versions the boot command simply isn't there. The only way to figure it out is to disassemble the spl & see what commands lurk in there.

22nd February 2008, 06:06 AM   |  #28  
_Alex_'s Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag San Jose, CA
Thanks Meter: 224
 
1,593 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Donate to Me
More
Added to the wiki, under ROM Upgrading / Troubleshooting.
23rd February 2008, 11:44 PM   |  #29  
Laurentius26's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
Thank you _Alex_

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Alex_

Added to the wiki, under ROM Upgrading / Troubleshooting.

24th February 2008, 12:29 AM   |  #30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
would this get a device to stop booting to the bootloader after every soft reset? my device only boots to the tri-color screen but the os is still there because if i use this tool with the command set 14 0 it boots into windows mobile, but after a soft reset its back at the bootloader again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes