FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Cyberon Voice Commander 2.5 Spanish, english and others

127 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Trashman, Senior Member on 10th May 2008, 07:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Tested some mins on my tytn and apparently works perfect, apparently detects the language from the os and mimics it...as example, on an wm6.1eng it works in english...in my case i use an english OS but it easy to modify to be used in spanish speech...or any other language...if any1 is interested in doing such a mod ask here...

http://torrents.thepiratebay.org/418...20.TPB.torrent

I think that it was extracted from a Benq P50 smartphone or something like that...

Supported languages:
Polski
Russian
Spanish
Turkish
English

BTW i dont know why the file is called speech commander, maybe the smartphone version have any difference, the exe is named voicecommander and it have the same options as the voice commander afaik...i mean, it can run programs, tell you the hour, dates, mail, etc...

Any1 have any idea what is VCDaemon.exe for?

Another thing, i cant make it work with my bt headphones, maybe some1 have a trick from a previous version?
Last edited by Trashman; 10th May 2008 at 07:45 PM. Reason: ?
 
 
11th May 2008, 03:45 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No1 have any idea? pls help, there is no other Voice commander in spanish, M$ didnt release any spanish version and cyberon only have crappy speed dials in spanish, in fact this one is working flawlesly on my tytn thru the speaker but cant set it to work with my bt headset, any help appreciated...
11th May 2008, 10:28 PM |#3  
CRCinAU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
Donate to Me
More
Install this, then power off your hermes, then power back on again.
Attached Files
File Type: cab PT_CVC_Path.sa.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (60.1 KB, 993 views)
12th May 2008, 12:49 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Still no audio thru BT...

To make it more clear, my TyTn works perfect with my A2DP Motorola HT820, both music and games and programs and anything...but the strange thing is that even playing music in the headset i run CVC and i hear the "say a command" audio coming from the device speaker...
Last edited by Trashman; 12th May 2008 at 12:54 PM. Reason: audio
15th May 2008, 02:57 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
So...no1 tryed it even?
16th May 2008, 05:50 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Also looking for Spanish support...
Hey Trashman, a pleasure to see our flag in this forum, at least Iīm not the only one looking for some acceptable spanish voice commander .
You mentioned that this supports Spanish, how do you enable that? FYI, I have an HTC Touch, and the app opened smoothly, but i didnīt see any option to change the app language.
Gracias!
19th May 2008, 05:22 PM |#7  
Recognized Developer
Flag Twin Cities
Thanks Meter: 518
 
Donate to Me
More
Try this out, I made it into a cab and added registry settings and shortcuts.

*it must be installed into the default directory (which is \Program Files\Cyberon\VoiceCommander)

It worked for me on my BT oakley rockr pros.
19th May 2008, 06:15 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
@Assasinslament
Same on than be4, dunno what the problem is, maybe i already need a hard reset, ill come back after a HR
BTW im using farias rom, but i dont think that can cause any special problem...

@elmarto
hola hermano bienvenido al foro, me encanta esta gente, siempre que pueden ayudan, es re buena onda este sitio...con respecto a tu consulta te cuento que el cyberon detecta el idioma del windows que tienes instalado en tu dispositivo e imita ese idioma, o sea que si tienes el OS en ingles el cyberon anda en ingles, pero modificando a mano los archivos se lo puede engaņar para que ande en espaņol incluso en un dispositivo en ingles, si no entendes ni pepa de lo que digo mas facil bajate este torrent que es el que tengo yo modificado:
http://torrents.thepiratebay.org/419...18.TPB.torrent
19th May 2008, 07:41 PM |#9  
Recognized Developer
Flag Twin Cities
Thanks Meter: 518
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trashman

@Assasinslament
Same on than be4, dunno what the problem is, maybe i already need a hard reset, ill come back after a HR
BTW im using farias rom, but i dont think that can cause any special problem...

From what I can gather, the important part is if VCDaemon is running at startup. To ensure it runs correctly, just make sure the path to it is correct. I hardcoded the path of the shortcut to point to "\Program Files\Cyberon\VoiceCommand\VCDaemon.exe" So make sure you install it to the default directory and not onto your storage card. Also, I would imagine you'd have to do a soft reset to get VCDaemon to start up and run in the background.

It worked perfect with mine, I could press the BT button on my headset and VoiceCommander started right up, and the voice prompt came on the headset, and everything was fine.
19th May 2008, 08:39 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Id try a HR in a few days to test it in a clean environment, but it isnt working even using your installer...and the deamon is running at startup, i noted it before too...the strange thing is that the headset button dont activate voicecommander...but i installed so much **** since i flashed the farias rom that i cant be sure of anything (it took me only 2 months to screw my WM, im faster everytime LOL)

Im thinking that maybe the culprit is that my headset (HT-820) is the "fake" version...it works perfectly only that i cant update the firmware...but everything else works perfect...its strange...
19th May 2008, 11:23 PM |#11  
Recognized Developer
Flag Twin Cities
Thanks Meter: 518
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trashman

Id try a HR in a few days to test it in a clean environment, but it isnt working even using your installer...and the deamon is running at startup, i noted it before too...the strange thing is that the headset button dont activate voicecommander...but i installed so much **** since i flashed the farias rom that i cant be sure of anything (it took me only 2 months to screw my WM, im faster everytime LOL)

Im thinking that maybe the culprit is that my headset (HT-820) is the "fake" version...it works perfectly only that i cant update the firmware...but everything else works perfect...its strange...

I think you might just need a HR. I've tested it twice off of fresh rom installs and it works fine, maybe if you've used other BT software like MS VoiceCommand, maybe that's hosing a setting somewhere. Good luck, let me know how it pans out after a HR.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes