5,605,250 Members 38,039 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Android (Working... well kinda... )

Tip us?
 
dcordes
Old
#301  
dcordes's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 258
Posts: 703
Join Date: Nov 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
I pushed experimental fifo registers to http://git.linuxtogo.org/?p=groups/m.../heads/htc-msm

so if somebody wanna give it a shot... any test result appreaciated. Build and try it as described in the vogue thread with service provider username and password in default.txt

I'm attaching a zImage with the change. Can't get android to boot properly with this (hangs at a screen with white bar on top)
but I think that's just something in my kernel config.
Attached Files
File Type: zip zImage.zip - [Click for QR Code] (933.8 KB, 48 views)
 
tyeo098
Old
#302  
tyeo098's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 278
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by slovoflud View Post
this is Great!
i love it already

i don't know if you're supposed to press it - but if you RUN the .txt script while it's looking for a network connection it boots everytime. Otherwise i've had the same freezing problem at 100% load.

so press "listen for network connection" and while its searching press RUN.
Can anyone else conform this?
ill try it now...

edit...
same thing...
nothing new.
Ive got Droid Rage -- Dont be afraid to contact me on AIM. Seriously, I have no life, I'm always on, I'll thank you.
Like what I try to do? Buy me a beer
 
AndyInParadise
Old
#303  
AndyInParadise's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 71
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Gold Coast
Default WOW - works quite well

Hi guys, not sure if I am having more luck than others.
Boots really quickly and I am able to access all menus.
I have an Ultimate 8502 and after playing around with all the buttons on the keypad I finally found the combination of buttons that allows me to scroll through the menus.

Looks great.

I need to play with it a bit more and report back.
i-mate 8502
i-mate JASJAM
 
cijoml
Old
#304  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 115
Join Date: Apr 2004
I have updated handhelds.org website to let other developers know about this.

http://www.handhelds.org/moin/moin.c...andheldSummary
 
misha
Old
#305  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 83
Join Date: Aug 2006
Hello everybody.

I have been searching all of xda side and can not find one post with concrete set of files that work on any one device.

Since it looks like some people had success in this thread, please post a set of files as is that work together up to the UI android bootup.

Thank you in advance.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
T-Mobile Sensation CM9 Nightly
T-Mobile G2 (CM7)
T-Mobile G1 (black): Root, CM
T-Mobile Wing: ROM v: Open Touch v6.0 Lite Daimond thnx ttran001
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 
otheruser
Old
#306  
otheruser's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonder_Man View Post
Worked with Duttys latest ROM. I can play with some features before it freezes (est. time about 5 minutes of use). If someone could update the first post with the link that would be great. Thanks SH4YD33.


Here is another link to SH4YD33s CAB File.
http://www.filedropper.com/sh4ysandrioduiinstaller
Thanks SH4YD33, but unfortunately, it's not working for me. Haaret freezes at the loading bar (100%). I've tried searching for network while running the txt too.

Look in my sig for version details. Just thought I'd share this. You all are doing fantastic work, keep it up.
Quote:
I refuse to give a hand shake to some company to come to our community trying to give fear to the smart people doing more than nothing trying to solve the sh@#*# that some opera programmer do it wrong because the WOW game and the pizza paid by mom was interrupting his critical reasoning...

-Lowenski
Tilt
Dutty's WM6.1 5.2.19716
Radio: 1.58.16.27
 
tembares
Old
#307  
tembares's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 381
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sint Maarten
Default The latest zImage

Hi,

I used an other zImage before the latest one.
With that one I could run Android. With the latest one Haret freezes, even worse... My Kaiser freezes totaly and even my soft reset didn't work anymore. I had to remove my battery to reset.

So, if you have an other zImage...
 
n0r
Old
#308  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 32
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sambeek
Quote:
Originally Posted by tembares View Post
Hi,

I used an other zImage before the latest one.
With that one I could run Android. With the latest one Haret freezes, even worse... My Kaiser freezes totaly and even my soft reset didn't work anymore. I had to remove my battery to reset.

So, if you have an other zImage...
True the only thing i notised wat it did extra, was that is freezes totally! and me to had to remove the battery for a reset.....

Never the less GOOD WORK YOU GUYS!!!!!!! AND KEEP IT UP and we will keep on trying!!!
 
echofloripa
Old
#309  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 144
Join Date: Feb 2007
For me the cab works quite well.
Where does it install the files, just in case I want to update anything directly on there?
Can't wait for you guys get the drivers to get it all work.

cheers
emerson
 
CaliTilt
Old
#310  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 59
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by echofloripa View Post
For me the cab works quite well.
Where does it install the files, just in case I want to update anything directly on there?
Can't wait for you guys get the drivers to get it all work.

cheers
emerson
The cab installs the files on \Storage Card\Program Files\Andriod

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...