FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[**SOLVED**] 2.3.12 REenable ad hoc wifi networks under ICS - wpa_supplicant

1,514 posts
Thanks Meter: 366
 
By Lock-N-Load, Senior Member on 10th January 2012, 10:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st January 2012, 01:00 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Wireless tethering used to not work for me.

The update that finally rolled out to Aus 2 nights ago seems to have fixed it for me. I tethered last night through my Samsung Galaxy S2 that is stock standard. I haven't flashed or ROM'd either my GS2 or my Prime.
 
 
21st January 2012, 07:59 AM |#22  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Alexandria, Va
Thanks Meter: 2,050
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkjellgren

Wanna know why people leave XDA? Because when they post things that definitely DO work for them and others, people immediately jump down their throat and try to make them feel like idiots. I have no idea why 2.0.7 works for me and several friends that own both primes and tbolts but it does. Period.

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App

Don't take what he said personally. ALTHOUGH some members can be like what you described, its just out of frustration for issues going on with tethering.

THIS issue is crazy because its hit or miss on several devices. IM confident it will be resolved soon though through developement.
25th January 2012, 04:43 PM |#23  
vincepg13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 137
 
More
any news?

before I upgraded my TF to ICS I used barnacle tether. after i realised it didn't work because of ad-hoc I now use wifi tether b6 which works great if you change its start up method to softap.

i use a sensation to tether it and today i upgraded it to senseless ics which is so dam awesome its the first time ive paid my phone attention since i got the prime. but then i realised for some reason wifi tether on softap stopped working

with the exact same settings on gingerbread sense it works fine, dont know what's going on there must be an incompatibility with ics. Either way i really want support for ad-hoc so i can use internet on my transformer and have ics on my phone!!
2nd February 2012, 11:29 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
hxxp://tabletroms.com/forums/ice-cream-sandwich-adam/4262-working-ni-adam-ics-adhoc.html

tested and works fine on my 10.1 tab running ICS
YMMV

-edit- tried to add as attachment
Attached Files
File Type: zip wpa_supplicant.zip - [Click for QR Code] (265.7 KB, 18796 views)
Last edited by Creamy Goodness; 2nd February 2012 at 11:34 PM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Creamy Goodness For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd February 2012, 04:15 AM |#25  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Alexandria, Va
Thanks Meter: 2,050
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creamy Goodness

hxxp://tabletroms.com/forums/ice-cream-sandwich-adam/4262-working-ni-adam-ics-adhoc.html

tested and works fine on my 10.1 tab running ICS
YMMV

-edit- tried to add as attachment

You tried this yet lock n load? Its release was just the other day if this is a new file.
3rd February 2012, 06:03 PM |#26  
ZeDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marburg
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by demandarin

You tried this yet lock n load? Its release was just the other day if this is a new file.

I second that notion, please test it.

Gesendet von meinem Transformer Prime TF201 mit Tapatalk
3rd February 2012, 06:25 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Creamy Goodness, you only have 1 post.

how can we trust you? i could of tried it if we had a recovery...but i dont want to brick my prime

needing this badly
3rd February 2012, 10:59 PM |#28  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Under Your Skin
Thanks Meter: 366
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by demandarin

You tried this yet lock n load? Its release was just the other day if this is a new file.

I have not, but I will today and post back up. I do not hold out much hope. I have tried maybe 5 wpa files, none for us, all for other devices, none work. Even found out some devices under ICS still only use 1 wpa file while we now have 2 and they work together so... don't get to excited.

I did see this the other day but blew it off given it is not for our device.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeDroid

I second that notion, please test it.

Gesendet von meinem Transformer Prime TF201 mit Tapatalk

Yeah, I bet you would like me to be the guinea pig
3rd February 2012, 11:16 PM |#29  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Under Your Skin
Thanks Meter: 366
 
More
HOLY ****... IT WORKED!!!!

Not how I expected, but I solved it nevertheless.

testing now - will report back what I did and how I got it to work
3rd February 2012, 11:22 PM |#30  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Under Your Skin
Thanks Meter: 366
 
More
Iam posting right now connected to my Droid via tether!!!

Details to come in this thread & my main thread
3rd February 2012, 11:23 PM |#31  
Swiftks's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag The Woodlands, TX
Thanks Meter: 1,927
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lock-N-Load

HOLY ****... IT WORKED!!!!

Not how I expected, but I solved it nevertheless.

testing now - will report back what I did and how I got it to work

Just backed up wpa file and replaced with new one? Second one not affecting the new one?

Actually, looks like just the one @ /system/etc/wifi ????

^^^ Nevermind, wrong file type ^^^
So, the one at /system/bin
Last edited by Swiftks; 3rd February 2012 at 11:32 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes