FORUMS

ZenFone 2 Lolliflash and ZenPower Giveaway!

We recently did an in-depth review of the Asus Zenfone 2 but one of the things people may … more

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Android (Working... well kinda... )

200 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By drownage, Senior Member on 9th April 2008, 01:26 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
6th May 2008, 04:54 PM |#301  
dcordes's Avatar
Retired Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 259
 
Donate to Me
More
I pushed experimental fifo registers to http://git.linuxtogo.org/?p=groups/m.../heads/htc-msm

so if somebody wanna give it a shot... any test result appreaciated. Build and try it as described in the vogue thread with service provider username and password in default.txt

I'm attaching a zImage with the change. Can't get android to boot properly with this (hangs at a screen with white bar on top)
but I think that's just something in my kernel config.
Attached Files
File Type: zip zImage.zip - [Click for QR Code] (933.8 KB, 48 views)
 
 
6th May 2008, 08:41 PM |#302  
tyeo098's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slovoflud

this is Great!
i love it already

i don't know if you're supposed to press it - but if you RUN the .txt script while it's looking for a network connection it boots everytime. Otherwise i've had the same freezing problem at 100% load.

so press "listen for network connection" and while its searching press RUN.

Can anyone else conform this?
ill try it now...

edit...
same thing...
nothing new.
6th May 2008, 09:48 PM |#303  
AndyInParadise's Avatar
Member
Flag Gold Coast
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
WOW - works quite well
Hi guys, not sure if I am having more luck than others.
Boots really quickly and I am able to access all menus.
I have an Ultimate 8502 and after playing around with all the buttons on the keypad I finally found the combination of buttons that allows me to scroll through the menus.

Looks great.

I need to play with it a bit more and report back.
6th May 2008, 10:53 PM |#304  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have updated handhelds.org website to let other developers know about this.

http://www.handhelds.org/moin/moin.c...andheldSummary
7th May 2008, 03:56 PM |#305  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello everybody.

I have been searching all of xda side and can not find one post with concrete set of files that work on any one device.

Since it looks like some people had success in this thread, please post a set of files as is that work together up to the UI android bootup.

Thank you in advance.
7th May 2008, 07:43 PM |#306  
otheruser's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonder_Man

Worked with Duttys latest ROM. I can play with some features before it freezes (est. time about 5 minutes of use). If someone could update the first post with the link that would be great. Thanks SH4YD33.


Here is another link to SH4YD33s CAB File.
http://www.filedropper.com/sh4ysandrioduiinstaller

Thanks SH4YD33, but unfortunately, it's not working for me. Haaret freezes at the loading bar (100%). I've tried searching for network while running the txt too.

Look in my sig for version details. Just thought I'd share this. You all are doing fantastic work, keep it up.
7th May 2008, 09:05 PM |#307  
tembares's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sint Maarten
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
The latest zImage
Hi,

I used an other zImage before the latest one.
With that one I could run Android. With the latest one Haret freezes, even worse... My Kaiser freezes totaly and even my soft reset didn't work anymore. I had to remove my battery to reset.

So, if you have an other zImage...
7th May 2008, 10:09 PM |#308  
Member
Flag Sambeek
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tembares

Hi,

I used an other zImage before the latest one.
With that one I could run Android. With the latest one Haret freezes, even worse... My Kaiser freezes totaly and even my soft reset didn't work anymore. I had to remove my battery to reset.

So, if you have an other zImage...

True the only thing i notised wat it did extra, was that is freezes totally! and me to had to remove the battery for a reset.....

Never the less GOOD WORK YOU GUYS!!!!!!! AND KEEP IT UP and we will keep on trying!!!
8th May 2008, 12:29 AM |#309  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
For me the cab works quite well.
Where does it install the files, just in case I want to update anything directly on there?
Can't wait for you guys get the drivers to get it all work.

cheers
emerson
8th May 2008, 01:09 AM |#310  
Member
Flag San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by echofloripa

For me the cab works quite well.
Where does it install the files, just in case I want to update anything directly on there?
Can't wait for you guys get the drivers to get it all work.

cheers
emerson

The cab installs the files on \Storage Card\Program Files\Andriod
8th May 2008, 01:45 AM |#311  
tyeo098's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
you'll have a better chance of winning the lotto than the one in a million to get android to boot.
And even if you do, once you go into a menu, theres no going back from there.

BTW:
Is there any other zImages that I can run with HaRET?

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes