5,595,918 Members 31,294 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WM6.1 080408 Final For Excalibur WWE with English - By Kavana

Tip us?
 
curtislanham
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 250
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgetshrink View Post
When selecting a maximum size in MMS settings, the highest option in the newest version of the ROM is 100K. Anyone know how to make this larger (e.g. 300k like the 'older' ROM)?
1. Launch Registry Editor

2. Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ArcSoft\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\UI\SizeLimit

3. Edit the DWORD values for SendLimit1, SendLimit2, SendLimit3, SendLimit4, and SendLimit5. The values are in bytes, so if you want 300k to appear, you would enter 307200 (which is 300*1024)

Note that each mobile carrier has their limits, so setting the max to 2MB will not work.
Current Phone:
AT&T Galaxy S4
ROM: Some Flavor of MIUI

__________________________________________________
Here lies Lester Moore; Four slugs from a 44; No Les, no more
 
AlexXF
Old
(Last edited by AlexXF; 13th March 2008 at 08:22 AM.)
#22  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by littleclown View Post
Best WM6.1 ROM for me.
I will test it, but for now everythink is OK.
Kavana. Maybe its hard, and you don't now how to do it. But how can I add bulgarian phonetic layout (Bulgarian language is based on Cyrillic symbols like "абвгде" )?
You're welcome!
Take a look to attachment (use French language as bulgarian/russian ЯВЕРТЫ), but you can eventualy lost 'caps' key function, i don't know why.

HINT: to change keyboard layout modify file kmap.Excalibur.0419.map.txt after cab installation
Attached Files
File Type: cab -=AlexXF=- QWERTY RUS 6.1.cab - [Click for QR Code] (485.3 KB, 230 views)
 
littleclown
Old
#23  
littleclown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 238
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sofia
Settings-->JOGGR-->RUN Lowlight.... checkbox - disable it.
T-Mobile Dash (HTC s620) With Kavana's WM 6.1
 
timothyjok
Old
(Last edited by timothyjok; 15th March 2008 at 01:58 PM.)
#24  
timothyjok's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 111
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MA
Internet sms,mms all work fine.
These are my settings.


1 Settings/connections/GPRS. I have three things listed

1a T-Mobile data
connects to, WAP network
access point, wap.voicestream.com
Primary DNS, 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS, 0.0.0.0

1b T-Mobile MMS
connects to, WAP Network
Access Point, wap.voicestream.com
Primary DNS, 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS, 0.0.0.0

1c T-Mobile MMS2
connects to, The Internet
Access Point, wap.voicestream.com
Primary DNS, 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS, 0.0.0.0


2 Settings/connections/ Proxy
I have one listing

2a T-Zones Proxy
connects from, WAP Network
connects to, The Internet
Proxy (nameort), 216.155.165.50:8080
Type, HTTP


3 Settings/connections/SMS service
SMS over, GSM preferred

4 Internet Explorer/menu/tools/Options/connections
Automatically detect settings is UNchecked
Select Network, The Internet

I also tried this http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=376061 setting and it loads quicker and everything else works

I also had the encoding under general set to Western european.
I changed it to Unicode(UTF-8) because I was having problems with slow connection to Internet.

I am in New England and I have the 5.99 TMobile Web plan. I also have unlimited messaging

Everything is currently working as it should
 
rickwyatt
Old
#25  
rickwyatt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 413
Posts: 1,195
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: london

 
DONATE TO ME
Default could you add reboot.cab

hi kavana could you add HTC reboot.cab to your next rom thanks
Attached Files
File Type: cab HTC Reboot.cab - [Click for QR Code] (27.0 KB, 367 views)
 

My Phones Are:-

HTC One X : ISC Stock 4.0.4 Unlocked Bootloader & Rooted
Motorola Razr I : ICS Stock 4.0.4 Unlocked Bootloader & Rooted
Orange San Diego : 4.0.4 Rooted Stock
My Old Phones android Are:-
T-Mobile Pulse Mini > ZTE Racer > ZTE Blade > HTC HD2

My Old android Tablets Are:-
Dell Streak 7 16GB WiF > Archos g9 8gb > Samsung Note N7000 > Samsung Tab 2

Don't Forget To Say Thanks If I Helped You


 
qaplus
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 179
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Will View Post
Does the 080314 version of JVM work over the T-Mo $5.99 proxy? With T-Mo's version of JVM, Java applications weren't aware of the proxy and there was no way to manually set it up.
I used Opera Mini successfully with the 5.99 plan. You need to change Opera Mini's setting to communicate through http. By default it uses socket which is not supported by the proxy.

Opera Mini's page rendering is not too good on dash though. Actually it looks worse than on my Nokia cell phone. The font doesn't look very smooth.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss000.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	44.0 KB
ID:	75830   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss001.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	47.6 KB
ID:	75831   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	75832  
 
kavana
Old
#27  
kavana's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by ameridane View Post
Hey, first of all, thank you thank you thank you!!! That being said, I really wish that the cool 'my photos' feature on the home screen linked to my sd photos instead of my phone photos. Any way to change that? Thanks!
path of the picture folder is regular in chome.dll we can't change it only if hack chome.dll

supported folders are:
\Storage Card\DCIM
\Storage Card\Pictures
\My Documents\My Pictures

The new version of HTC camera store pictures in \Storage Card\DCIM,but we can't use the new version of HTC camera cause it's for 200Mpx camera.

Maybe next time I'll hack the chome.dll,to make it support \Storage Card\My Documents\My Pictures,maybe i'll success...
Asus P525 with WM6.1
HTC Excalibur with WM6.1
 
kavana
Old
#28  
kavana's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by qaplus View Post
Can you make a ccs file to enable displaying Chinese in this ROM? yeah I know...
This ROM doesn't include any chinese font or chinese software,it can't support chinese.
If you want to displaying chinese,plz install the chinese WM6.1 ROM i made.download it here:
http://movie.99msn.net/kavana/RUU_Ex...ana_080314.exe
This chinese edition,also have full english interface.
Asus P525 with WM6.1
HTC Excalibur with WM6.1
 
kavana
Old
#29  
kavana's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicematt View Post
There is a Reboot feature in CeleTask.
Open CeleTask -> Menu -> 3 Utilities -> 1 Reboot


This has been a feature since WM6 I believe.
Also you can reboot by:
Open CeleTask(IE or T-Zone key) -> press Q ->Reboot
I have already mapped shortcut key in CeleTask.

you can see it or modify it by:
Open CeleTask(IE or T-Zone key) -> Menu-> 4 Options->Hot Keys

CeleTask is the best taskmgr
Asus P525 with WM6.1
HTC Excalibur with WM6.1
 
sergiopi
Old
#30  
sergiopi's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 1,141
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
http://www.modaco.com/content/HTC-Ex...Language-Pack/

English
French
German
Italian
Spanish
Dutch
Czech
Greek
Romanian
Polish
Portugese
Sloval
Turkish
Hungarian

Because spanish, french, german and italian et9 aren't in your language pak..

Thanks!
iPhone 4S & 3GS
iPad 2
Blackberry Bold
Samsung Galaxy Note DBT ICS, CWM
Asus Vivo Tab RT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more