Post Reply

[ROOTING], Rooting HTC EXPLORER (A310e/PICO)

7th December 2011, 06:23 AM   |  #1  
jitin02's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag LUDHIANA
Thanks Meter: 241
 
1,787 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
SOrry Guys Forgot 2 mention earlier. I moved To Xperia Mini Pro, So any1 else can take over and help PPL here taking hell outta there explorer
How to:
1. Download the files - "HTC Pico_Recovery,Boot with ext 2 3 4 support" , "BCM4330.KO" "superuser" from Below link,

"Superuser.zip" - http://www.4shared.com/file/KalrHXNj/Superuser.html
"Bcm4330.ko" - http://www.4shared.com/file/GbW0ZtaT/bcm4330.html
"HTC Pico_Recovery,Boot with ext 2 3 4 support" - http://www.4shared.com/zip/920-kXYc/..._with_ext.html


2. Extract "HTC Pico_Recovery,Boot with ext 2 3 4 support" somewhere. say: desktop or some drive, copy "BCM4330.ko" onto ur adb "Tools" folder. Copy superuser.zip to ur Sdcard.

3. connect ur "Htc explorer(Pico) via USB" and open "recovery.bat from the folder u just extracted.

4. Wait relax, and watch ur device getting new underGarments. now as the time pass the "command Prompt" which just opened after opening "recovery.bat'' will show "adb reboot recovery" as the device boots to recovery, u will given new menu with blue fonts.

5. Now in recovery go to "Mount & Storage" and select "mount /system" with device connect via USB

6. I presume u have adb already setup on ur pc/laptop. Open "CMD" and type.
HTML Code:
adb shell mv -f /system/lib/modules/bcm4330.ko /system/lib/modules/bcm4330.bak
adb push /full/path/to/bcm4330.ko /system/lib/modules/bcm4330.ko
7. Now, select "unmount /system" from recovery menu (from where u earlier mounted /system)

8. select "goback" from below. now go to "install zip from SDcard. and and slect first open (which says choose zip from sdcard, or somthing like this). find the "superuser.zip" which u copied to ur sdcard and flash by selecting it.

9. Now if flashing goes smooth and it says "install zip from sd complete" then reboot ur device and enjoy.



For getting more space on ur device, download "link2sd"
For link2sd to work, i have attached tutorial for this (which i found by googleing) in Jpeg format (picture)

after getting link2sd to work , u can link the apps to sdcard and save more on device.

there is another option for getting more space on device.
Just download "terminal emulator" from market. pls note: u need to be rooted for this.

and give su permission to the app when prompted.
just enter
HTML Code:
su
pm setInstallLocation 2
now u will be taken to the next line and thats all
all ur apps will be installed to sdcard automatically. please note: when installing widgets, pls move them back to ur phone memory as they dont work on sdcard


Suggestion: You can pm me if you have some confusions or facing some problems rather than going some where else. I am always happy to help and there for the android community

For Custom ROM, Visit
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post21976188
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	link2sd.jpg
Views:	1993
Size:	102.2 KB
ID:	849987  
Last edited by jitin02; 13th April 2012 at 12:30 PM.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to jitin02 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2011, 09:36 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Hey jitin02,

Thanks a lot for the post... But here are some changes I had to do to root my phone.

a. To install recovery:
The bat file kept waiting for the device infinitely. I just manually ran the two fastboot commands and the reboot command to setup recovery.

b. Copying superuser files:
Your method of extracting the zip file and then pushing them over to the /system directory will surely not work on windows systems, especially FAT32 file system computer, su file will not have executable rights when its copied into the dir.

right way is
copy superuser.zip to sdcard
boot into recovery
choose install from a zip option and point to that zip


Thanks for the post!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to HTCa310eRastar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th December 2011, 01:40 PM   |  #3  
jaggyjags's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 1,924
 
1,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
WIFI error and solution!!
rooted the phone manually with .cmd and then installed .zip from sd card.

when rebooting no wifi connection (error) and then formated using recovery but it didnt reboot (supose i have no rom installed now =$) how can i install another one, is there any for explorer?

any compatible rom would be fine for the time being.. =S

EDIT: found a ROM at last from a chineese site, (Eng and chinese languaje) the first one out there!!

here is the link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=3RC9EE9Z

enjoy
Last edited by jaggyjags; 28th December 2011 at 02:15 PM. Reason: Found an "HTC explorer ROM"
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2011, 12:43 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Buzau
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Can i remove the sim-lock by using this method?
11th December 2011, 06:20 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Mannheim
Thanks Meter: 4
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggyjags

Help!!!

bit noobish by the way

rooted the phone manually with .cmd and then installed .zip from sd card.

when rebooting no wifi connection (error) and then formated using recovery but it didnt reboot (supose i have no rom installed now =$) how can i install another one, is there any for explorer?

any compatible rom would be fine for the time being.. =S

EDIT: found a ROM at last from a chineese site, (Eng and chineense languaje) the first one out there!!

cant upload links for the time being, PM for me to send

Did the same and I have the same error. Wifi does only show (error) on my HTC Explorer / Pico
I need that link to get it back working PM is on the way
11th December 2011, 07:38 AM   |  #6  
jitin02's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag LUDHIANA
Thanks Meter: 241
 
1,787 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bruasca

Can i remove the sim-lock by using this method?

sorry i dont know this , may be google can help.
this method is only to root
11th December 2011, 10:41 AM   |  #7  
Dante Leonheart's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Unfortunately I bricked mine too. Oddly everything was fine for a while. Until it starting giving a wi-fi error and after that I tried to fix it with a reset and after doesn't go any further than the HTC logo. Any thoughts in how to bypass this other than flashing a new rom? I kinda liked my stock and didn't backup.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bruasca

Can i remove the sim-lock by using this method?

Mine is locked and I tried a different network SIM and it worked fine. Can't guarantee for sure because I didn't tried before rooting.
11th December 2011, 11:46 AM   |  #8  
jaggyjags's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 1,924
 
1,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dante Leonheart

Unfortunately I bricked mine too. Oddly everything was fine for a while. Until it starting giving a wi-fi error and after that I tried to fix it with a reset and after doesn't go any further than the HTC logo. Any thoughts in how to bypass this other than flashing a new rom? I kinda liked my stock and didn't backup.




Mine is locked and I tried a different network SIM and it worked fine. Can't guarantee for sure because I didn't tried before rooting.

sent ROM in PM

install it through recovery after wiping all cache and memory (recovery option)

everything works perfect, you have to install android market separatelly and reboot for it to work (at least me). Full reboot (untick the fast reboot from settings)

I am preparing a custom rom with preinstalled apps and without the chinese ones, i will be posting it soon.
Last edited by jaggyjags; 28th December 2011 at 02:16 PM.
11th December 2011, 02:54 PM   |  #9  
S2TMO-VN's Avatar
Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh
Thanks Meter: 25
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
I have a good news for HTC Explorer users'. My friend, he rooted it successfully. I'll post a translator tutorials about it for u all soon.
Now, Register a account on http://www.htcdev.com first


Here's screenshot

Last edited by S2TMO-VN; 11th December 2011 at 03:02 PM.
11th December 2011, 03:43 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Whether exists custom ROM for HTC Pico??

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Software and Hacking General [Developers Only] by ThreadRank