5,596,431 Members 39,518 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOMEBREW-APP] Easy WiFi Enable/Disable

Tip us?
 
Nullstring
Old
(Last edited by Nullstring; 26th January 2012 at 02:43 PM.)
#1  
Nullstring's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baguio

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [HOMEBREW-APP] Easy WiFi Enable/Disable



Actually the real name was AnthewaWiFi™ (And there was WiFi™)

This app can Enable / Disable your WiFi in just one Tap.
- Tap on the Application -- it enables your WiFi
- Tap on the Application again -- it disables your WiFi
Easy as that. It will automatically connect to any of your Known WiFi networks (the one in the lists in your WiFi settings)

The Background in the application is randomly chose from your Camera Roll pictures.

Interop were made possible with the big help and hardwork from fiinix in XDA-Developers with his thread here

requirements:
Unlocked WP7 device.

one issue:
-- The WiFi status does not reflect in Settings

future:
-- There will be no UI

nuf said.
Download the XAP file here
And_there_was_WiFi.xap (393.35KB)


Gambit Mobile Applications for Windows Phone 7

-


The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Nullstring For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sn00PiG
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Apr 2008
That's cool!

Maybe can you implement a live tile that shows the actual status?
And also want something similar for bluetooth
The Following User Says Thank You to Sn00PiG For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wpxbox
Old
#3  
wpxbox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 284
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kolkata
Works Flawlessly. Is it possible to make live tiles based on connection names. Possibly you might like to give one more reason to users to use it over other shortcut apps
 
contable
Old
(Last edited by contable; 30th January 2012 at 06:34 PM.)
#4  
contable's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 885
Posts: 1,589
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
I like the idea of the app but sadly it´s not working on my OMNIA 7.

The wifi icon appears in the taskbar but the device doesn´t connect.
 
samnas2
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Mar 2011
Same issue as above, icon appears but no connection.
HTC HD7 with latest updates.




Thanks ..
 
Ashe80
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by samnas2 View Post
Same issue as above, icon appears but no connection.
HTC HD7 with latest updates.


thanks ..
Same on my HD7.
It would be super cool if this would work.
Hopefully it can be fixed.
 
Nullstring
Old
#7  
Nullstring's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baguio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by contable View Post
I like the idea of the app but sadly it´s not working on my OMNIA 7.

The wifi icon appears in the taskbar but the device doesn´t connect.
Quote:
Originally Posted by samnas2 View Post
Same issue as above, icon appears but no connection.
HTC HD7 with latest updates.

Thanks ..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashe80 View Post
Same on my HD7.
It would be super cool if this would work.
Hopefully it can be fixed.
I tried simulating your problems where it only enables your WiFi but does not connect
The only reason I found and I could think of is because ...

You don't have any known network in your list

like for example here
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	capture.jpg
Views:	4952
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	879777  
 
contable
Old
#8  
contable's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 885
Posts: 1,589
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nullstring View Post
I tried simulating your problems where it only enables your WiFi but does not connect
The only reason I found and I could think of is because ...

You don't have any known network in your list

like for example here
That´s not the reason because I tried it with my home-network.
 
Nullstring
Old
#9  
Nullstring's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baguio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by contable View Post
That´s not the reason because I tried it with my home-network.
when you connect manually (not using this app) does it connect automatically?
 
Ashe80
Old
(Last edited by Ashe80; 30th January 2012 at 07:54 PM.)
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2009
I also tried from my home network.
I found out following.

I start the app. The wlan icon appears but there is no animation. It is greyed out.
Then i got to settings --> wlan and here wlan was simply deactivated.

Maybe a hint.

---------- Post added at 08:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:51 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nullstring View Post
when you connect manually (not using this app) does it connect automatically?
yes it does.
maybe reason from comment above.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes