Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,145 Members 44,695 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Full WiMax Settings

Tip us?
 
autoprime
Old
(Last edited by autoprime; 11th November 2012 at 10:51 PM.)
#1  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,974
Posts: 1,632
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Full WiMax Settings

ALL credit goes to sbrissen for completing this task. Without him my bounty thread would probably still be up and unresolved. Be sure to show him thanks as well!

I've been waiting to see what Sprint was doing with WiMax first before releasing this but now we know there will be no more WiMax smartphones... although I'm still waiting to see if they sneak the Samsung Note in with WiMax.

As the WiMax enthusiasts already know... we can edit 99% of the same values as the OG Epic already using both ##DATA# > View > WiMAX and ##DEBUG# menus. Possibly the most useful edit is setting the Entry Rx levels from -89 to -110.. allowing those in low signal areas to still jump on 4G. The big edit that was missing on the E4GT was the ability to edit the WiMax MAC address. This is what I'm sharing today.

UPDATE
This can also be done on AOSP ICS without the need for the attached apk(still no ICS Touchwiz option). I've personally only done this with CM9 built by darchstar or sbrissen.. but it should work for others.
1. Use an app such as 'Any Cut' from the market to make shortcuts.
2. When scrolling through all of the available shortcut options you will see WIMAX_CFG and WimaxHiddenMenu. Make a shortcut to each.
3. Use WIMAX_CFG to set the Realm. Use WimaxHiddenMenu to set the MAC.
4. Hit the THANKS button because I'm jawsome.

DIRECTIONS:
1. Download the attached file and unzip
2. Replace unzipped file w/the file in /system/apps. make sure permissions are correct(Root Explorer makes this EZ)
3. Go to the dialer.. enter ##DEBUG# > WiMAX CT > Open Device.. Edit MAC and hit set. Done.

This will work on all Touchwiz based roms released up until this point(with unmodified dialers). I can not promise it will work on upcoming ICS Touchwiz builds and it will definitely NOT work on any current/future AOSP/MTD/Cyanogen builds!! If you do have a Touchwiz based rom but the dialer has been modified and does NOT allow ##DEBUG# to work.. use an app like AnyCut to make a shortcut to WiMAX CT instead. Again.. this will NOT work on non-touchwiz roms.

WiMax Realms(##DATA# > View > WiMAX > REALM):
Sprint - sprintpcs.com
Clear - clearwire-wmx.net
Rover - rover-wmx.net
Xohm - xohm.com
BridgeMAXX - bridgeMAXX.com
Time Warner - mobile.rr.com
Comcast - mob.comcast.net
FreedomPop - freedompop.com




IF YOU CURRENTLY HAVE WORKING 4G ON YOUR EPIC 4G TOUCH W/ SPRINT OR DO NOT UNDERSTAND WHAT TO DO WITH THIS INFO THEN THIS MOD ISN'T FOR YOU... KEEP IT MOVIN'

THIS WILL NOT MAGICALLY GIVE YOU 4G RECEPTION IF YOU ARE NOT IN A WIMAX COVERAGE AREA.

Clear 4G Coverage Maps
S4GRU Phantom Coverage List
S4GRU WiMax Protection Site List


You're welcome. Dont forget to say thanks and/or donate.. I just made your E4GT on Sprint/Boost/Verizon/Cricket/Metro/Etc wayyy better until at least 2015. And try not to fill up the thread with BS questions like "what is this for".. or "how do I get my MSL"...
Attached Files
File Type: zip derp.zip - [Click for QR Code] (94.5 KB, 4397 views)
The Following 97 Users Say Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
davidc23
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 843
Join Date: Jul 2010
Good thing is worked (: congratulations!

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App
 
Android300ZX
Old
#3  
Android300ZX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 192
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hackensack, NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks for this. I'm sure this will help a lot of people.

To get your MSL download Terminal Emulator from the Market. You MUST be rooted.

Open it and type:

"su" (for super user access)(don't type the quotes)

then type "getprop ril.MSL"
(then enter to get you Device's MSL code, NO QUOTES)

I know even though you stated in the OP not to ask someone will.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Android300ZX For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
trim81
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 621
Join Date: Feb 2006
Thanks very much.

Question: will a ##786# reset restore original values if needed?
 
asteetva
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 390
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hammond
Default some more info

I know who ever posts this question first is going to be flamed by other IVY League Graduate ( Acting) here...So I am taking the heat...what exactly does it do...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to asteetva For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
autoprime
Old
#6  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,974
Posts: 1,632
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by trim81 View Post
Thanks very much.

Question: will a ##786# reset restore original values if needed?
Not 100% sure but I believe it would remain untouched even after a ##786# reset.. just as the meid etc would remain untouched. resort to checking the label under your battery for original MAC
The Following User Says Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Magicspell
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Tucson
At the risk of being the first uneducated poster to ask the "what is this for" type question, I have to ask:

Will this do anything for me if Sprint has no 4G coverage in my area?
Samsung SGS4 running Android 4.2.2
Phone history: Samsung A900-> HTC Mogul-> HTC Hero-> E4GTouch-> SGS4
 
autoprime
Old
#8  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,974
Posts: 1,632
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magicspell View Post
At the risk of being the first uneducated poster to ask the "what is this for" type question, I have to ask:

Will this do anything for me if Sprint has no 4G coverage in my area?
sprint/clear/comcast all share the same towers.. if you currently do not have coverage this will not help. Though I would not rely solely on their coverage maps. http://s4gru.spruz.com has detailed info in their forums on WiMax "Protection sites/Phantom sites" that list towers not listed by Clear/Sprint. Though if WiMax is NOWHERE near you.. this prob wont help... unless a local college or something is using WiMax.
The Following User Says Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stang04
Old
(Last edited by stang04; 15th January 2012 at 10:48 PM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 134
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by asteetva View Post
I know who ever posts this question first is going to be flamed by other IVY League Graduate ( Acting) here...So I am taking the heat...what exactly does it do...
i am glad you did it b4 me lol, but would be nice to see what exactly this do...
 
SayWhat10
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 198
Posts: 2,414
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Miami
Quote:
Originally Posted by asteetva View Post
I know who ever posts this question first is going to be flamed by other IVY League Graduate ( Acting) here...So I am taking the heat...what exactly does it do...
LOL right
like this seems like a huge accomplishment, so I too am wondering what we can do now that we can do this

still not answered though lol

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes