[GUIDE] Get 5GB storage with and any device

878 posts
Thanks Meter: 361
By K Dotty, Senior Member on 9th December 2011, 03:00 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've seen this guide in various places but i thought it would be most useful in here. I have searched to see if anyone has posted this here but found nothing.

MOD EDIT: Any app/guide that leads to defrauding a Company of money by spoofing their services is considered Warez.

Mounting on your Desktop
Linux Users

For those on linux theres a way to mount the box drive as webdavfs.
Original Link: (Credit to alienmind for finding - say Thanks)

You can easily mount a WebDAV filesystem on Linux so that you can access the files just like they were on your local computer. One way to do is to install the davfs2 package (this is the Ubuntu/Debian package name, though it should be similar for other distros). Once you have installed it, add an entry to /etc/davfs2/secrets with your login credentials for the WebDAV account.
For, the command would look like this:
sudo echo “ username password” >> /etc/davfs2/secrets
You need to choose a mountpoint on your local filesystem for the WebDAV mount. In this example I am going to use /mnt/, so go ahead and create the directory:
mkdir /media/
Now add an entry to /etc/fstab for this filesystem, which will allow you to automatically mount it at boot time. If you want your normal user (instead of just root) to have write access, specify your uid (username) and gid (can be the same as your username) on the mount line along with your newly-created mountpoint:
Code: /mnt/    davfs   defaults,uid=username,gid=username  0       0
Save your changes to /etc/fstab and now try mounting your remote filesystem. It should mount successfully and now be accessible at your mountpoint. Note: if you have trouble writing files to the WebDAV filesystem, take a look at this article for a solution.

MAC & Window Users

To have, Dropbox, Googl Docs, Sugar Sync, and others in one folder use Just sign up and add your accounts then click on the link at the bottom of the page that says 'otixo on your Desktop'. It will guide you on how to mount your cloud services as a network drive.

Visit and sign up for free. I tried it and it works perfectly.

.................................................. .....................................

When I used root explorer it didn't work all the time, I used prop editor and I cleared the app data before trying again and that seemed to do the trick
Last edited by paxChristos; 19th June 2012 at 04:36 PM. Reason: Mod Edit
The Following 128 Users Say Thank You to K Dotty For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2011, 03:51 PM |#2  
New York
Thanks Meter: 9
As an aside, if you already have a 50gb from either the HP Touchpad or Apple product special offers you can't get it. They don't stack on accounts, so you'll need to create multiple accounts to get all the free 50gb offers. They also do not work if you pay for a account.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to LlirasChosen For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2011, 04:24 PM |#3  
Thanks Meter: 4
worked a charm, thank'd!

wish I could get this on dropbox.
The Following User Says Thank You to orntar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2011, 09:14 PM |#4  
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 9
Worked perfectly! nice one man!
9th December 2011, 09:55 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Venezia
Thanks Meter: 701
Thanks so much buddy.

Inviato dal mio GT-S5570 usando Tapatalk
10th December 2011, 01:41 AM |#6  
K Dotty's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 361
Originally Posted by orntar

worked a charm, thank'd!

wish I could get this on dropbox.

Me too, dropbox is generally better but you can't complain after getting a free 50GB

Sent by wiggling my big toe
10th December 2011, 02:12 AM |#7  
ech0's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 12
Excellent, worked a treat on SGS.

Thanks for sharing

10th December 2011, 04:41 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
When i edit my build.prop file and reboot, it just resets to the default HTC Desire settings. What am i doing wrong?
10th December 2011, 05:06 AM |#9  
JDM Civic EG8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Illinois...but where?
Thanks Meter: 337
Thanks a lot man worked great. So now I have 5gb on dropbox(free) and 50gb on box lol.

Sent From my Verizon powered Evo 4G!
10th December 2011, 06:12 AM |#10  
Zaiaku's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Missouri City, TX
Thanks Meter: 14
thx it worked perfectly!
work too bad no easy free way to sync files with my computer.
now if anyone can help me get larger space for my dropbox, it will be better!
10th December 2011, 10:01 AM |#11  
Harsha Raj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,321
Originally Posted by FixedTheFernBack

When i edit my build.prop file and reboot, it just resets to the default HTC Desire settings. What am i doing wrong?

Assuming you are doing this with root explorer, one you edit the prop file, you need to mount back read only (r/o) and then restart.

Once you have the account, switch back to original prop.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes