5,606,151 Members 35,623 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

finding location code at accuweather

Tip us?
 
saawan
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default finding location code at accuweather

may i know where accuweather gives location code on its page? i want to get weather is a US city in a State?
 
ohcysp
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2008
Does anyone have an answer for this?

I noticed that they are broken down like this:

NAM|US|MO|SPRINGFIELD

North America, United States, Missouri, Springfield

Continent, Country, State, City

Weather only updates when connected to WiFi, not over T-Mobile's EDGE ?!
 
McHenry_kramer
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mantee, MS
Default Need Location Code

Yeah me too I don't see anywhere on the Accuweather site to get the codes.

C Spire Samsung Galaxy S Showcase SCH-i500
Glitchy AOKP Showcase Build 35.1 (4.0.4)
 
XtreMe_G
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,203
Join Date: Jan 2007
i've noticed that accuweather doesnt have the location code in the url for US cities anymore.

Try yahoo weather instead. the url for springfield,mo would be http://weather.yahoo.com/forecast/USMO0828.html and so the location code is USMO0828
 
stayupthetree
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 54
Join Date: Mar 2008
any progress in this?
 
peel
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jul 2008
http://wwwa.accuweather.com/phoenix2...r_aviation.htm

find codes given here

jason
 
jroozing
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 30
Join Date: Feb 2007
use the "mobile" link in left upper corner. Search for your citty.
If found, the link in navigation bar will contain the location code

example:
http://www.accuweather.com/m/EUR/NL/...L/weather.aspx

to use the Veenendaal citty add "EUR|NL|NL010|VEENENDAAL" to the list.
 
vwkess
Old
(Last edited by vwkess; 23rd December 2008 at 07:42 PM.)
#8  
vwkess's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 78
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central PA
I was looking for this myself a while back and it seems they indeed no longer use the codes for US but zip codes. I had to format it as follows for it to work. My state is PA and zip is 19063, so substitute with yours:

Code:
NAM|US|PA|PC|19063
HTC Hermes / ATT 8525
ROM: section8prime8
Radio: 1.47.30.10
Super fast and stable!
 
rambo_haker
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lawton Iowa
ok i flashed my at&t tilt and my weather goes by the old code and i edit but i wont save if some one as the udate plz post it
 
zlkzlkzlk1985
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by saawan View Post
may i know where accuweather gives location code on its page? i want to get weather is a US city in a State?
may i know where accuweather gives location code on its page? i want to get weather is a adelaide city in australia?Please to tell me,thanks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...