ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

finding location code at accuweather

OP saawan

22nd February 2008, 02:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
may i know where accuweather gives location code on its page? i want to get weather is a US city in a State?
3rd March 2008, 02:53 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Does anyone have an answer for this?

I noticed that they are broken down like this:

NAM|US|MO|SPRINGFIELD

North America, United States, Missouri, Springfield

Continent, Country, State, City

Weather only updates when connected to WiFi, not over T-Mobile's EDGE ?!
3rd March 2008, 08:50 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Mantee, MS
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Need Location Code
Yeah me too I don't see anywhere on the Accuweather site to get the codes.
3rd March 2008, 09:33 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
i've noticed that accuweather doesnt have the location code in the url for US cities anymore.

Try yahoo weather instead. the url for springfield,mo would be http://weather.yahoo.com/forecast/USMO0828.html and so the location code is USMO0828
26th March 2008, 03:48 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
any progress in this?
2nd December 2008, 09:19 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
http://wwwa.accuweather.com/phoenix2...r_aviation.htm

find codes given here

jason
23rd December 2008, 06:02 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
use the "mobile" link in left upper corner. Search for your citty.
If found, the link in navigation bar will contain the location code

example:
http://www.accuweather.com/m/EUR/NL/...L/weather.aspx

to use the Veenendaal citty add "EUR|NL|NL010|VEENENDAAL" to the list.
23rd December 2008, 08:39 PM   |  #8  
vwkess's Avatar
Member
Flag Central PA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I was looking for this myself a while back and it seems they indeed no longer use the codes for US but zip codes. I had to format it as follows for it to work. My state is PA and zip is 19063, so substitute with yours:

Code:
NAM|US|PA|PC|19063
Last edited by vwkess; 23rd December 2008 at 08:42 PM.
1st January 2009, 08:05 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag Lawton Iowa
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
ok i flashed my at&t tilt and my weather goes by the old code and i edit but i wont save if some one as the udate plz post it
16th March 2009, 01:22 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by saawan

may i know where accuweather gives location code on its page? i want to get weather is a US city in a State?

may i know where accuweather gives location code on its page? i want to get weather is a adelaide city in australia?Please to tell me,thanks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes