Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,054 Members 46,872 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Android is "working" on Polaris | siraloP no "gnikrow" si diordnA

Tip us?
 
rhov23
Old
(Last edited by rhov23; 30th July 2008 at 04:07 PM.)
#1  
rhov23's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 641
Join Date: Feb 2007
Default Android is "working" on Polaris | siraloP no "gnikrow" si diordnA

Android on Polaris:


New download link (30.07.2008)
http://linuxtogo.org/~lgorris/androi...s_20080718.zip
HTC Polaris & 2x Qtek 2020i (Alpine)
Please DONATE if you like iTask
 
Krypto99
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lulea
I have also tried Android on my TC and it works, the toutch screen works but the keys don't work. The bootup seams to be verry unstable, i have to start it over and over again to gett it to boot properly.
Polaris
Rom: c_shekhar WM3.13.755CS WWE ROM (build 20755.1.4.0
Radio: 1.59.42.15
 
rhov23
Old
#3  
rhov23's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 641
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krypto99 View Post
I have also tried Android on my TC and it works, the toutch screen works but the keys don't work. The bootup seams to be verry unstable, i have to start it over and over again to gett it to boot properly.
Same here. It only works when i'm activesynced, and then only sometimes
HTC Polaris & 2x Qtek 2020i (Alpine)
Please DONATE if you like iTask
 
daschalki
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2007
working for me only when not synced, and only 1 successful boot/10 attempts.
 
dubbeld00
Old
(Last edited by dubbeld00; 14th April 2008 at 06:08 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 278
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by daschalki View Post
working for me only when not synced, and only 1 successful boot/10 attempts.
Put your phone in "airplane mode", start haret.exe and it will work (for me), when your phone accesses a 3g network, haret won't work...

The only thing is, you can't do anything with it... If you start an application, it all crashes and you have to soft restart your device. But it was fun to watch seeing your mobile boot into Linux and then entering Android.

Here a video, to illustrate it all.
 
LargePig
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 135
Join Date: Mar 2007
Hey, this is cool!
 
sandrixroma
Old
#7  
sandrixroma's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rome
kool! is it same a virtual machine?
 
dubbeld00
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 278
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandrixroma View Post
kool! is it same a virtual machine?
It should unload Windows and boot Linux, so it's not a virtual machine, it's the real thing.

But because Linux isn't touching anything but the screen (only has touchscreen and screen drivers), things like your bluetooth led keep on flashing. Source
 
ptpeetee
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London
Default "working"

I think the term "working" needs bigger quote marks. It boots the OS and either crashes or does nothing.
 
rhov23
Old
#10  
rhov23's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 641
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptpeetee View Post
I think the term "working" needs bigger quote marks. It boots the OS and either crashes or does nothing.
Yes?

You don't have to blow up Hiroshima to tell that the A-bomb is working...
HTC Polaris & 2x Qtek 2020i (Alpine)
Please DONATE if you like iTask

Tags
android, linux
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes