Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,341 Members 48,802 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cyberon Voice Commander 2.5 Spanish, english and others

Tip us?
 
Trashman
Old
(Last edited by Trashman; 10th May 2008 at 07:45 PM.) Reason: ?
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 127
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default Cyberon Voice Commander 2.5 Spanish, english and others

Tested some mins on my tytn and apparently works perfect, apparently detects the language from the os and mimics it...as example, on an wm6.1eng it works in english...in my case i use an english OS but it easy to modify to be used in spanish speech...or any other language...if any1 is interested in doing such a mod ask here...

http://torrents.thepiratebay.org/418...20.TPB.torrent

I think that it was extracted from a Benq P50 smartphone or something like that...

Supported languages:
Polski
Russian
Spanish
Turkish
English

BTW i dont know why the file is called speech commander, maybe the smartphone version have any difference, the exe is named voicecommander and it have the same options as the voice commander afaik...i mean, it can run programs, tell you the hour, dates, mail, etc...

Any1 have any idea what is VCDaemon.exe for?

Another thing, i cant make it work with my bt headphones, maybe some1 have a trick from a previous version?
 
Trashman
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 127
Join Date: Sep 2006
No1 have any idea? pls help, there is no other Voice commander in spanish, M$ didnt release any spanish version and cyberon only have crappy speed dials in spanish, in fact this one is working flawlesly on my tytn thru the speaker but cant set it to work with my bt headset, any help appreciated...
 
CRCinAU
Old
#3  
CRCinAU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 1,117
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Install this, then power off your hermes, then power back on again.
Attached Files
File Type: cab PT_CVC_Path.sa.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (60.1 KB, 981 views)
Hermes ROMs:
WM6.1 based - Stable - Release 13.5 - Released 26-Sep-2009 (Build 20270)

Looking for a Hermes Radio? Try my Radio Repository
 
Trashman
Old
(Last edited by Trashman; 12th May 2008 at 12:54 PM.) Reason: audio
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 127
Join Date: Sep 2006
Still no audio thru BT...

To make it more clear, my TyTn works perfect with my A2DP Motorola HT820, both music and games and programs and anything...but the strange thing is that even playing music in the headset i run CVC and i hear the "say a command" audio coming from the device speaker...
 
Trashman
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 127
Join Date: Sep 2006
So...no1 tryed it even?
 
elmarto
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default Also looking for Spanish support...

Hey Trashman, a pleasure to see our flag in this forum, at least Iīm not the only one looking for some acceptable spanish voice commander .
You mentioned that this supports Spanish, how do you enable that? FYI, I have an HTC Touch, and the app opened smoothly, but i didnīt see any option to change the app language.
Gracias!
 
AssassinsLament
Old
#7  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 509
Posts: 735
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Twin Cities

 
DONATE TO ME
Try this out, I made it into a cab and added registry settings and shortcuts.

*it must be installed into the default directory (which is \Program Files\Cyberon\VoiceCommander)

It worked for me on my BT oakley rockr pros.
 
Trashman
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 127
Join Date: Sep 2006
@Assasinslament
Same on than be4, dunno what the problem is, maybe i already need a hard reset, ill come back after a HR
BTW im using farias rom, but i dont think that can cause any special problem...

@elmarto
hola hermano bienvenido al foro, me encanta esta gente, siempre que pueden ayudan, es re buena onda este sitio...con respecto a tu consulta te cuento que el cyberon detecta el idioma del windows que tienes instalado en tu dispositivo e imita ese idioma, o sea que si tienes el OS en ingles el cyberon anda en ingles, pero modificando a mano los archivos se lo puede engaņar para que ande en espaņol incluso en un dispositivo en ingles, si no entendes ni pepa de lo que digo mas facil bajate este torrent que es el que tengo yo modificado:
http://torrents.thepiratebay.org/419...18.TPB.torrent
 
AssassinsLament
Old
#9  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 509
Posts: 735
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Twin Cities

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trashman View Post
@Assasinslament
Same on than be4, dunno what the problem is, maybe i already need a hard reset, ill come back after a HR
BTW im using farias rom, but i dont think that can cause any special problem...
From what I can gather, the important part is if VCDaemon is running at startup. To ensure it runs correctly, just make sure the path to it is correct. I hardcoded the path of the shortcut to point to "\Program Files\Cyberon\VoiceCommand\VCDaemon.exe" So make sure you install it to the default directory and not onto your storage card. Also, I would imagine you'd have to do a soft reset to get VCDaemon to start up and run in the background.

It worked perfect with mine, I could press the BT button on my headset and VoiceCommander started right up, and the voice prompt came on the headset, and everything was fine.
 
Trashman
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 127
Join Date: Sep 2006
Id try a HR in a few days to test it in a clean environment, but it isnt working even using your installer...and the deamon is running at startup, i noted it before too...the strange thing is that the headset button dont activate voicecommander...but i installed so much **** since i flashed the farias rom that i cant be sure of anything (it took me only 2 months to screw my WM, im faster everytime LOL)

Im thinking that maybe the culprit is that my headset (HT-820) is the "fake" version...it works perfectly only that i cant update the firmware...but everything else works perfect...its strange...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MultiROM Ported to the Moto E

Few categoriesof Android development are as intrinsically interestingas the ability to boot into multiple … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more

Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more