FORUMS

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Firmware combinations

18th November 2011, 02:53 PM |#1  
paul-ac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Aachen
Thanks Meter: 48
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi guys,
anybady know, what if i flash an old modem and the newest PDA, JVT for example.
I flashed JVT.JVT.JVT; CSC was for EU. But i've got a problem with the modem, somtimes nobody couldn't call me and i sometimes couldn't call too.
Now i've flashed back the stock rom wich has CSC = DBT.
Can I only flash JVT in PDA, but modem and CSC leave untouched?
Sorry for my english
Last edited by paul-ac; 18th November 2011 at 02:55 PM.
 
 
18th November 2011, 03:03 PM |#2  
piccobit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul-ac

Can I only flash JVT in PDA, but modem and CSC leave untouched?

Hi paul-ac,

AFAIK it should work.
The Following User Says Thank You to piccobit For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2011, 03:06 PM |#3  
HiKsFiles's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Québec city
Thanks Meter: 160
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul-ac

Can I only flash JVT in PDA, but modem and CSC leave untouched?

you could.

But I suggest you flash JVT as PDA and the modem and CSC files of your choice at the same time.

That's what I did... JVR as PDA, KG3 as radio and CSC and it works perfectly fine here in Canada
The Following User Says Thank You to HiKsFiles For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2011, 03:10 PM |#4  
paul-ac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Aachen
Thanks Meter: 48
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
thank you guys i will try it!
20th November 2011, 01:11 AM |#5  
Headbanger1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bologna
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Try different combinations, but be careful, don't play with csc's
20th November 2011, 12:49 PM |#6  
Account currently disabled
tri(p) city
Thanks Meter: 945
 
Donate to Me
More
as long as csc contains your country data it is safe - so if it contains your sales code

only the blootware from it could fail to work sometimes if it has odex pair file, but that should not affect the overall phone performance

same with modem as long it is from firmware that were ment to support your country it is ok (so if it was in package with css for your region)
but well known fact is that hongkong modem is working well for eu users and so on - just do not use modems from other devices

also note that if youre on 3g and using connection you can not be called
22nd November 2011, 12:08 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi everybody,
I also have a question about firmware and hope that somebody could help me...
A few days ago bought gs with
firmware: 2.2.1
baseband: i9000xxjpy
kernel: 2.6.32.9
root@dell105#1
build: froyo.xwjs8

i was wondering can any 2.3.4 firmware can go, or i have to find a specific version... besides firmware is something else required to be updated?
tried to update through kies but is says that this is the latest version...

sorry for speling...
22nd November 2011, 07:33 PM |#8  
sbnaul's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by veselinm

Hi everybody,
I also have a question about firmware and hope that somebody could help me...
A few days ago bought gs with
firmware: 2.2.1
baseband: i9000xxjpy
kernel: 2.6.32.9
root@dell105#1
build: froyo.xwjs8

i was wondering can any 2.3.4 firmware can go, or i have to find a specific version... besides firmware is something else required to be updated?
tried to update through kies but is says that this is the latest version...

sorry for speling...

yup... u can flash... just search for ramads post... it has many 2.3.4 firmwares...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes