Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Thread Deleted

WM6.1 080408 Final For Excalibur WWE with English - By Kavana

OP kavana

13th March 2008, 12:41 AM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas Area
Thanks Meter: 41
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgetshrink

When selecting a maximum size in MMS settings, the highest option in the newest version of the ROM is 100K. Anyone know how to make this larger (e.g. 300k like the 'older' ROM)?

1. Launch Registry Editor

2. Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ArcSoft\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\UI\SizeLimit

3. Edit the DWORD values for SendLimit1, SendLimit2, SendLimit3, SendLimit4, and SendLimit5. The values are in bytes, so if you want 300k to appear, you would enter 307200 (which is 300*1024)

Note that each mobile carrier has their limits, so setting the max to 2MB will not work.
13th March 2008, 08:18 AM   |  #22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by littleclown

Best WM6.1 ROM for me.
I will test it, but for now everythink is OK.
Kavana. Maybe its hard, and you don't now how to do it. But how can I add bulgarian phonetic layout (Bulgarian language is based on Cyrillic symbols like "абвгде" )?

You're welcome!
Take a look to attachment (use French language as bulgarian/russian ЯВЕРТЫ), but you can eventualy lost 'caps' key function, i don't know why.

HINT: to change keyboard layout modify file kmap.Excalibur.0419.map.txt after cab installation
Attached Files
File Type: cab -=AlexXF=- QWERTY RUS 6.1.cab - [Click for QR Code] (485.3 KB, 231 views)
Last edited by AlexXF; 13th March 2008 at 08:22 AM.
13th March 2008, 03:45 PM   |  #23  
littleclown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Settings-->JOGGR-->RUN Lowlight.... checkbox - disable it.
14th March 2008, 06:06 PM   |  #24  
timothyjok's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Internet sms,mms all work fine.
These are my settings.


1 Settings/connections/GPRS. I have three things listed

1a T-Mobile data
connects to, WAP network
access point, wap.voicestream.com
Primary DNS, 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS, 0.0.0.0

1b T-Mobile MMS
connects to, WAP Network
Access Point, wap.voicestream.com
Primary DNS, 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS, 0.0.0.0

1c T-Mobile MMS2
connects to, The Internet
Access Point, wap.voicestream.com
Primary DNS, 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS, 0.0.0.0


2 Settings/connections/ Proxy
I have one listing

2a T-Zones Proxy
connects from, WAP Network
connects to, The Internet
Proxy (nameort), 216.155.165.50:8080
Type, HTTP


3 Settings/connections/SMS service
SMS over, GSM preferred

4 Internet Explorer/menu/tools/Options/connections
Automatically detect settings is UNchecked
Select Network, The Internet

I also tried this http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=376061 setting and it loads quicker and everything else works

I also had the encoding under general set to Western european.
I changed it to Unicode(UTF-8) because I was having problems with slow connection to Internet.

I am in New England and I have the 5.99 TMobile Web plan. I also have unlimited messaging

Everything is currently working as it should
Last edited by timothyjok; 15th March 2008 at 01:58 PM.
14th March 2008, 06:37 PM   |  #25  
rickwyatt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 431
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
could you add reboot.cab
hi kavana could you add HTC reboot.cab to your next rom thanks
Attached Files
File Type: cab HTC Reboot.cab - [Click for QR Code] (27.0 KB, 371 views)
15th March 2008, 12:38 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Will

Does the 080314 version of JVM work over the T-Mo $5.99 proxy? With T-Mo's version of JVM, Java applications weren't aware of the proxy and there was no way to manually set it up.

I used Opera Mini successfully with the 5.99 plan. You need to change Opera Mini's setting to communicate through http. By default it uses socket which is not supported by the proxy.

Opera Mini's page rendering is not too good on dash though. Actually it looks worse than on my Nokia cell phone. The font doesn't look very smooth.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss000.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	44.0 KB
ID:	75830   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss001.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	47.6 KB
ID:	75831   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	75832  
15th March 2008, 03:13 AM   |  #27  
kavana's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 1
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ameridane

Hey, first of all, thank you thank you thank you!!! That being said, I really wish that the cool 'my photos' feature on the home screen linked to my sd photos instead of my phone photos. Any way to change that? Thanks!

path of the picture folder is regular in chome.dll we can't change it only if hack chome.dll

supported folders are:
\Storage Card\DCIM
\Storage Card\Pictures
\My Documents\My Pictures

The new version of HTC camera store pictures in \Storage Card\DCIM,but we can't use the new version of HTC camera cause it's for 200Mpx camera.

Maybe next time I'll hack the chome.dll,to make it support \Storage Card\My Documents\My Pictures,maybe i'll success...
15th March 2008, 07:26 AM   |  #28  
kavana's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 1
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by qaplus

Can you make a ccs file to enable displaying Chinese in this ROM? yeah I know...

This ROM doesn't include any chinese font or chinese software,it can't support chinese.
If you want to displaying chinese,plz install the chinese WM6.1 ROM i made.download it here:
http://movie.99msn.net/kavana/RUU_Ex...ana_080314.exe
This chinese edition,also have full english interface.
15th March 2008, 07:33 AM   |  #29  
kavana's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 1
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicematt

There is a Reboot feature in CeleTask.
Open CeleTask -> Menu -> 3 Utilities -> 1 Reboot


This has been a feature since WM6 I believe.

Also you can reboot by:
Open CeleTask(IE or T-Zone key) -> press Q ->Reboot
I have already mapped shortcut key in CeleTask.

you can see it or modify it by:
Open CeleTask(IE or T-Zone key) -> Menu-> 4 Options->Hot Keys

CeleTask is the best taskmgr
17th March 2008, 08:03 AM   |  #30  
sergiopi's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 20
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
More
http://www.modaco.com/content/HTC-Ex...Language-Pack/

English
French
German
Italian
Spanish
Dutch
Czech
Greek
Romanian
Polish
Portugese
Sloval
Turkish
Hungarian

Because spanish, french, german and italian et9 aren't in your language pak..

Thanks!

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes