Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

VoipCall 0.2.1 PDA + SmartPhone (31-05-2008)

OP Rhapsody

16th March 2008, 06:52 PM   |  #1  
Rhapsody's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 0
 
643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Development of VoipCall has been stopped.

VoipCall 0.2.1
In the VoipSMS thread people started asking for a similar program for calling. So here it is :)

It's a first trial. If you've got some suggestions; let me know.

Requirements
You need the .NET Compact Framework 2.0 to run VoipCall.

Instructions
In order to use VoipCall, it's important to configure it first.

Go to options and set the following values on the first tab (Application Settings)
Pause sign: p (lowercase, this is default, however unlikely your phone might have a different sign)
Default country code: this is a digit code which will be used when no country code is set.. For The Netherlands it's 0031. For Germany 0049 etc.

Use '#' Sign: set to true.This will add an '#' sign to the end of the number to call. This is needed by VoipBuster.

Accounts (second tab)
Add a new account by tap and hold on the list of accounts. Enter a friendly name and the number.
The number can be retrieved over here: https://myaccount.voipbuster.com/clx...p?form=profile
(Login first and then go to : 'Make VOIP calls from your fixed/mobile phone)
Select your country and a city. The number displayed must be filled in on the VoipCall settings)


Done.
Now you can use VoipCall ;)
Just select a contact or type a number in the textbox at the top. and press the call button.
Have fun!


Versions
There are two versions available;
- For PDA/PocketPC
- For SmartPhones

The SmartPhone version has some limitations. It does not support favorites and currently only 1 account. Hopefully I can change this soon.


PDA
Changelog
Version 0.2.1 (31-05-2008)
- Parenthesis in numbers will be removed in order to make calls.

Version 0.2 (22-05-2008)
- Move favorite down/up in contextmenu on favorites
- Delete all favorites
- Order favorites fixed
- Phonepad will be visible during call
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2.png
Views:	2031
Size:	14.6 KB
ID:	76094   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.png
Views:	1730
Size:	16.4 KB
ID:	76095   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_3.png
Views:	1513
Size:	15.1 KB
ID:	76096   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_4.png
Views:	1336
Size:	14.0 KB
ID:	76097  
Attached Files
File Type: cab VoipCall_SP.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (86.6 KB, 696 views)
File Type: cab VoipCall_PDA.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (120.9 KB, 1196 views)
Last edited by Rhapsody; 13th October 2009 at 10:43 AM.
16th March 2008, 11:14 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
First attempt...
Hi Mathieu,
Thanks for the app! I tried it but I have few comments:

1. After configuring the app and using a country code where I'm at right now (France) it looks like the app tried to call to my own number...?

2. I saw that VoIPbuster actually has a Java app where you enter your own number and the other party's number and when you click "call" it dials back to you and then connects you to the other party. Can your app use the same method?

The reason I'm asking for (2) is because at least for me, I travel allot and I would like to redirect my call to either a local landline or other mobile phone which is different from the one I registered; doing so will be very useful...

I noticed that the app (also the XP app) using UDP to communicate with VoipBuster so I'm not sure if this is an open interface that they publish or not but it will be very useful!

Again, Thanks allot for the efforts!! Let me know if I did anything wrong and why the app initiated a dial to my own number after selecting someone from my contacts to call to...


Gil.
16th March 2008, 11:28 PM   |  #3  
Rhapsody's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 0
 
643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Hey,

Some quick answers.

1. Did you enter the correct number for the account? It must not be your number, but the service number from VoipBuster.
For France it's: 0170909535

2. I've to take a look at that app. I'm aware of its existance. Unfortunately VoipBuster is not giving away a lot of information. :) But I'll take a look at it.
Another option is to configure multiple accounts. You can switch accounts at the bottom of the main screen.
17th March 2008, 12:02 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Ok, now it's clear :)
So I will have to enter the local access #. I will try that tomorrow morning...

Let me know if you have more information about phone-to-phone using two numbers (my own number and the number I want to call to) it has lots of benefits when one is abroad and using a pre-paid SIM card... if VoIPbuster will call me instead of me calling out - I will not be charged locally for the incoming call. I will only have to pay VoIPbuster charges which is much cheaper...

Thanks!

Gil.
17th March 2008, 01:43 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Rotterdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
hi Rhapsody, that was quick! didnt expect it so fast.. great idea and it looks like another very nice app...

ive been having some trouble with my voip calling from the internal wm6 possibility, so i cant wait to try this one
17th March 2008, 08:40 AM   |  #6  
Rhapsody's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 0
 
643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:

The VoipBuster rates for calling to your mobile number and the number you wish to call apply (plus a callsetup fee of 5ct). Costs for the calls will be settled via your VoipBuster account, so make sure you have enough credit.

Example: You are in the USA and wish to call a landline in the UK. You pay a callsetup of 5ct plus a rate of 18Ct/Min + 1Ct/Min = 19Ct/Min

It seems like you also pay for VoipBuster calling you.
17th March 2008, 07:48 PM   |  #7  
Rhapsody's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 0
 
643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
I've uploaded a SmartPhone version. :)

Unfortunately I was unable to add favorites functionality as well as multiple accounts. Hopefully I can add this soon.
18th March 2008, 03:25 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Rhapsody is the best
19th March 2008, 01:02 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Rhapsody,
I've sent you an email with some additional information I've found for better automation of betamax services.

Take a look, let me know if some of these functions can be part of your client, it will be REALLY COOL if it can be implemented and make your program even more complete :)

Gil.
19th March 2008, 01:49 PM   |  #10  
Rhapsody's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 0
 
643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Thanks!

In the meantime I was also searching for some more information but without success...

I'm gonna check my mail now

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes