5,600,182 Members 40,080 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[**SOLVED**] 2.3.12 REenable ad hoc wifi networks under ICS - wpa_supplicant

Tip us?
 
krisblucher
Old
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brisbane
Wireless tethering used to not work for me.

The update that finally rolled out to Aus 2 nights ago seems to have fixed it for me. I tethered last night through my Samsung Galaxy S2 that is stock standard. I haven't flashed or ROM'd either my GS2 or my Prime.
 
demandarin
Old
#22  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 6,979
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Alexandria, Va
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkjellgren View Post
Wanna know why people leave XDA? Because when they post things that definitely DO work for them and others, people immediately jump down their throat and try to make them feel like idiots. I have no idea why 2.0.7 works for me and several friends that own both primes and tbolts but it does. Period.

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
Don't take what he said personally. ALTHOUGH some members can be like what you described, its just out of frustration for issues going on with tethering.

THIS issue is crazy because its hit or miss on several devices. IM confident it will be resolved soon though through developement.

IPAD- 32GB WiFi ver. 4.2.1

Transformer Prime 32GB(Retired)

NEXUS 7 16gb Unlocked & Rooted JB 4.3 CleanRom 4.0 Faux Kernel

Galaxy Note 10.1 32gb- Hyperdrive Rom w/ Zeus kernel AMAZING!

Samsung Galaxy SIII - JB 4.1.2

Lg Optimus G Pro- new 1080P 5.5in. Display w/Snapdragon 600 Andreno 320

Microsoft Surface Pro 128gb. Full HD Display 1080P Windows 8 HD4000 Graphics Type Cover

Prime/Tegra3 Gamers Thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1409077

 
vincepg13
Old
#23  
vincepg13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 752
Join Date: Jul 2011
any news?

before I upgraded my TF to ICS I used barnacle tether. after i realised it didn't work because of ad-hoc I now use wifi tether b6 which works great if you change its start up method to softap.

i use a sensation to tether it and today i upgraded it to senseless ics which is so dam awesome its the first time ive paid my phone attention since i got the prime. but then i realised for some reason wifi tether on softap stopped working

with the exact same settings on gingerbread sense it works fine, dont know what's going on there must be an incompatibility with ics. Either way i really want support for ad-hoc so i can use internet on my transformer and have ics on my phone!!
 
Creamy Goodness
Old
(Last edited by Creamy Goodness; 2nd February 2012 at 11:34 PM.)
#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2010
hxxp://tabletroms.com/forums/ice-cream-sandwich-adam/4262-working-ni-adam-ics-adhoc.html

tested and works fine on my 10.1 tab running ICS
YMMV

-edit- tried to add as attachment
Attached Files
File Type: zip wpa_supplicant.zip - [Click for QR Code] (265.7 KB, 14710 views)
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Creamy Goodness For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
demandarin
Old
#25  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 6,979
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Alexandria, Va
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creamy Goodness View Post
hxxp://tabletroms.com/forums/ice-cream-sandwich-adam/4262-working-ni-adam-ics-adhoc.html

tested and works fine on my 10.1 tab running ICS
YMMV

-edit- tried to add as attachment
You tried this yet lock n load? Its release was just the other day if this is a new file.

IPAD- 32GB WiFi ver. 4.2.1

Transformer Prime 32GB(Retired)

NEXUS 7 16gb Unlocked & Rooted JB 4.3 CleanRom 4.0 Faux Kernel

Galaxy Note 10.1 32gb- Hyperdrive Rom w/ Zeus kernel AMAZING!

Samsung Galaxy SIII - JB 4.1.2

Lg Optimus G Pro- new 1080P 5.5in. Display w/Snapdragon 600 Andreno 320

Microsoft Surface Pro 128gb. Full HD Display 1080P Windows 8 HD4000 Graphics Type Cover

Prime/Tegra3 Gamers Thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1409077

 
ZeDroid
Old
#26  
ZeDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 142
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Marburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by demandarin View Post
You tried this yet lock n load? Its release was just the other day if this is a new file.
I second that notion, please test it.

Gesendet von meinem Transformer Prime TF201 mit Tapatalk

Iphone 4 Jailbroken 04.10.01 iOS 5
Asus TF700T Infinity # rooted@4.2.1
Canon EOS 600D # MagicLantern 2.3
 
youngnex
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 236
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Creamy Goodness, you only have 1 post.

how can we trust you? i could of tried it if we had a recovery...but i dont want to brick my prime

needing this badly
 
Lock-N-Load
Old
#28  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 265
Posts: 1,171
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Under Your Skin
Quote:
Originally Posted by demandarin View Post
You tried this yet lock n load? Its release was just the other day if this is a new file.
I have not, but I will today and post back up. I do not hold out much hope. I have tried maybe 5 wpa files, none for us, all for other devices, none work. Even found out some devices under ICS still only use 1 wpa file while we now have 2 and they work together so... don't get to excited.

I did see this the other day but blew it off given it is not for our device.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeDroid View Post
I second that notion, please test it.

Gesendet von meinem Transformer Prime TF201 mit Tapatalk
Yeah, I bet you would like me to be the guinea pig
/** SGS3 (rooted & stock ROM) **/
/** OG Droid (rooted & OC'd & all hacked up) **/
/** Want TF201 Ad Hoc WiFi under ICS?? I SOLVED IT! - Asus fixed it **/
 
Lock-N-Load
Old
#29  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 265
Posts: 1,171
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Under Your Skin
HOLY ****... IT WORKED!!!!

Not how I expected, but I solved it nevertheless.

testing now - will report back what I did and how I got it to work
/** SGS3 (rooted & stock ROM) **/
/** OG Droid (rooted & OC'd & all hacked up) **/
/** Want TF201 Ad Hoc WiFi under ICS?? I SOLVED IT! - Asus fixed it **/
 
Lock-N-Load
Old
#30  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 265
Posts: 1,171
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Under Your Skin
Iam posting right now connected to my Droid via tether!!!

Details to come in this thread & my main thread
/** SGS3 (rooted & stock ROM) **/
/** OG Droid (rooted & OC'd & all hacked up) **/
/** Want TF201 Ad Hoc WiFi under ICS?? I SOLVED IT! - Asus fixed it **/

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes