Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Android (Working... well kinda... )

OP drownage

6th May 2008, 05:54 PM   |  #301  
dcordes's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 259
 
703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
I pushed experimental fifo registers to http://git.linuxtogo.org/?p=groups/m.../heads/htc-msm

so if somebody wanna give it a shot... any test result appreaciated. Build and try it as described in the vogue thread with service provider username and password in default.txt

I'm attaching a zImage with the change. Can't get android to boot properly with this (hangs at a screen with white bar on top)
but I think that's just something in my kernel config.
Attached Files
File Type: zip zImage.zip - [Click for QR Code] (933.8 KB, 48 views)
6th May 2008, 09:41 PM   |  #302  
tyeo098's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slovoflud

this is Great!
i love it already

i don't know if you're supposed to press it - but if you RUN the .txt script while it's looking for a network connection it boots everytime. Otherwise i've had the same freezing problem at 100% load.

so press "listen for network connection" and while its searching press RUN.

Can anyone else conform this?
ill try it now...

edit...
same thing...
nothing new.
6th May 2008, 10:48 PM   |  #303  
AndyInParadise's Avatar
Member
Flag Gold Coast
Thanks Meter: 0
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
WOW - works quite well
Hi guys, not sure if I am having more luck than others.
Boots really quickly and I am able to access all menus.
I have an Ultimate 8502 and after playing around with all the buttons on the keypad I finally found the combination of buttons that allows me to scroll through the menus.

Looks great.

I need to play with it a bit more and report back.
6th May 2008, 11:53 PM   |  #304  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2004
I have updated handhelds.org website to let other developers know about this.

http://www.handhelds.org/moin/moin.c...andheldSummary
7th May 2008, 04:56 PM   |  #305  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Hello everybody.

I have been searching all of xda side and can not find one post with concrete set of files that work on any one device.

Since it looks like some people had success in this thread, please post a set of files as is that work together up to the UI android bootup.

Thank you in advance.
7th May 2008, 08:43 PM   |  #306  
otheruser's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonder_Man

Worked with Duttys latest ROM. I can play with some features before it freezes (est. time about 5 minutes of use). If someone could update the first post with the link that would be great. Thanks SH4YD33.


Here is another link to SH4YD33s CAB File.
http://www.filedropper.com/sh4ysandrioduiinstaller

Thanks SH4YD33, but unfortunately, it's not working for me. Haaret freezes at the loading bar (100%). I've tried searching for network while running the txt too.

Look in my sig for version details. Just thought I'd share this. You all are doing fantastic work, keep it up.
7th May 2008, 10:05 PM   |  #307  
tembares's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sint Maarten
Thanks Meter: 10
 
401 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
The latest zImage
Hi,

I used an other zImage before the latest one.
With that one I could run Android. With the latest one Haret freezes, even worse... My Kaiser freezes totaly and even my soft reset didn't work anymore. I had to remove my battery to reset.

So, if you have an other zImage...
7th May 2008, 11:09 PM   |  #308  
Member
Flag Sambeek
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tembares

Hi,

I used an other zImage before the latest one.
With that one I could run Android. With the latest one Haret freezes, even worse... My Kaiser freezes totaly and even my soft reset didn't work anymore. I had to remove my battery to reset.

So, if you have an other zImage...

True the only thing i notised wat it did extra, was that is freezes totally! and me to had to remove the battery for a reset.....

Never the less GOOD WORK YOU GUYS!!!!!!! AND KEEP IT UP and we will keep on trying!!!
8th May 2008, 01:29 AM   |  #309  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
For me the cab works quite well.
Where does it install the files, just in case I want to update anything directly on there?
Can't wait for you guys get the drivers to get it all work.

cheers
emerson
8th May 2008, 02:09 AM   |  #310  
Member
Flag San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 5
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by echofloripa

For me the cab works quite well.
Where does it install the files, just in case I want to update anything directly on there?
Can't wait for you guys get the drivers to get it all work.

cheers
emerson

The cab installs the files on \Storage Card\Program Files\Andriod

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes