FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[HOMEBREW-APP] Easy WiFi Enable/Disable

1,170 posts
Thanks Meter: 243
 
By Nullstring, Retired Recognized Developer on 25th January 2012, 08:53 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread


Actually the real name was AnthewaWiFi™ (And there was WiFi™)

This app can Enable / Disable your WiFi in just one Tap.
- Tap on the Application -- it enables your WiFi
- Tap on the Application again -- it disables your WiFi
Easy as that. It will automatically connect to any of your Known WiFi networks (the one in the lists in your WiFi settings)

The Background in the application is randomly chose from your Camera Roll pictures.

Interop were made possible with the big help and hardwork from fiinix in XDA-Developers with his thread here

requirements:
Unlocked WP7 device.

one issue:
-- The WiFi status does not reflect in Settings

future:
-- There will be no UI

nuf said.
Download the XAP file here
And_there_was_WiFi.xap (393.35KB)
Last edited by Nullstring; 26th January 2012 at 02:43 PM.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Nullstring For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th January 2012, 12:45 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
That's cool!

Maybe can you implement a live tile that shows the actual status?
And also want something similar for bluetooth
The Following User Says Thank You to Sn00PiG For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th January 2012, 01:14 PM |#3  
wpxbox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Works Flawlessly. Is it possible to make live tiles based on connection names. Possibly you might like to give one more reason to users to use it over other shortcut apps
30th January 2012, 02:11 PM |#4  
contable's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 993
 
Donate to Me
More
I like the idea of the app but sadly it´s not working on my OMNIA 7.

The wifi icon appears in the taskbar but the device doesn´t connect.
Last edited by contable; 30th January 2012 at 06:34 PM.
30th January 2012, 06:21 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same issue as above, icon appears but no connection.
HTC HD7 with latest updates.




Thanks ..
30th January 2012, 07:20 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samnas2

Same issue as above, icon appears but no connection.
HTC HD7 with latest updates.


thanks ..

Same on my HD7.
It would be super cool if this would work.
Hopefully it can be fixed.
30th January 2012, 07:44 PM |#7  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 243
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by contable

I like the idea of the app but sadly it´s not working on my OMNIA 7.

The wifi icon appears in the taskbar but the device doesn´t connect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by samnas2

Same issue as above, icon appears but no connection.
HTC HD7 with latest updates.

Thanks ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashe80

Same on my HD7.
It would be super cool if this would work.
Hopefully it can be fixed.

I tried simulating your problems where it only enables your WiFi but does not connect
The only reason I found and I could think of is because ...

You don't have any known network in your list

like for example here
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	capture.jpg
Views:	5409
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	879777  
30th January 2012, 07:48 PM |#8  
contable's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 993
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nullstring

I tried simulating your problems where it only enables your WiFi but does not connect
The only reason I found and I could think of is because ...

You don't have any known network in your list

like for example here

That´s not the reason because I tried it with my home-network.
30th January 2012, 07:50 PM |#9  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 243
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by contable

That´s not the reason because I tried it with my home-network.

when you connect manually (not using this app) does it connect automatically?
30th January 2012, 07:51 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I also tried from my home network.
I found out following.

I start the app. The wlan icon appears but there is no animation. It is greyed out.
Then i got to settings --> wlan and here wlan was simply deactivated.

Maybe a hint.

---------- Post added at 08:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:51 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nullstring

when you connect manually (not using this app) does it connect automatically?

yes it does.
maybe reason from comment above.
Last edited by Ashe80; 30th January 2012 at 07:54 PM.
30th January 2012, 07:59 PM |#11  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 243
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashe80

I also tried from my home network.
I found out following.

I start the app. The wlan icon appears but there is no animation. It is greyed out.
Then i got to settings --> wlan and here wlan was simply deactivated.

Maybe a hint.

---------- Post added at 08:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:51 PM ----------



yes it does.
maybe reason from comment above.

like what I said in my first post
one issue is that the WiFi toggle bar in Settings is disabled although the WiFi is enabled and it should connect automatically when it has Known Networks.

So you said it does connect when you enable the WiFi manually in Settings, this means you do have Known Networks when you tap on "advanced" button?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes