FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

FutureShock's WM6.1 & extra Stuff -131DPI V1.61.0004.0 & 96DPI V2.61.0004.0 @24.04.08

1,020 posts
Thanks Meter: 203
 
By futureshock, Senior Member on 7th April 2008, 03:00 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th April 2008, 06:01 PM |#11  
futureshock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
T9 isn't working correctly ...

hopefully i fixed that in 1.61.0001.5 !!

Please test for me because i don't won't to reflash my mteor because i have fully configured my device now... and i will not do that again...

so please report...
Last edited by futureshock; 9th April 2008 at 06:56 PM.
 
 
10th April 2008, 09:34 AM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
First I would like to thank you for bringing 6.1 to Breeze.

I have upgraded my breeze but it get's stuck on the bootloader screen. Any ideas?
10th April 2008, 10:51 AM |#13  
futureshock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorr75

First I would like to thank you for bringing 6.1 to Breeze.

I have upgraded my breeze but it get's stuck on the bootloader screen. Any ideas?

On wich Screen did you mean exactly ?! 3 Color ?! or the BootupScreens (Mteor/futureshock) ???

just try reflashing the original rom for your device... (with correct CID)

then redo all steps, appunlock and start runme.bat ...


i released a new Version, some bugfixes in it! Also Live is working now without any Cab to install!!
10th April 2008, 12:16 PM |#14  
MobileSixx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkDirk

First of all:
It's fantastic what you are doing with wm6.1 and the Breeze, Futureshock !

I am new and trying to upgrade it myself, but at first I didn't have any luck.
Now I have it working, so I made a simple newby step-by-step manual:

- Download and extract a MTeoR-FutureShock-WM61-xxxx.x.rar
- Check your Mteor battery in more then 50 % full
- connect the Mteor to the computer via usb and check if activesync works
- go with DOS (cmd line) to the directory and start runme.bat
- On the Mteor press camera and powerbutton at the same time.
- then immediately press any key on the computer to continue the batch script.
- now you should see the 3-color bootscreen
- press any key to start the rom-update program and follow
its directions. When the update is finished (in less then 5 minutes), then wait untill the first boot is complete.

If you don't get the 3-color bootscreen or you the update on the Mteor stays on 0 % and the rom-updater displays an error, try testing this:
On the Mteor start the explorer and in the root directory (press UP once) find SSPL.EXE en start it.
If the Mteor won't start the program and there is an error like "insufficient trustlevel".
You need to remove the application lock on your Mteor.
Run SDA_ApplicationUnlock.exe and install SP_AllowCertificateInstall.cab.
You will find it in ".\opt Software\Unlock Tools"
Then redo from the start.

I hope this helps.
P.S. I had a BREE100 with IPL-0.90 and SPL-2.05.

Wow! Thanx to you to!!
This is exactly what a n00b like me needs
10th April 2008, 12:18 PM |#15  
MobileSixx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Just a quick question that I have forgot all the time.. Does AS work in any release of WIM6/WIM6.1?
10th April 2008, 12:19 PM |#16  
futureshock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MobileSixx

Just a quick question that I have forgot all the time.. Does AS work in any release of WIM6/WIM6.1?

as is what??
10th April 2008, 12:57 PM |#17  
MobileSixx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by futureshock

as is what??

Sorry, ActiveSync was what I meant.
10th April 2008, 01:04 PM |#18  
jerpelea's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Lund
Thanks Meter: 39,374
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MobileSixx

Sorry, ActiveSync was what I meant.

you need active sync 4.5
google for it
10th April 2008, 01:12 PM |#19  
MobileSixx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerpelea

you need active sync 4.5
google for it

Once again I need to correct myself =)

ActiveSync IN the MteOR = Push mail....
10th April 2008, 01:14 PM |#20  
futureshock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MobileSixx

Once again I need to correct myself =)

ActiveSync IN the MteOR = Push mail....

syncing with exchange works...

the rights to test push mail i hopefully get in a few minutes in my company
10th April 2008, 01:23 PM |#21  
futureshock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
and again,

Push is working!!

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes