FORUMS

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

htc touch hd problem with wifi

1 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By aiff88, Junior Member on 19th April 2011, 09:00 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hello guys, I have a HTC Touch HD and I have a problem with wifi networks .. I flashed the 'hardspl 1:56 el' axlor 6.1 as in the guide, but I'm not the most research of networks (not see any network) I tried to put all the radios, but nothing ... not even manually entering the keys wpa or freeing up the network I can not connect ... I tried to restore everything, but the problem persists ... can anyone give me a hand?
 
 
14th August 2011, 10:48 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i have the same issue !!!!!! any one help please
4th December 2011, 02:12 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My wifi connects to networks but the phone doesn`t browse the internet.I`m sure it has something to do with some setings but I don`t know what.Can anyone help?
6th December 2011, 01:49 PM |#4  
Chef_Tony's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 516
 
Donate to Me
More
without further information it is impossible to help you. what kind of network is it, how is it encrypted? what rom/radio rom are you running? is it your private network? do you have the key for it? what are your settings that you suspect of making it not work for you?
9th December 2011, 04:35 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It`s a student public network on my faculty.It`s open for everyone to use.And they use it without any "encription" or password.
Bought my phone used.I guess it was all set to work, but I installed some rubish I couldn`t delete...rest of it you can predict.
I returned my phone to factory setings, and since then wifi doesn`t work.Everything else works.
OS 5.2.21855(21855.5.0.85)
manila version 2.5.19211619.0
Radio version 1.09.25.14
Thank you very much in advance!
11th December 2011, 04:47 PM |#6  
Chef_Tony's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 516
 
Donate to Me
More
ok, that is something to work with. your rom is not a shipped one, and from the version number, i can't tell, who cooked it and how old it is. however, it might be a common bug of that rom that wi-fi doesn't work properly. also, your radio is fairly uncommon, most people these days use the latest radio 1.17.29, which can be found on the forum. remember to perform a hard reset after flashing another rom or radio rom. in general, one can assume, that, once you flashed a shipped rom and the latest radio, the software on the phone is as it should be, and if wi-fi doesn't work then, it might actually be physically broken.
The Following User Says Thank You to Chef_Tony For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc hd, wifi
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes