Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,290 Members 45,853 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to upgrading MDA Vario WM5 to WM6

Tip us?
 
1c3
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 23
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default How to upgrading MDA Vario WM5 to WM6

I know I'll get replies like "search the forum" or "already been discussed in that and that thread".. after searching and reading a whole lotta threads I am still confused! I dont know much how this thing works. I just want a simple answer what should I do to upgrade my T-Mobile Mda Vario from WM5 to WM6.

This is what I get when device boots:

IPL 2.21.0001
SPL 2.21.0001
GSM 02.19.11
OS 2.21.2.6

This is what "About" says;

Microsoft Windows Mobile Version
OS 5.1.195 (Build 14847.2.0.0)

Processor: OMAP850-195MHZ
Memory: 44.04MB
Expansion Slot: In Use

Device Information says:

Version:
ROM Version: 2.21.2.6 WWE
ROM Date: 3/9/06
Radio version: 02.19.11
Protocol version: 4.1.13.09
ExtROM version: 2.21.2.109

Hardware:
CPU: OMAP850
Speed: 195MHZ
RAM Size: 64MB
Flash Size: 128MB
Flash Chip Type: M-systems
Data bus: 16 bits
Storage Size: 42.55Mb
LCD: 240x320
Colors: 65536

Model: WIZA200
Platform: PocketPC

I read about CID locks but I think mine is unlocked as I never experienced any kind of restrictions or what so ever, using it on other network than T-mobile and never had any trouble.

Found this link somewhere;

http://rapidshare.com/files/82137400...Mobile_6.0.rar

Will it work? If yes, how? If not what should I go for? There are lots of ROMS and versions available here on this forum with different specs and addons. Which is most stable one for my device?

I know I sound noob but thats the way it is! I've been through many threads but still cant get them. Hope you guys will help!
 
Polleke-MF
Old
#2  
Polleke-MF's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2008
Ok no search the forum reply

look HERE

You should try some roms, its the best way to find out wich one YOU like!

Polleke
HTC MEGA (Touch2)
 
1c3
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 23
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by the-equinoxe View Post
HTC Wizard SoftSPL (sSPL) For G4 Wizards

G4.4 Is your device CID-unlocked (note: it's not the same as SIM-unlocked!)? YES... go to step G4.7, NO OR DON'T KNOW go to step G4.5. (note: CID-unlocking a G4 is only possible by paying for it at imei-check!)
What does it means? Cant I CID-unlock a G4 without paying at imei-check? Dont tell me I got it right!
 
zabardast_1
Old
#4  
zabardast_1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,680
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1c3 View Post
What does it means? Cant I CID-unlock a G4 without paying at imei-check? Dont tell me I got it right!
Yes! you cannot CID unlock a G4 phone free as G3,but however,it can be upgraded to any wm6 Rom free by other methods called 'SoftSPL' and 'HardSPL',you can read about them in the G4 forum as 'Stickies' or check out the following links:-
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=329147
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=332320

Read carefully and do the method correctly.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I-mate K-jam
CID/SIM UNLOCKED

IPL 2.26/SPL 2.26/GSM 2.69.11

Rom Version:
TNT 19213 Series Professional Edition


"Anything you still can't cope with is,therefore,your own problem.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes