Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,283 Members 38,568 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Grand Theft Auto III NOW!!

Tip us?
 
scottgti
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 281
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Asheville
Thanks for the info.
 
dirtydozen
Old
#22  
dirtydozen's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 44
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by beowolfschaefer View Post
That's what I thought. I guess I should be able to just buy the game for my phone and copy the apk over to the xoom. Maybe that will work.
Go to settings / tiamat settings / enable insert every kernel module on boot / then re-boot
That should fix your problem if your getting the "not compatible" error on apps in the market
The Following User Says Thank You to dirtydozen For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
keunhuvac
Old
#23  
keunhuvac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 672
Join Date: Nov 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
New version 1.1 works on ICS!
Unavailable!
 
beowolfschaefer
Old
(Last edited by beowolfschaefer; 21st December 2011 at 02:56 AM.)
#24  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 46
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtydozen View Post
Go to settings / tiamat settings / enable insert every kernel module on boot / then re-boot
That should fix your problem if your getting the "not compatible" error on apps in the market
Excellent. I'll try this tonight. Thanks man!

Hopefully this will fix my not being able to get duke3d too which is free today at least.

https://market.android.com/details?i...rthwest.duke3d

EDIT: Hmmm apparently I'm was running the rooted stock rom. I just flashed to Tiamat and its all good now. Thanks again .
 
mcnob
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 432
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Suffolk
Can't figure the buttons for mission initiate in taxi/ambulance etc. on the xbox controller as well as the shooting while driving. Think it needs updating for controllers to switch some commands to the d-pad like radio station change etc.

Hmmmmm.


Sent from my Optimus 2X using XDA App
Posted from either:

Nexus 5
Nexus 7 (2013)
Acer C720 Chromebook.....................(How much of a Google fanboy am I ?)
 
azshorty2003
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 230
Join Date: Mar 2011
Can't get gta or duke on the bionic. So bummed.

How the hell is gta not on bionic when it was made for tegra2 processors?

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using XDA App
 
XxLordxX
Old
#27  
XxLordxX's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,037
Posts: 2,813
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Why do you need to know that?

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by azshorty2003 View Post
Can't get gta or duke on the bionic. So bummed.

How the hell is gta not on bionic when it was made for tegra2 processors?

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using XDA App
Did you tried Tegra Zone, and dont even cares about duke nukem, its very disgusting and horrible, even free

Sent from my MZ605 using XDA App
 
bumbernut
Old
#28  
bumbernut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 221
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackarinus View Post
You rooted or running stock rom?
Worked on moray rom and ics

Sent from my Full Android on Wingray using Tapatalk
Back from a hiatus. Trying to help people out. Hit the thanks button please.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more

WowWee Mip – Android Accessory Review – XDA Developer TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about … more

Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more