Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,558 Members 45,957 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Firmware combinations

Tip us?
 
paul-ac
Old
(Last edited by paul-ac; 18th November 2011 at 02:55 PM.)
#1  
paul-ac's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 160
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Aachen

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Firmware combinations

Hi guys,
anybady know, what if i flash an old modem and the newest PDA, JVT for example.
I flashed JVT.JVT.JVT; CSC was for EU. But i've got a problem with the modem, somtimes nobody couldn't call me and i sometimes couldn't call too.
Now i've flashed back the stock rom wich has CSC = DBT.
Can I only flash JVT in PDA, but modem and CSC leave untouched?
Sorry for my english
[Device]:Optimus 4x HD
[ROM]:Official 4.1.2
[My phone history]:
 
piccobit
Old
#2  
piccobit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 164
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul-ac View Post
Can I only flash JVT in PDA, but modem and CSC leave untouched?
Hi paul-ac,

AFAIK it should work.
The Following User Says Thank You to piccobit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
HiKsFiles
Old
#3  
HiKsFiles's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 525
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Québec city

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul-ac View Post
Can I only flash JVT in PDA, but modem and CSC leave untouched?
you could.

But I suggest you flash JVT as PDA and the modem and CSC files of your choice at the same time.

That's what I did... JVR as PDA, KG3 as radio and CSC and it works perfectly fine here in Canada
Samsung Galaxy S3 i747m 32Gb + 64Gb ext. SD
Stock TW Kit Kat 4.4.2 + root + Xposed + Wanam
Daily driver phone
Samsung Galaxy S i9000m 16Gb + 16Gb ext. SD
Slim Kat & Semaphore JB kernel
Backup & flash addiction relief phone
The Following User Says Thank You to HiKsFiles For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
paul-ac
Old
#4  
paul-ac's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 160
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Aachen

 
DONATE TO ME
thank you guys i will try it!
[Device]:Optimus 4x HD
[ROM]:Official 4.1.2
[My phone history]:
 
Headbanger1982
Old
#5  
Headbanger1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 167
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bologna
Try different combinations, but be careful, don't play with csc's
 
$omator
Old
#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 944
Posts: 3,806
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: tri(p) city

 
DONATE TO ME
as long as csc contains your country data it is safe - so if it contains your sales code

only the blootware from it could fail to work sometimes if it has odex pair file, but that should not affect the overall phone performance

same with modem as long it is from firmware that were ment to support your country it is ok (so if it was in package with css for your region)
but well known fact is that hongkong modem is working well for eu users and so on - just do not use modems from other devices

also note that if youre on 3g and using connection you can not be called
 
veselinm
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2011
Hi everybody,
I also have a question about firmware and hope that somebody could help me...
A few days ago bought gs with
firmware: 2.2.1
baseband: i9000xxjpy
kernel: 2.6.32.9
root@dell105#1
build: froyo.xwjs8

i was wondering can any 2.3.4 firmware can go, or i have to find a specific version... besides firmware is something else required to be updated?
tried to update through kies but is says that this is the latest version...

sorry for speling...
 
sbnaul
Old
#8  
sbnaul's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 280
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by veselinm View Post
Hi everybody,
I also have a question about firmware and hope that somebody could help me...
A few days ago bought gs with
firmware: 2.2.1
baseband: i9000xxjpy
kernel: 2.6.32.9
root@dell105#1
build: froyo.xwjs8

i was wondering can any 2.3.4 firmware can go, or i have to find a specific version... besides firmware is something else required to be updated?
tried to update through kies but is says that this is the latest version...

sorry for speling...
yup... u can flash... just search for ramads post... it has many 2.3.4 firmwares...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more

Android 4.4.3 Begins Rolling Out to European HTC One M8

Shortly after the USA Unlocked and Developer Editions of the HTC One M8 received the … more