FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Post Your Today Screens

42 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By hockeygoalie31, Member on 18th March 2008, 01:55 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd April 2008, 02:37 AM |#31  
hockeygoalie31's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey1022

It would be nice if we can start mentioning what ROM people are using these homescreens on.
Cause 6.1 is a monster to work with for now. (from what i hear)



All you have to do is search and in a few of the links i provided there are roms and other things that you can use..
 
 
12th April 2008, 11:15 PM |#32  
rickwyatt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 441
 
Donate to Me
More
here you go Damionix
Attached Files
File Type: zip theme&iconbar.zip - [Click for QR Code] (221.7 KB, 417 views)
13th April 2008, 12:28 AM |#33  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
my screen with progs
progs and games
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-1.JPG
Views:	527
Size:	15.6 KB
ID:	80855   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-2.JPG
Views:	302
Size:	14.8 KB
ID:	80856   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-3.JPG
Views:	229
Size:	15.2 KB
ID:	80857   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-4.JPG
Views:	185
Size:	14.5 KB
ID:	80858   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-5.JPG
Views:	199
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	80859   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-6.JPG
Views:	150
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	80860   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-8.JPG
Views:	193
Size:	14.1 KB
ID:	80862   Click image for larger version

Name:	skulls.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	30.3 KB
ID:	82497  
Last edited by superminipoo; 22nd April 2008 at 08:11 AM.
13th April 2008, 01:47 AM |#34  
Se7eN43's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
here are some of the ones i use
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-1.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	80864   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-2.jpg
Views:	169
Size:	69.5 KB
ID:	80865   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-3.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	65.0 KB
ID:	80866   Click image for larger version

Name:	Captured-5.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	76.4 KB
ID:	80867  
13th April 2008, 07:18 AM |#35  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeygoalie31

Ok I am alittle now to the dash threads and i have looked and didnt see one of these threads and there are many in other phone threads so...

- HTC Home
http://depositfiles.com/en/files/3306160

...

i installed the HTC Home file on my Excalibur running WM6.1 and it works fine...besides for the weather. i cannot get the weather feature to work. it will not download the weather data. i am on tmobile usa.

is anyone else experiencing this?
Last edited by johnnylavah; 13th April 2008 at 07:20 AM. Reason: edited html tagging
14th April 2008, 08:31 PM |#36  
hockeygoalie31's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnylavah

i installed the HTC Home file on my Excalibur running WM6.1 and it works fine...besides for the weather. i cannot get the weather feature to work. it will not download the weather data. i am on tmobile usa.

is anyone else experiencing this?

MY bad i havent been on the site for alittle bit it works fine for me but i did notice that the search isnt that strong, i wish it was cause that would be better and it works fine for me so im not sure i would reboot then try again and if that doesnt work then unistall and reinstall it.. well hope that helps if not then just leave another comment and ill do my best to help..
14th April 2008, 08:35 PM |#37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeygoalie31

MY bad i havent been on the site for alittle bit it works fine for me but i did notice that the search isnt that strong, i wish it was cause that would be better and it works fine for me so im not sure i would reboot then try again and if that doesnt work then unistall and reinstall it.. well hope that helps if not then just leave another comment and ill do my best to help..

thanks for the response. i have been reading on the ppc boards about peoples issue with the weather, and i believe it is because i am using tmobile usa's 5.99 internet plan, which tmobile blocks certain ports on. there have been some work arounds for ppc's, and if i find a solution, i will share it.
14th April 2008, 08:40 PM |#38  
hockeygoalie31's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickwyatt

here you go Damionix


how do u get this on your phone have tried a few things and cant seem to get it to work....
14th April 2008, 08:42 PM |#39  
hockeygoalie31's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnylavah

thanks for the response. i have been reading on the ppc boards about peoples issue with the weather, and i believe it is because i am using tmobile usa's 5.99 internet plan, which tmobile blocks certain ports on. there have been some work arounds for ppc's, and if i find a solution, i will share it.

ya that would seem to make sense i dont know why they do that and they also have a 20 dollar internet plan that i herd also was good to and pretty strong
14th April 2008, 11:37 PM |#40  
Mikey's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,550
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeygoalie31

how do u get this on your phone have tried a few things and cant seem to get it to work....

Obviously, you dump the files in the folders they state. The reg key....just click on it after transferring it to your documents folder. It will auto install.
Then switch home screen and switch back.
15th April 2008, 12:07 AM |#41  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
is it possible to have that top bar without that homescreen

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes