Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

HardSPL kit for Mega Touch2 by jockyw2001

OP jockyw2001

29th September 2011, 02:30 PM   |  #481  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
WTH am I doing wrong?
Hi guys I have been trying to hardspl my mega and have run out of things to try to get it to work. My phone version is right I have unzipped the hardspl pack and followed the instructions. I have tried on 3 computers and still it fails and gives me "runtime error r6009" even after a fresh install of Windows XP. I even looked up the runtime error r6009 and tried the solutions of giving cmd.exe and command.com more memory but still it returns this error and the phone is still on version 1.28.0000. I wanted to ask if anyone else has had this problem and if they had found a solution. I also tried hard resetting the phone and changing the registry again, running the hardspl.bat from the compute and from the phone and even tried while the phone was on the tri-colour screen. PLEASE HELP!!!! WTH am I doing wrong?

Just incase any of this helps. PC and phone details:-

PC - Windows XP SP3
Phone - HTC Touch2/Mega PB74100
SPL-1.28.0000
MicroP(LED) 0x03
ENGID 0xF
PCBID 0x80
PanelInfo 8-0xFF

Thanks in advance of any help given
30th September 2011, 09:39 PM   |  #482  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moto62

That ist really importand !
In my Case this was the solution!
(In the first try i bricked my phone !!!!!!)

Now i installed the EnableRapi.cab at first , and the Hardspl Procedur runs without any Errors.

I have now Hard SPL an a new Rom on my Touch2 !

I suggest to install EnableRapi.cab BEVOR you try to flash the HardSPL !

Greets Moto

You have read this one Page bevor ???
7th November 2011, 04:00 PM   |  #483  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I FINALLY managed to flash HardSPL on my PB74200, orginal SPL 1.34.

SO now it says 1.28 Hard.

New problem: When I try to flash a custom rom using the utility. I get connection error 260. Something to do with windows 7 64bit?
Version 1.37 something.
Last edited by riddlely; 7th November 2011 at 04:05 PM.
7th November 2011, 04:05 PM   |  #484  
DaveShaw's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator + Wiki Bureaucrat
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 373
 
8,712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddlely

I FINALLY managed to flash HardSPL on my PB74200, 1.34.

SO now it says 1.28 Hard.

New problem: When I try to flash a custom rom using the utility. I get connection error 260. Something to do with windows 7 64bit?

Probably yes. Try flashing from your SD Card instead.
27th November 2011, 08:55 AM   |  #485  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 58
 
464 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Those that have the 1.34 SPL, following the

Quote:

look up this registry key in the phone:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\EXT_FLASHDRV]
Change the value "Dll" from "OEM_FLASHDRV.dll" to "OEM_FLASHDRVXXX.dll" and reboot the device. After rebooting into WM and after activesync is ready run flash-hardspl.bat . Check in tricolour bootloader screen if it is installed and then boot again into WM and change the registry value back to its old value.

worked for me.
2nd December 2011, 09:02 PM   |  #486  
ptitrusse's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Hi

Here's a fast unlock method for HardSPL to run smoothly

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post19922698

enables the batch to run without errors for sure, no more editing the registry!
15th January 2012, 09:39 AM   |  #487  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Re:Rom update in HTC Touch2 T3333 PB74100.
Hello jockyw2001 bro..many many thanks.i have successfuly update my htc touch2 t3333 rom.thnaks man..Awesome >>>>>>> jock
16th January 2012, 06:53 PM   |  #488  
gazzacbr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 58
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Unhappy english to chinese
Quote:
Originally Posted by jockyw2001

here you go:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6&postcount=41

i am trying to change my wifes old T3333 from english to simplified chinese (she is chinese) and also get the "Your OS ROM isn't customized for your hardware. Please reflash the proper ROM code or contact the service center"
i flashed "RUU_Mega_Dopod_CHS_1.36.706.3_Radio_Signed_MEGA_6 1.54t.25.35_3.53.25.20_Ship"
is there a patch for this rom or how to unlock it?
(i have flashed back to english for now )
thanks
19th January 2012, 08:26 AM   |  #489  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Question htc touch2
i have htc touch2 unbrande, so i start flhashing, firt i copied the .nbh file to sd card, second turn of the phone, then press volume down button and power on at the same time...

after 3 colors, the phone shows white screen with a word "Loading", just it, nothing else, i wait form more instructions and nothing, past more than 8 ours until the battery over...

help me, if i have forget any step... i need to flash my phone because allways it lose the signal when i made restart because install a program... and to recovery i do hard reset, again and again,

help
3rd December 2012, 07:47 PM   |  #490  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Talking cannot edit register!!!
when trying to change a reg value comes up error .. " access is denied" ... could someone help pls..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes