FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

Vzw Razr /preinstall folder

468 posts
Thanks Meter: 263
 
By donwhall70, Senior Member on 21st December 2011, 03:16 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Would it be much trouble to ask anyone who hasn't applied the ota yet to zip up the contents of /reinstall? I lost it by my own stupidity with safe strap and oat won't apply without its contents would be greatly appreciated.
 
 
21st December 2011, 03:31 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 46
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donwhall70

Would it be much trouble to ask anyone who hasn't applied the ota yet to zip up the contents of /reinstall? I lost it by my own stupidity with safe strap and oat won't apply without its contents would be greatly appreciated.

Do you mean the 'preinstall' folder?

Link my preinstall folder http://min.us/luvOq7eSyK4Hd
Last edited by MrFrankfromCM; 21st December 2011 at 04:27 PM.
21st December 2011, 05:13 PM |#3  
donwhall70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Everett, WA
Thanks Meter: 263
 
More
Yeah preinstall... stupid auto correct I thank you very much for this.
21st December 2011, 05:18 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 46
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donwhall70

Yeah preinstall... stupid auto correct I thank you very much for this.

Cool! Glad to help out!
21st December 2011, 08:58 PM |#5  
donwhall70's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Everett, WA
Thanks Meter: 263
 
More
Just wanted to let you know that it worked great. Thanks again
23rd December 2011, 02:26 PM |#6  
networkdood's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere, lost in time....
Thanks Meter: 137
 
More
This will take care of any issues with installing the OTA:

http://www.droidrzr.com/index.php/to...om-744-system/
30th December 2011, 01:52 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
So I'm getting the preinstall folder fail. I downloaded from the link above, but i can't get the contents into my preinstall folder. When i paste using root explorer, it acts like it's completing the action, but nothing happens. It is mounted r/w and i've tried changing permissions. Sorry if it's something really basic i'm missing.

*nevermind, got it. The folder was at max capacity.
Last edited by kevmosis; 30th December 2011 at 03:15 AM. Reason: problem solved
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes