Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,827 Members 51,529 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Dual sim card adaptor?

Tip us?
 
ayewhy
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 94
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default [Q] Dual sim card adaptor?

I have seen a few dual sim card adaptors that sellers are claiming work with the Mini Pro. Has anybody tried them or have any thoughts/advice regarding them?

I don't expect they will be dual standby (both working simultaneously) but I am still interested to do this rather than carrying 2 phones around.

Link 1
Link 2
SE Xperia Mini Pro U20i | Android 2.1 | Rooted | Blog
Apple iPhone 4 | iOS 4.2.1 | Tethered Jailbroken
 
NerdBigHead
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2010
If it worked it would be great. Does anyone know if it works? Maybe booth could work together with some app... I don't know, when it comes to Cellphones I'm a total Noob..

Waiting answers..
 
mariorenato
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2007
I have a double sim (one sim with 2 number) from vodafone, wich is basicaly the same as a dual sim adapter.

It works as it should.. the only bugger is that every time you change the active sim, it forces you to re.login to your google account.
 
ayewhy
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 94
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariorenato View Post
I have a double sim (one sim with 2 number) from vodafone, wich is basicaly the same as a dual sim adapter.

It works as it should.. the only bugger is that every time you change the active sim, it forces you to re.login to your google account.
How do you change between the two numbers? Did it cost you extra to get this from Vodafone?
SE Xperia Mini Pro U20i | Android 2.1 | Rooted | Blog
Apple iPhone 4 | iOS 4.2.1 | Tethered Jailbroken
 
mariorenato
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2007
The double sim is a product from vodafone.. About 15euro once for it. You give them your numbers and in 1- 2 days you get the new card.

To change betwen numbers you have several options. Either the sim menu and select the numer you want.. Boot the phone and and use he pin you want.(each number has a pin) or dial 0 or 00 to reboot the sim. The phone asks for the pin

Sent from my U20i using XDA App
 
brim4brim
Old
(Last edited by brim4brim; 29th December 2011 at 06:38 PM.)
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: May 2011
Anyone using these adaptors? I need to order one for my phone.

I have a Vodafone and an O2 sim using an Xperia Mini Pro and want to have both in it at the same time.

Just want to know if it will work on an Xperia Mini Pro which might not be the same as the X10 Mini Pro for compatibility or whatever. Never done this before.
 
liamhammond
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2011
Check out www.magic-sim.com I got one for my Samsung galaxy s2 from them and it's a great little device. There's a compatibility checking function on the website so you could check the mini pro there.
 
skirhir
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 28
Join Date: Feb 2012
I used it, 3 years ago... You only require a phone with a "sim menu", (the one with your carrier options... And a case big enough to be able to close it with this sim that is a little bit thicker.

The one I tested made disappear your carrier "sim menu", and replaced it with a custom menu that allowed to change the sim... Even allowed to schedule the changes...

The bad thing is the time it takes to obtain signal after making the change ( the same time it takes when you turn on the phone), and that you have to cut your SIMs to be able to insert them...

Now I sow one that did'n require to cut the Sim, but I think that's too big for lots of phones.
 
liamhammond
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2011
The one I have from magic-sim fits really well. Sim switching takes about 4 seconds. It sounds like the technology has improved a lot since you used it.
 
caarhartt
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toulouse
how it connects, in layers?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more